Ministry of Labour & Employment
Integration of Gati Shakti Portal with e-Shram Portal
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) nationwide on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram card.
The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan entails creation of a common umbrella platform of infrastructure projects, pertaining to various Ministries/ Departments, incorporated with a comprehensive database, for efficient planning and implementation, on a real-time basis. Uploading of data (geo-coordinates of projects) by Ministries/Departments on the National Master Plan portal is intended to reduce duplication of efforts and promote adoption of integrated approach for planning of projects and their synchronised implementation.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is integrating eShram portal with the Gati Shakti National Master Plan, for leveraging the synergies between the two platforms, for enhanced planning and decision-making.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்துடன் பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்திப் பெருந்திட்ட இணையதளத்தை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல்
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம், ஆதாருடன் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு இணைக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் தொடர்பான விரிவான தேசிய தரவுத்தளத்தை (NDUW) உருவாக்குவதற்காக 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 26 அன்று நாடு தழுவிய அளவிலான இ-ஷ்ரம் (eshram.gov.in) தளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இந்த இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தின் நோக்கம், அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கணக்கு எண்ணை வழங்கி நலத் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பாக அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு வழங்குவதாகும்.
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்ட தளம்பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள் தொடர்பான உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களின் பொதுவான தரவுத் தளமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த அணுகுமுறையை இது ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம், இ-ஷ்ரம் இணைய தளத்தை பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத் தளத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் இரு தளங்களுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், மேம்பட்ட திட்டமிடலுக்கும் முடிவெடுத்தலுக்கும் வழி வகை ஏற்படும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.