Ministry of Culture
CULTURAL MAPPING UNDER NMCM
16 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
So far, 4.5 lakh villages have been mapped and uploaded on the Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Web Portal (https://mgmd.gov.in/) which is 69% of the original target 6.5 lakh villages.
there has been no delay in achieving the goal of mapping 5,000 villages by 2022 since more than 5000 villages were mapped by 2022.
The funds utilized for NMCM from Financial Year 2020-21to 2024-25 is Rs. 75.48 Crore.
Through MGMD portal, the mission covers wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
NMCM aims to preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has setup the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM) implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
این ایم سی ایم کے تحت ثقافتی مقامات کی نقشہ سازی
16 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
اب تک، 4.5 لاکھ گاؤں کو نقشہ بندی کر کے میرا گاؤں میری دھروور (ایم جی ایم ڈی ) ویب پورٹل (https://mgmd.gov.in/) پر اپ لوڈ کیا جا چکا ہے، جو کہ اصل ہدف 6.5 لاکھ گاؤں کا 69 فیصد ہے۔
2022 تک 5,000 گاؤں کے نقشہ سازی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں کوئی تاخیر نہیں ہوئی ہے کیونکہ 2022 تک 5,000 سے زائد گاؤں کی نقشہ سازی مکمل کی جا چکی تھی۔
مالی سال 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک نیشنل مشن آن کلچرل میپنگ(ایم ایم سی ایم ) کے لئے خرچ کی جانے والی رقم 75.48 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل کے ذریعے، اس مشن میں ثقافت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جن میں زبانی روایات، عقائد، رسومات، تاریخی اہمیت، فنون، روایتی کھانا، مشہور فنکار، میلوں اور تہواروں، روایتی لباس، زیورات اور مقامی نشانیاں شامل ہیں۔
این ایم سی ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان کی مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ اور فروغ دینا ہے، جس کے لیے وزارت ثقافت نے نیشنل مشن آن کلچرل میپنگ (این ایم سی ایم ) قائم کیا ہے، جو اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔