ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
നഗര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റുകൾക്ക് സുപ്രധാനമായ വാണിജ്യ മാനങ്ങളുണ്ട്; വികസനത്തിനുള്ള അനുമതികൾ നൽകുമ്പോൾ സുതാര്യതയിലും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിലും കൂടുതൽ ശ്രദ്ധ ആവശ്യമാണ്- ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
16 DEC 2024 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 16 ഡിസംബർ 2024
നഗര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റുകൾക്ക് സുപ്രധാനമായ വാണിജ്യ മാനങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടെന്നും ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റുകളുടെ സമീപമുള്ള വികസനത്തിനായി ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് അധികൃതരുടെ അനുമതി ആവശ്യമാണ് എന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലെല്ലാം കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വവും ഉറപ്പാക്കണം എന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് പരിപാലനത്തിൽ സുതാര്യതയുടെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിൻ്റെയും നിർണായക പങ്കിനെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട് "സുതാര്യതയുടെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിൻ്റെയും ഏറ്റവും വലിയ മുഖമുദ്രകൾ ഏകീകൃതവും കൃത്യത ഉള്ളതുമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളാണ് " എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
“ ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റിന് സമീപത്തായി വികസന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകുമ്പോൾ അതിന് നിങ്ങളുടെ അനുമതി ആവശ്യമായി വരും. ഘടനാപരമായ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ കണക്കുകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി വേണം അനുമതി നൽകേണ്ടത്. ഇത്തരമൊരു സ്ഥാപനത്തിന് വിവേചനത്തിൻ്റെ അംശമുണ്ടോ എന്ന് ആർക്കും സംശയം തോന്നാൻ പോലും ഇടവരരുത് ". അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡൽഹിയിലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റ്സ് മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റിൽ (NIDEM) ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ഏഴാമത് ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് ദിന പ്രഭാഷണത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, പ്രിസിഷൻ ലാൻഡ് മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു, “2047 ലെ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പാതയിൽ, കൃത്യമായ ഭൂമി പരിപാലന പദ്ധതികൾ ഉണ്ടാവണം.ഭൂമിയുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനപരമായ വിനിയോഗം പരമപ്രധാനമാണ്. അതിനാൽ നിങ്ങളുടെ ഭൂ ബാങ്കിൻ്റെ പരമാവധി വിനിയോഗം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.ഭൂ വിനിയോഗം ചിന്തോദ്ദീപകവും സമഗ്രവും നൂതനവുമായിരിക്കണം. ” ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് സർവീസിൻ്റെ പരിവർത്തനപരമായ സ്വാധീനത്തെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രശംസിച്ചു, "ഈ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ തന്ത്രപരമായ പ്രതിരോധ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനും നിങ്ങളുടെ രക്ഷാകർതൃത്വം അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ്,” അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു, പല രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും ഇത്രയും വലിയ ഭൂവിഭവം ഇല്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വീക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രതിപാദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് “വികസനം, ദേശീയത, സുരക്ഷ, ജനങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമം, സ്ഥിരമായ ഭരണ പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നിവ ഒരു പ്രിസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മാത്രമേ കാണേണ്ടതുള്ളൂ- അത് നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ആമുഖമാകുന്ന പ്രിസത്തിലൂടെയാകണം . " ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഭാവി ചിന്താ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുകയും നൂതനവും സ്വാഭാവികവും ജൈവികവുമായ സമീപനങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. “പലപ്പോഴും ആളുകൾ ലോകത്തിലെ പല ഭാഗങ്ങളിലെയും കൃഷി, ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത, മറ്റ് മേഖലകളിലെ കുതിപ്പ് എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുന്നു. കർഷകന്, ജൈവകൃഷിക്ക്, പ്രകൃതിക്ക് ഒരു മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ആകും . പഴങ്ങൾ, പച്ചക്കറികൾ, പാലുൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി നിങ്ങൾ ഇതിനകം ഭാഗമായിട്ടുള്ള മേഖലകളിൽ കൂടുതൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകാം ." അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
“ഇവയെല്ലാം നിങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻ സൈനികരെ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള അവസരം നൽകുന്നു. ഇത് പരമ്പരാഗത തൊഴിലിന് അപ്പുറത്തുള്ള ഒരു സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൻ്റെ നാഡീ കേന്ദ്രമായിരിക്കണം.”
തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗം ഉപസംഹരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ഡിഫൻസ് എസ്റ്റേറ്റ്സ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ.ജി.എസ്.രാജേശ്വരൻ, പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് (ഇ.എസ്.ഡബ്ല്യു.) സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ.നിതേൻ ചന്ദ്ര, മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ പൂർണ്ണരൂപം ഇവിടെ വായിക്കുക

Vice President's Secretariat
Defence Estates in Deep Urban Centres Hold Serious Commercial Dimensions; Permissions for Development Need Greater Focus on Transparency and Accountability, stresses the Vice-President
No One Should Doubt If There Is Any Element of Discrimination, However Imperceptible, VP Underlines at Defence Estates Day Lecture
In Our Path Towards Viksit Bharat at 2047, Precision Land Management Coupled with Productive Utilization Stands Paramount, Highlights Vice-President
Development, Nationalism, Security, Welfare of The People At Large, Affirmative Governance Schemes Have to Be Viewed from The Prism of The Preamble of Our Constitution, Says VP
Vice-President Addresses 7th Defence Estates DayLecture at National Institute of Defence Estates Management in New Delhi today
16 DEC 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that “Defence Estates in deep urban centres hold serious commercial dimensions,and therefore those who seek to bring about development across the road need their permission. There has to be larger focus on transparency and accountability”. He further highlighted, “the greatest hallmarks of transparency and accountability are uniformity and expedition”, underscoring the critical role of transparency and accountability in Defence Estatesmanagement.
Shri Dhankhar remarked, “Whenever there are issues of development which are beyond your estate and need your sanction, that must be structured, that must be arithmetic. No one should have doubt if there is an element of discrimination, even imperceptible, for an organisation like this”.
Addressing the 7th Defence Estates Day Lecture at the National Institute of Defence Estates Management (NIDEM), Delhi, today, the Vice-President emphasized the importance of precision land management noting, “In our path towards Viksit Bharat at 2047, precision land management coupled with productive utilization stands paramount and I therefore would appeal to you, ensure optimal utilization of your land bank. An optimal utilization has to be thought-provoking. It has to be holistic. It has to be innovative.”
The Vice-President praised the Indian Defence Estates Service for its transformative impact, highlighting, “Your guardianship of this land is vital for both strategic defence infrastructure and sustainable development,” he remarked, adding that many nations do not possess such a vast land resource.
He further noted, “To take care of it, to take care of an estate, its identity and its security are vital. Identity in the shape of rights, updating of those rights, not only for oneself, but also for others, and for the regulator. I must appreciate you have done a remarkable job in updating the land records.”
Encouraging innovative approaches, Shri Dhankhar stated, “You can exemplify to the entire nation what herbal gardens are, what medicinal plants are, because your estates are located in every part of this country that is home to one-sixth of humanity—largest, oldest, vibrant democracy in the world.”
Reflecting on India’s vision for the future, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “Development, nationalism, security, welfare of the people at large, affirmative governance schemes have to be viewed only from one prism, and that is from the prism of our Preamble of our Constitution.”
He highlighted the need for resolving disputes, saying, “You have neighbours. You have also people claiming right of passage through your estates. Issues land up in courts also, and now it is here that your primary focus has to be on a structured mechanism that by dialogue we bring about resolution.”
The Vice-President emphasized forward-thinking strategies and suggested exploring innovative, natural, and organic approaches. “Quite often people talk about agriculture, productivity, going up in other areas in the world. They’re making most of it. You can be a role model for the farmer, for the organic, for the natural. You can also get into a situation which you are already there—fruits, vegetables, dairy products.”
Concluding his address he further suggested, “And all these things give you an opportunity to involve ex-servicemen also, and therefore, it has to be nerve center of an economic activity, much beyond your conventional job.”
Shri G.S. Rajeswaran, Director General, Defence Estates, Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (ESW), Ministry of Defence and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2084709&reg=3&lang=1