Vice President's Secretariat
Defence Estates in Deep Urban Centres Hold Serious Commercial Dimensions; Permissions for Development Need Greater Focus on Transparency and Accountability, stresses the Vice-President
No One Should Doubt If There Is Any Element of Discrimination, However Imperceptible, VP Underlines at Defence Estates Day Lecture
In Our Path Towards Viksit Bharat at 2047, Precision Land Management Coupled with Productive Utilization Stands Paramount, Highlights Vice-President
Development, Nationalism, Security, Welfare of The People At Large, Affirmative Governance Schemes Have to Be Viewed from The Prism of The Preamble of Our Constitution, Says VP
Vice-President Addresses 7th Defence Estates DayLecture at National Institute of Defence Estates Management in New Delhi today
16 DEC 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that “Defence Estates in deep urban centres hold serious commercial dimensions,and therefore those who seek to bring about development across the road need their permission. There has to be larger focus on transparency and accountability”. He further highlighted, “the greatest hallmarks of transparency and accountability are uniformity and expedition”, underscoring the critical role of transparency and accountability in Defence Estatesmanagement.
Shri Dhankhar remarked, “Whenever there are issues of development which are beyond your estate and need your sanction, that must be structured, that must be arithmetic. No one should have doubt if there is an element of discrimination, even imperceptible, for an organisation like this”.
Addressing the 7th Defence Estates Day Lecture at the National Institute of Defence Estates Management (NIDEM), Delhi, today, the Vice-President emphasized the importance of precision land management noting, “In our path towards Viksit Bharat at 2047, precision land management coupled with productive utilization stands paramount and I therefore would appeal to you, ensure optimal utilization of your land bank. An optimal utilization has to be thought-provoking. It has to be holistic. It has to be innovative.”
The Vice-President praised the Indian Defence Estates Service for its transformative impact, highlighting, “Your guardianship of this land is vital for both strategic defence infrastructure and sustainable development,” he remarked, adding that many nations do not possess such a vast land resource.
He further noted, “To take care of it, to take care of an estate, its identity and its security are vital. Identity in the shape of rights, updating of those rights, not only for oneself, but also for others, and for the regulator. I must appreciate you have done a remarkable job in updating the land records.”
Encouraging innovative approaches, Shri Dhankhar stated, “You can exemplify to the entire nation what herbal gardens are, what medicinal plants are, because your estates are located in every part of this country that is home to one-sixth of humanity—largest, oldest, vibrant democracy in the world.”
Reflecting on India’s vision for the future, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “Development, nationalism, security, welfare of the people at large, affirmative governance schemes have to be viewed only from one prism, and that is from the prism of our Preamble of our Constitution.”
He highlighted the need for resolving disputes, saying, “You have neighbours. You have also people claiming right of passage through your estates. Issues land up in courts also, and now it is here that your primary focus has to be on a structured mechanism that by dialogue we bring about resolution.”
The Vice-President emphasized forward-thinking strategies and suggested exploring innovative, natural, and organic approaches. “Quite often people talk about agriculture, productivity, going up in other areas in the world. They’re making most of it. You can be a role model for the farmer, for the organic, for the natural. You can also get into a situation which you are already there—fruits, vegetables, dairy products.”
Concluding his address he further suggested, “And all these things give you an opportunity to involve ex-servicemen also, and therefore, it has to be nerve center of an economic activity, much beyond your conventional job.”
Shri G.S. Rajeswaran, Director General, Defence Estates, Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (ESW), Ministry of Defence and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2084709&reg=3&lang=1

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सघन शहरी क्षेत्रों में रक्षा संपदाओं के बड़े व्यावसायिक पहलु पर बल देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा विकास के लिए अनुमतियों में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता
"रक्षा संपदा दिवस पर आयोजित व्याख्यान में उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि किसी को भी इस बात पर संदेह नहीं होना चाहिए कि क्या कहीं कोई है, चाहे वह कितना भी छोटा क्यों न हो।"
"उपराष्ट्रपति ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के हमारे सफर में, उत्पादक प्रयोग के साथ-साथ भूमि का सही प्रबंधन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।"
"उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकास, राष्ट्रवाद, सुरक्षा, जन कल्याण और सकारात्मक शासन योजनाओं को हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना के अनुसार ही देखा जाना चाहिए।"
"उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा संपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान में 7वें रक्षा संपदा दिवस व्याख्यान को संबोधित किया।"
16 DEC 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि “घने शहरी क्षेत्रों में रक्षा संपदाओं के गंभीर वाणिज्यिक आयाम हैं, और इसलिए जो लोग इन क्षेत्रों में भी विकास लाना चाहते हैं, उन्हें उनकी अनुमति की आवश्यकता है। पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए"। रक्षा संपदा प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने "पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही की सबसे बड़ी पहचान एकरूपता और शीघ्रता हैं", पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री धनखड़ ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा, "जब भी विकास के ऐसे मुद्दे हों जो आपकी संपदा से परे हों और आपकी स्वीकृति की आवश्यकता हो, तो उसे संरचित किया जाना चाहिए व उसका आकलन होना चाहिए। किसी को भी इस बात पर संदेह नहीं होना चाहिए कि इस तरह की संस्था के लिए कहीं भेदभाव का कोई तत्व है, यहां तक ​​कि अदृश्य भी"।
आज, दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा संपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीईएम) में 7वें रक्षा संपदा दिवस व्याख्यान को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सटीक भूमि प्रबंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा, "2047 में विकसित भारत की ओर हमारे सफर में, प्रभावी प्रयोग के साथ सटीक भूमि प्रबंधन सर्वोपरि है और इसलिए मैं आपसे अपील करूंगा कि आप अपने लैंड बैंक का आवश्यक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें। आवश्यक उपयोग विचारोपरांत होना चाहिए। यह समग्र होना चाहिए। यह अभिनव होना चाहिए।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव की सराहना की, उन्होंने प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "रणनीतिक रक्षा अवसंरचना और सतत विकास दोनों के लिए इस भूमि की आपकी निगरानी महत्वपूर्ण है," उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, और कहा कि कई देशों के पास इतने विशाल भूमि संसाधन नहीं है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "इसकी देखभाल करना, एक संपत्ति की, उसकी पहचान और उसकी सुरक्षा का ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है। पहचान अधिकारों के रूप में, उन अधिकारों को अपडेट करना, न केवल अपने लिए, बल्कि दूसरों के लिए भी, और नियामक के लिए भी। मैं आपकी सराहना करता हूं कि आपने भूमि अभिलेखों को अपडेट करने में एक उल्लेखनीय काम किया है।"
नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोणों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "आप पूरे देश को यह उदाहरण दे सकते हैं कि हर्बल गार्डन क्या हैं, औषधीय पौधे क्या हैं, क्योंकि आपकी संपदाएं इस देश के हर हिस्से में स्थित हैं, जो मानवता के छठे हिस्से का घर है - दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा, सबसे पुराना, जीवंत लोकतंत्र।"
भारत के भविष्य के विजन को दर्शाते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने टिप्पणी की, "विकास, राष्ट्रवाद, सुरक्षा, जन कल्याण, सकारात्मक शासन योजनाओं को केवल एक ही दृष्टिकोण से देखा जाना चाहिए, और वह है हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना का दृष्टिकोण।"
उन्होंने विवादों को सुलझाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "आपके पड़ोस में लोग रहते हैं, आपके पास ऐसे लोग भी हैं जो आपकी संपदाओं से होकर गुजरने के रास्ते के अधिकार होने का दावा करते हैं। मामले अदालतों में भी पहुँचते हैं, और अब यहीं पर आपका प्राथमिक ध्यान एक संरचित तंत्र पर होना चाहिए कि बातचीत के माध्यम से हम समाधान हासिल करें।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दूरदर्शी रणनीतियों पर बल दिया और नवीन, प्राकृतिक और जैविक दृष्टिकोणों की खोज करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "अक्सर लोग कृषि, उत्पादकता और दुनिया के अन्य क्षेत्रों में वृद्धि की बात करते हैं। वे इसका भरपूर फायदा उठा रहे हैं। आप किसान, जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए एक आदर्श बन सकते हैं। आप फल, सब्जियाँ, डेयरी उत्पाद के मामले आप पहले जैसी स्थिति में भी आ सकते हैं।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में उन्होंने आगे सुझाव दिया, "और यह सभी चीजें आपको भूतपूर्व सैनिकों को भी शामिल करने का अवसर देती हैं, और इसलिए, यह एक आर्थिक गतिविधि का प्रमुख केंद्र होना चाहिए, जो आपकी पारंपरिक नौकरी से कहीं बढ़कर हो।"
इस अवसर पर महानिदेशक, रक्षा संपदा, श्री जी.एस. राजेश्वरन, सचिव पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (ईएसडब्लू), रक्षा मंत्रालय, डॉ. नितेन चंद्र) और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पूरा टेक्सट यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2084709&reg=3&lang=1