Ministry of Culture
“MUSEUM GRANT SCHEME”.
16 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The role of the Museum Grant scheme is as under:
1. Setting up of new Museums by Central Government, State Governments, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Public Sector Undertakings, Local Bodies and Trusts registered under the Societies Act at the regional, state and district level.
2. Strengthening & modernization of the existing museums by Central Government, State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Local Bodies and Trusts registered under the Societies Act at the regional, state and district level.
3. Digitization of art objects in the museums across the country for making their images/catalogues available over the website and
4. Capacity Building of Museum professionals.
The details of the number of beneficiaries with funds released for setting up of new museum/development of existing museum during the last five years i.e. 2019-2024 are at Annexure-I.
The top ten states receiving maximum amount of grants under Museum Grant Scheme during the last five years are as under:
1. Mizoram
2. Madhya Pradesh
3. Andhra Pradesh
4. Nagaland
5. Uttar Pradesh
6. Manipur
7. Tamil Nadu
8. Rajasthan
9. West Bengal
10. Gujarat
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
’’میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم‘‘
16 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم کا کردار حسب ذیل ہے:
1. مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، سوسائٹیوں، خود مختار اداروں، عوامی شعبوں ، مقامی اداروں اور ٹرسٹوں کے ذریعہ نئے میوزیم کا قیام جو علاقائی، ریاستی اور ضلع سطح پر سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
2. علاقائی، ریاستی اور ضلع سطح پر سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، عوامی شعبوں ، سوسائٹیز، خود مختار اداروں، مقامی اداروں اور ٹرسٹوں کے ذریعے موجودہ عجائب گھروں کو مستحکم اور جدید بنانا۔
3. ملک بھر کے عجائب گھروں میں فن پاروں کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن تاکہ ان کی تصاویر/کیٹلاگ ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہو سکیں اور
4. میوزیم کے پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیت سازی ۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوس یعنی 2024-2019 کے دوران نئے میوزیم کے قیام/موجودہ میوزیم کی ترقی کے لیے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کے ساتھ مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم کے تحت سب سے زیادہ گرانٹ حاصل کرنے والی سرفہرست دس ریاستیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. میزورم
2. مدھیہ پردیش
3. آندھرا پردیش
4. ناگالینڈ
5. اتر پردیش
6. منی پور
7. تمل ناڈو
8. راجستھان
9. مغربی بنگال
10. گجرات