Ministry of Labour & Employment
Integration of Gati Shakti Portal with e-Shram Portal
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) nationwide on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram card.
The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan entails creation of a common umbrella platform of infrastructure projects, pertaining to various Ministries/ Departments, incorporated with a comprehensive database, for efficient planning and implementation, on a real-time basis. Uploading of data (geo-coordinates of projects) by Ministries/Departments on the National Master Plan portal is intended to reduce duplication of efforts and promote adoption of integrated approach for planning of projects and their synchronised implementation.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is integrating eShram portal with the Gati Shakti National Master Plan, for leveraging the synergies between the two platforms, for enhanced planning and decision-making.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گتی شکتی پورٹل کاای- شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ انضمام
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے 26 اگست 2021 کو پورے ملک میں ای-شرم پورٹل (eshram.gov.in) شروع کیا تھا جس کا مقصد غیر منظم ملازمین کا ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) تیار کرنا ہے، جو آدھار سے تصدیق شدہ اور منسلک ہو۔ ای-شرم پورٹل کا مقصد غیر منظم ملازمین کو رجسٹر کرنا اور انہیں یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر(یواے این) اور ای-شرم کارڈ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان میں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں سے متعلق انفراسٹرکچر منصوبوں کا ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا شامل ہے، جس میں ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس کو ضم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ منصوبوں کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور یہ سب حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے۔ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پورٹل پر( منصوبوں کے جغرافیائی کوآرڈینیٹس ) ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کرنا اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کوششوں کا دہرا پن کم ہو اور پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگ عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کو فروغ ملے۔
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت ای-شرم پورٹل کو گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے ساتھ مربوط کر رہی ہے تاکہ دونوں پلیٹ فارمز کے مابین ہم آہنگی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے اور منصوبہ بندی اور فیصلے کے عمل میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔