Ministry of Labour & Employment
Integration of Gati Shakti Portal with e-Shram Portal
16 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) nationwide on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram card.
The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan entails creation of a common umbrella platform of infrastructure projects, pertaining to various Ministries/ Departments, incorporated with a comprehensive database, for efficient planning and implementation, on a real-time basis. Uploading of data (geo-coordinates of projects) by Ministries/Departments on the National Master Plan portal is intended to reduce duplication of efforts and promote adoption of integrated approach for planning of projects and their synchronised implementation.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is integrating eShram portal with the Gati Shakti National Master Plan, for leveraging the synergies between the two platforms, for enhanced planning and decision-making.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
गती शक्ती पोर्टलचे ई-श्रम पोर्टलबरोबर एकत्रीकरण
16 DEC 2024 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2024
सत्यापित आणि आधारशी संलग्न असा असंघटित कामगारांचा सर्वसमावेशक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तयार करण्यासाठी श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने 26 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी देशभरात ई-श्रम पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in) सुरु केले. ई-श्रम पोर्टल हे असंघटित कामगारांना युनिव्हर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (UAN) आणि ई-श्रम कार्ड देऊन त्यांची नोंदणी आणि त्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी आहे.
गति शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्यामध्ये वास्तविक आधारावर कार्यक्षम नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी, सर्वसमावेशक डेटाबेससह विविध मंत्रालये/विभागांशी संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचा एक सामायिक मंच तयार करणे अंतर्भूत आहे. राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखडा पोर्टलवर मंत्रालये/विभागांद्वारे डेटा (प्रकल्पांचे जिओ -कोऑर्डिनेट्स) अपलोड करण्याचा उद्देश प्रयत्नांची द्विरुक्ती कमी करणे आणि प्रकल्पांच्या नियोजनासाठी आणि त्यांच्या एका वेळेत अंमलबजावणीसाठी एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे.
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय दोन मंचांमधील समन्वयाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी, वर्धित नियोजन आणि निर्णय प्रक्रियेसाठी ई श्रम पोर्टलचे गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याबरोबर एकत्रीकरण करत आहे.
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.