Ministry of Culture
“MUSEUM GRANT SCHEME”.
16 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The role of the Museum Grant scheme is as under:
1. Setting up of new Museums by Central Government, State Governments, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Public Sector Undertakings, Local Bodies and Trusts registered under the Societies Act at the regional, state and district level.
2. Strengthening & modernization of the existing museums by Central Government, State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Local Bodies and Trusts registered under the Societies Act at the regional, state and district level.
3. Digitization of art objects in the museums across the country for making their images/catalogues available over the website and
4. Capacity Building of Museum professionals.
The details of the number of beneficiaries with funds released for setting up of new museum/development of existing museum during the last five years i.e. 2019-2024 are at Annexure-I.
The top ten states receiving maximum amount of grants under Museum Grant Scheme during the last five years are as under:
1. Mizoram
2. Madhya Pradesh
3. Andhra Pradesh
4. Nagaland
5. Uttar Pradesh
6. Manipur
7. Tamil Nadu
8. Rajasthan
9. West Bengal
10. Gujarat
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
“संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना”
16 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना की निम्नलिखित भूमिकाएं हैं:
1. केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, सोसाइटियों, स्वायत्त निकायों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, स्थानीय निकायों और सोसायटी अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत ट्रस्टों द्वारा क्षेत्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर नए संग्रहालयों की स्थापना।
2. केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, सोसाइटियों, स्वायत्त निकायों, स्थानीय निकायों और क्षेत्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर सोसायटी अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत ट्रस्टों द्वारा मौजूदा संग्रहालयों का सुदृढ़ीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण।
3. देश भर के संग्रहालयों में कला वस्तुओं का डिजिटलीकरण, ताकि उनकी तस्वीरें/कैटलॉग वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हो सकें।
4. संग्रहालय पेशेवरों की क्षमता निर्माण।
पिछले पांच वर्षों अर्थात् 2019-2024 के दौरान नए संग्रहालय की स्थापना/मौजूदा संग्रहालय के विकास के लिए जारी धनराशि वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या का विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना के अंतर्गत अधिकतम अनुदान राशि प्राप्त करने वाले शीर्ष दस राज्य हैं:
1. मिजोरम
2. मध्य प्रदेश
3. आंध्र प्रदेश
4. नगालैंड
5. उत्तर प्रदेश
6. मणिपुर
7. तमिलनाडु
8. राजस्थान
9. पश्चिम बंगाल
10. गुजरात
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।