نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس مینجمنٹ میں ساتویں ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ ڈے لیکچر کے تحت نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن (اقتباسات)
16 DEC 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
آج کے دن کی ترتیب میرے لیے اس سے زیادہ پرسکون اور صحت بخش نہیں ہو سکتی تھی۔ چانکیہ آڈیٹوریم میں آمد مجھے اس عظیم، عہد ساز شخصیت کی یاد دلاتی ہے، جو صورت حال کو سنبھالنا جانتے تھے اور اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ جب میں یہاں مرکزی نشست پر بیٹھا تو مجھے بطور چیئرمین راجیہ سبھا میرا عہدہ یاد آ گیا۔
جب میں کرسی پر بیٹھتا ہوں تو میرے دائیں طرف حکومت ہوتی ہے، بائیں طرف اپوزیشن ہوتی ہے۔ یہاں میرے دائیں جانب جناب جی ایس راجیشورن، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) ہیں اور میرے لیے خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ میرے بائیں جانب سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب نتن چندرا ہیں۔ تعمیری نظریے کے حامل، راہ نما، محرک، مددکے لیے ہمیشہ تیار۔
میں آج یہ پیغام پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان بالا تک لے کر جا رہا ہوں، جہاں ہم آئین پر بحث کررہے ہیں۔ جب ہم 26 نومبر 1949 کو ہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنانے کی صدی کی آخری سہ ماہی میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس لیے میں واقعی آپ سب کا مقروض ہوں کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ میرے دن کا آغاز امید اوراعتماد سے ہو اور یقیناً کیوں نہیں؟ اب ہم ایک ایسی قوم میں ہیں، جو امید اور امکانات سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔ وہ قوم جو کبھی بھی صلاحیتوں والی قوم نہیں کہلائی، آج یہ وہ قوم ہے، جو عروج پر ہے، عروج رک نہیں سکتا۔ حکمرانی کے ہر پہلو میں عروج دیکھا گیا ہے۔ خواہ وہ سمندر ہو، زمین ہو، آسمان ہو یا خلا۔
آپ کو مخاطب کرنا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے اور یہ میرے لیے انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ سروس کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کی ستائش کا موقع بھی ہے۔
آپ کی تقریباً 18 لاکھ ایکڑ دفاعی زمین کی سرپرستی ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک دفاعی ڈھانچے اور پائیدار ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔
تصور کریں، 18 لاکھ ایکڑ۔ میں ایک کسان کا بیٹا ہوں۔ میں جانتا ہوں، دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک میں اس قسم کا رقبہ نہیں ہوسکتا ہے اور اس لیے اس کی دیکھ بھال، کسی اسٹیٹ، اس کی شناخت اور اس کی حفاظت کا خیال رکھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ حقوق کی شکل میں شناخت، ان حقوق کی تازہ کاری، نہ صرف اپنے لیے، بلکہ دوسروں کے لیے اور ریگولیٹر کے لیے۔ مجھے ستائش کرنی چاہیے کہ آپ نے زمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں حیرت انگیز طور پر قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔ حیرت انگیز!
زیادہ تر اکثر، تنازعات پیدا ہوتے ہیں کیونکہ رقبہ یا ملکیت کے حوالے سے حقوق کی کوئی مناسب تعریف نہیں ہے۔ آپ نے نمایاں طور پر اس پر قابو پایا ہے۔
میں آپ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو اس وجہ سے بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ رفتار کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور اسے اس نقطہ نظر سے بھی اپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے لیکن دوستو، ان اسٹیٹس کو روایتی اثاثوں سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے جو پہلے ہوا کرتے تھے۔ انہیں خود کو برقرار رکھنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ترقی کرنا ہوگی اور فوجی تیاری، کمیونٹی ویلفیئر، غذائی تحفظ کو بڑھانا ہوگا۔
آپ بہت آگے ہیں، لیکن آپ کو اتنی تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا ہے کہ دوسرا بھی آپ کے ہم قدم ہو ۔ اس علاقے کو فلاحی مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کا اس سے بڑا کوئی موقع نہیں ہو سکتا۔ مجھے کوئی شک نہیں کہ یہ ہو جائے گا۔
2047 میں وِکِسِت بھارت کی طرف ہمارے راستے میں، پیداواری استعمال کے ساتھ قطعی زمین کا انتظام سب سے اہم ہے اور اس لیے میں آپ سے اپیل کروں گا کہ آپ اپنے لینڈ بینک کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں۔ ایک زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال سوچنے کے قابل ہونا چاہئے۔ اسے جامع ہونا چاہیے، اسے اختراعی ہونا چاہیے۔
آپ پوری قوم کو مثال دے سکتے ہیں کہ جڑی بوٹیوں کے باغات کیا ہیں، دواؤں کے پودے کیا ہیں، کیونکہ آپ کی جائیدادیں اس ملک کے ہر حصے میں موجود ہیں جو دنیا کی انسانیت کی سب سے بڑی، قدیم ترین، متحرک جمہوریت کا چھٹا حصہ ہے۔
ایک چیلنج جس کا ہمیں سامنا ہے وہ ہے موسمیاتی تبدیلی۔ ملک کے وزیر اعظم کو آگے آنا پڑا اور ’ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام‘ کا واضح پیغام دینا پڑا جو عوامی تحریک میں بدل گیا ہے، لیکن جو قدم آپ اٹھائیں گے، اختراعی اقدامات، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ جیسی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر قسم، مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم عالمی معیارات قائم کریں گے۔
دوسرا پہلو، جس کی میں تشہیر کرنا چاہتا ہوں وہ ہے، بائبل میں کہا گیا ہے، اپنے پڑوسی سے اچھی وجہ سے محبت کرو۔ لوگ ہم سے پوچھتے ہیں، گاندھی جی نے سچ بولا کیونکہ زیادہ تر لوگ ایسا نہیں کرتے۔ غیر متشدد بنیں کیونکہ ہم متشدد ہوجاتے ہیں۔ اپنے پڑوسی سے پیار کریں، کیونکہ ہمارے درمیان جھگڑے معمولی ہوتے ہیں۔ میں اپنے ملک کے اندر پڑوسیوں کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔
کیونکہ اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی نے صحیح عکاسی کی تھی۔ ہم اپنے پڑوسیوں کا انتخاب نہیں کر سکتے، ہمیں ان کے ساتھ رہنا ہے۔ بھارت رتن، اس ملک کے وزیر اعظم، ایک عظیم شاعر، یہ ان کی روح کی آواز تھی۔ لیکن اس معاملے میں آپ کے پڑوسی ہیں۔ آپ کے پاس ایسے لوگ بھی ہیں، جو آپ کی جائیدادوں سے راہ داری کادعویٰ کرتے ہیں۔ معاملات عدالتوں میں بھی ختم ہوں گے اور اب یہ ہے کہ آپ کی بنیادی توجہ ایک منظم طریقہ کار پر مرکوز ہونی چاہیے، جسے ہم بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کرسکیں۔
اس تناظر میں کہ میں اپنے بائیں طرف بیٹھے شریف آدمی کی تعریف کرنا چاہوں گا۔ آپ کے اثاثوں کی طرح ان کی ٹیم بھی پورے ملک میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ ایک قابل قدر انسانی وسائل، ایک سابق فوجی، معاشرے کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی مانند ہے۔
میں اپیل کروں گا، جیسا کہ میں نے 1990 میں کیا تھا ،جب میں 1989 میں پارلیمنٹ کے لیے منتخب ہونے کے بعد مرکزی وزیر بنا تھا، میں سابق فوجیوں کے ادارے میں گیا تھا اور میں نے اپیل کی تھی کہ یہ انسانی وسائل بہترین سال دینے کے بعد عوامی زندگی میں میسر ہوتےہیں۔اس لیے، قوم کی مجموعی ترقی میں ، یہ افراد باخبر ہوسکتے ہیں، جو ہر چیز پر نگاہ رکھتے ہیں، لیکن راجیشورن جی، آپ کے تعلق سے ، آپ جو اختراعات کر رہے ہیں، ان کے حوالے سے آپ ان تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔ آپ ان سے رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں، تاکہ راستوں سے متعلق کچھ تنازعات خوش اسلوبی سے حل ہو جائیں۔
میں جانتا ہوں کہ قانونی چارہ جوئی ناگزیر ہے، کیونکہ ہمارے پاس اس ملک میں وکلاء کا ایک طبقہ ہے۔ میرا تعلق اس سے بہت پہلے سے ہے، لیکن بیماری کی طرح جہاں علاج سے زیادہ احتیاط اورپرہیز کا خیال رکھنا چاہیے۔ تنازعات کے لیے بھی، ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ یہ بیرونی مداخلت کے بغیر حل ہو جائے اور ایسا تب ہو سکتا ہے جب آپ ایک منظم طریقہ کار تیار کریں۔
جب کہ میں آپ کے تمام کاموں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں، ایسے مسائل ہیں، جن کی تجارتی جہتیں سنگین ہیں، کیونکہ آپ کی کچھ جائیدادیں گہرے شہری مراکز میں واقع ہیں اور اس وجہ سے، جو لوگ سڑک کے پار ترقی کرنا چاہتے ہیں، انہیں آپ کی اجازت کی ضرورت ہے۔ تفصیلات میں جانے کے بغیر، شفافیت اور احتساب پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی اور شفافیت اور احتساب کی سب سے بڑی پہچان یکسانیت اورمساوات ہے۔
اس لیے میں راجیشورن جی اور ان کی ٹیم سے مطالبہ کروں گا کہ جب بھی ترقی کے ایسے مسائل ہوں جو آپ کے اختیارات سے ماورا ہوں اور آپ کی منظوری کی ضرورت ہو، تو اس کا ڈھانچہ ایسا ہونا چاہیے، جو احتساب پر مبنی ہو۔
کسی کو شک نہیں ہونا چاہئے کہ اگر اس طرح کی تنظیم کے لئے امتیازی سلوک کا عنصر موجود ہے، جوکہ ناقابل تصور بھی ہے، لیکن یہ ایک سنجیدہ امرہے۔
ترقی، قوم پرستی، سلامتی، بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کی فلاح و بہبود، مثبت طرز حکمرانی کی اسکیموں کو صرف ایک ہی آئینے سے دیکھنا ہوگا اور وہ ہے ہمارے آئین کا دیباچہ ۔ اگر یہ اس میں فٹ بیٹھتا ہے، تو ہمیں اس کی تعریف کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ملک پر ہم نہیں تو اور کون فخر کرے گا؟
لیکن یہ کیسی ستم ظریفی ہے کہ بعض اوقات ایک چھوٹا سا طبقہ دوسری صورت اختیار کر لیتا ہے اور میں کہوں گا کہ یہ ان کی لاعلمی ہے لیکن ایک بات طے ہے کہ ہماری ترقی کی رفتار مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اگر ہم چندریان 3 کی کامیابی کی بات کریں تو اس کا ایک دوسرا پہلو بھی نظر آتا ہے۔
لہذا، یہ آپ کے لیے گہرے غور و فکر کا دن ہے، ذہن سازی کرنے اور ایک چارٹر تیار کرنے کا۔
• پہلا، زمین کو اپنے اختیار میں استعمال کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ۔ اس کا استعمال نتیجہ خیز ہونا چاہیے۔ دراصل، اسے خود کو برقرار رکھنے والا طریقہ کار فراہم کرنا چاہیے کہ دفاعی قوتوں کو اب باہر سے چیزیں لانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، جو آپ تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کو ملک کے ایک حصے سے دوسرے حصے میں نقل و حرکت کو محفوظ بنانا ہوگا، تاکہ آپ ضروریات کو پورا کرسکیں۔
• دوسرا، آپ کو تحقیق کا ایک بہت ہی اعلیٰ معیار طے کرنا چاہیے اور آپ حکومتی اداروں سے مدد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور ایجنسیاں یقینی طور پر آگے آئیں گی۔ اگر ضرورت ہو تو، میں اسے آگے بڑھاؤں گا۔
آئیے وقت سے آگے سوچیں۔ اکثر لوگ دنیا کے دوسرے خطوں میں زراعت، پیداواری صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں۔ وہ اس کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ آپ کسانوں کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل بن سکتے ہیں، نامیاتی، قدرتی۔ آپ ان حالات میں بھی جا سکتے ہیں جن میں آپ پہلے سے موجود ہیں - پھل، سبزیاں، دودھ کی مصنوعات۔ اور یہ تمام چیزیں آپ کو، سابق فوجیوں کو شامل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں، اور اس لیے، اسے آپ کی روایتی کام سے زیادہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز ہونا چاہیے۔
مجھے کوئی شک نہیں کہ آپ ان مسائل کی طرف توجہ فرمائیں گے۔
میں اس پر مزید کچھ نہیں کہنا چاہتا کیونکہ یہ ایک خدمت ہے، جس کے لیے میرے پاس صرف ایک لفظ ہے۔
آپ بہت اچھا کر رہے ہیں، آپ بہت اچھا کر رہے ہیں۔ بحیثیت قوم ہمیں آپ پر فخر ہے اور آپ مثال کے طور پر رہنمائی کریں گے۔ کیا آپ زرعی شعبے، تحقیقی شعبے، سائنسی شعبے اور سائنس کے دیگر شعبوں میں بھی بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے مشعل راہ نہیں بنیں گے؟
جناب، آپ کے دواؤں کے لیے استعمال میں آنے والی یہ جڑی بوٹیاں کرشمےدکھا سکتی ہیں اور اس لیے یہ اس شعبہ کے لیے ایک نادر موقع ہے۔ اگر یہ اس سمت بڑھتا ہے تو انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے اس کے نتائج غیرمعمولی اور بے مثال ہوں گے۔
مجھے یہ موقع عنایت کرنے کے لیے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President’s address at the 7th Defence Estates Day Lecture at the National Institute of Defence Estates Management (Excerpts)
16 DEC 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The setting for me on this day could not have been more soothing and wholesome. Entry into the Chanakya Auditorium reminds me of the great, legendary figure who knew how to handle things and more importantly, when I occupied the central seat here, I was reminded of my position as Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
When I sit in the chair, on my right is the government, on the left is the opposition. On my right here is Shri G. S. Rajeswaran, Director General of Defence Estates (DGDE) and fortunately for me, on my left is Shri Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare. Constructive, directional, motivational, always helpful.
I carry this message to the Upper House of Parliament today, where we begin debate on the Constitution. As we enter the last quarter of the century of adoption of India's Constitution, on 26th November 1949.
Therefore, I am indeed indebted to all of you for having ensured my day begins with hope and optimism and certainly, why not? Now, we are in a nation that is full of hope and possibility. A nation that can never be called a nation with potential, it's a nation that is on the rise, the rise is unstoppable. The rise has been seen in every facet of governance. Be it sea, land, sky or space.
It is my privilege to address you and this is also an occasion for me to accolade the transformative impact Indian Defence State Service is having.
Your guardianship of approximately 18 lakh acres of defence land forms the bedrock of India's strategic defence infrastructure and sustainable development.
Imagine, 18 lakh acres. I am son of a farmer. I know, many countries in the world may not have that kind of acreage and therefore, to take care of it, to take care of an estate, its identity and its security are vital. Identity in the shape of rights, updating of those rights, not only for oneself, but also for others, and for the regulator. I must appreciate you have done amazingly remarkable job in updating the land records. Amazing!
More often than not, disputes arise because there is no proper defining of rights as regards area or ownership. You have remarkably overcome it.
I congratulate you. I also congratulate you for the reason that you have kept pace with technological advancement and updating it from that perspective as well but friends, these estates must evolve beyond conventional assets which they used to be earlier. These have to develop into self-sustaining ecosystems and enhance military readiness, community welfare, nutritional security.
You are far ahead but you have to move so fast that the second has to catch up with you. There can be no greater occasion to convert this area into wellness centres. I have no doubt this will be done.
In our path towards Viksit Bharat at 2047, precision land management coupled with productive utilization stands paramount and I therefore, would appeal to you, optimal utilization of your land bank. An optimal utilization has to be thought provoking. It has to be holistic, it has to be innovative.
You can exemplify to the entire nation what herbal gardens are, what medicinal plants are, because your estates are located in every part of this country that is home to one sixth of humanity-largest, oldest, vibrant democracy in the world.
One of the challenges which is existential that we are facing is climate change. Prime Minister of the country had to come forward and give a clarion call ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ that has turned into Jan Andolan but the steps you will take, the innovative steps, by collaborating with agencies like Indian Council of Agriculture Research and the kind, I am sure we will set global benchmarks.
The second aspect I seek to advert is, It was said in the Bible, love thy neighbour for a good reason. People ask us, Gandhiji did, speak the truth because most don't. Be non-violent because we tend to be violent. Love thy neighbour because we have normal disputes. I am talking of neighbours within our country.
Because Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji rightly reflected. We can't choose our neighbours, we have to live with them. Bharat Ratna, Prime Minister of this country, a great poet, he was speaking out of his soul. But in this case, you have neighbours. You have also people claiming right of passage through your estates. Issues will end up in courts also, and now it is here that your primary focus has to be on a structured mechanism that by dialogue we bring about resolution.
In this context that I accoladed the gentleman sitting on my left. Like your estate, his team is also spread out in the entire country. A valuable human resource, an ex-serviceman, is a spinal strength to the society.
I would appeal, as I did in 1990 when I became a union minister after being elected to parliament in 1989, I went to the establishment of ex-servicemen and I appealed that this human resource that gets into public life after giving best years to the defence services still has many decades of productivity. Therefore, in the overall rise of the nation, they can be vigilant people to take note of everything but, Rajeswaranji, in your context, you can reach out to them with respect to innovations you are doing. You can reach out to them so that some issues of passage or otherwise are amicably resolved.
I know litigation is unavoidable because we have a tribe of lawyers in this country. I belong to that it long back but like disease, where more than the cure, we should take care of prevention and precaution. For dispute also, we should ensure it is settled without outside intervention, and that can happen when you evolve a structured mechanism.
While I appreciate all you are doing, there are issues that have serious commercial dimensions, because some of your estates are located in deep urban centres, and therefore, those who seek to bring about development across the road need your permission. Without going into details, there has to be a larger focus on transparency and accountability and the greatest hallmarks of transparency and accountability are uniformity and expedition.
I would therefore call upon Rajeshwaranji and his team, that whenever there are issues of development which are beyond your estate and need your sanction, that must be structured, that must be arithmetic.
No one should have doubt if there is an element of discrimination, even imperceptible, then for an organisation like this. It is serious.
Development, nationalism, security, welfare of the people at large, affirmative governance schemes have to be viewed only from one prism, and that is from prism of our preamble of our constitution. If it fits into that, we need to appreciate it. Who else will take pride in the nation if not us?
But what an irony on occasions when a small category of people choose otherwise and I would say out of ignorance, but one thing is for sure, our trajectory is incremental. And if I go by Chandrayaan 3 success, we can see it may be vertical also.
Therefore, it is a day of deep reflection for you, to brainstorm, to have a charter.
• One, how best to utilise the land at your disposal. Its utilisation must be productive. It must, as a matter of fact, provide a self-sustaining mechanism that the defence forces are no longer required to get things from outside, the ones which you can produce. You have to secure mobility from one part of the country to the other, so that you cater to the needs.
• Second, you must set a very high benchmark of research, and you can get assistance from the governmental agencies and the agencies for sure would come forward. If required, I would catalyse it
Let us think ahead of the times. Quite often people talk about agriculture, productivity, going up in other areas in the world. They're making most of it. You can be role model for the farmer, for the organic, for the natural. You can also get into a situation which you are already there — fruits, vegetables, dairy products. And all these things give you an opportunity to involve, Ex-servicemen also, and therefore, it has to be nerve center of an economic activity, much beyond your conventional job.
I have no doubt you will bestow attention to these issues.
I do not wish to say more about it because this is one service for which I have only one word.
You are doing very well, you are doing excellently. As a nation, we are proud of you and you will lead by example. You will be a beacon to many also in the farm sector, in the research sector, in the science sector and why the science sector?
Sir, your medicinal plants can do wonders and therefore, this is an opportunity available to this department. If it gets into the groove, that groove, the results will be phenomenal, exponential, for the betterment of humanity.
Thank you so much for the opportunity.