Ministry of Culture
“MUSEUM GRANT SCHEME”.
16 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The role of the Museum Grant scheme is as under:
1. Setting up of new Museums by Central Government, State Governments, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Public Sector Undertakings, Local Bodies and Trusts registered under the Societies Act at the regional, state and district level.
2. Strengthening & modernization of the existing museums by Central Government, State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Local Bodies and Trusts registered under the Societies Act at the regional, state and district level.
3. Digitization of art objects in the museums across the country for making their images/catalogues available over the website and
4. Capacity Building of Museum professionals.
The details of the number of beneficiaries with funds released for setting up of new museum/development of existing museum during the last five years i.e. 2019-2024 are at Annexure-I.
The top ten states receiving maximum amount of grants under Museum Grant Scheme during the last five years are as under:
1. Mizoram
2. Madhya Pradesh
3. Andhra Pradesh
4. Nagaland
5. Uttar Pradesh
6. Manipur
7. Tamil Nadu
8. Rajasthan
9. West Bengal
10. Gujarat
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளிட்ட 10 மாநிலங்களுக்கு அருங்காட்சியகங்களுக்கான மானியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிக நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
16 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
மண்டல, மாநில, மாவட்ட அளவில் மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள், சங்கங்கள், தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அறக்கட்டளைகள் ஆகியவற்றால் புதிய அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் அமைக்க இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போதுள்ள அருங்காட்சியகங்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல், நவீனப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அருங்காட்சியகங்களில் உள்ள கலைப் பொருட்களை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கி, அவை தொடர்பாக இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்தல்,
அருங்காட்சியக வல்லுநர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் இந்த உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் அதாவது 2019-2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு கால கட்டத்தில் அருங்காட்சியக மானிய உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிகபட்ச நிதியுதவி பெற்ற முதல் 10 மாநிலங்கள்:
1. மிசோரம்
2. மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்
3. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்
4. நாகாலாந்து
5. உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்
6. மணிப்பூர்
7. தமிழ்நாடு
8. ராஜஸ்தான்
9. மேற்கு வங்காளம்
10. குஜராத்
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.