Ministry of Defence
President leads the nation is paying homage to the fallen heroes of 1971 war on the occasion of Vijay Diwas; Their ultimate sacrifice as a source of inspiration & national pride: Smt Droupadi Murmu
The country will forever remain indebted to the brave soldiers: Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
The soldiers’ selfless dedication & unwavering resolve safeguarded the nation & brought glory, says Prime Minister; The day is a tribute to their extraordinary valour and unshakable spirit: Shri Narendra Modi
Raksha Mantri lays a wreath & pays homage to the bravehearts at National War Memorial, New Delhi; The nation will never forget their sacrifice & service: Shri Rajnath Singh
16 DEC 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu led the nation in paying homage to the valiant soldiers of the 1971 war on the occasion of Vijay Diwas, which is celebrated on 16th December every year to commemorate India’s historic victory over Pakistan. Through a post on X, the President stated that the grateful nation remembers the ultimate sacrifice of the bravehearts whose stories inspire every Indian, and remain a source of national pride.
Honouring the unmatched gallantry of the Armed Forces, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar also described the heroic valour and selfless sacrifice of the soldiers as a source of inspiration for every Indian, adding that the country will forever remain indebted to their service.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honoured the courage and sacrifices of the soldiers, stating that their selfless dedication & unwavering resolve safeguarded the nation and brought glory. He termed the day as a tribute to their extraordinary valour and unshakable spirit.
Saluting the bravery and sacrifice of the Armed Forces, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said that the courage and patriotism of the soldiers ensured that the country remained safe. India will never forget their sacrifice and service, he said.
To mark the day, Raksha Mantri laid a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Vice-Chief of the Naval Staff Vice-Admiral Krishna Swaminathan also laid wreaths & paid homage to the fallen heroes.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ کی قیادت میں قوم وجے دیوس کے موقع پر 1971 کی جنگ کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہی ہے ؛ ان کی غیرمعمولی قربانی باعث تحریک اور قومی افتخار ہے:محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
ملک ان بہادر سپاہیوں کا ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گا:نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فوجیوں کی بے لوث لگن اور غیر متزلزل عزم نے ملک کی حفاظت کی اور وقار بخشا ؛
یہ دن ان کی غیرمعمولی بہادری اور غیر متزلزل جذبے کو خراج عقیدت ہے:جناب نریندر مودی
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے اور بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ؛ قوم ان کی قربانی اور خدمات کو کبھی نہیں بھولے گی:جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
16 DEC 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے وجے دیوس کے موقع پر 1971 کی جنگ کے بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے قوم کی قیادت کی ، جو ہر سال 16 دسمبر کو پاکستان پر ہندوستان کی تاریخی فتح کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے ۔ ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ممنون قوم ان بہادروں کی غیرمعمولی قربانی کو یاد کرتی ہے جن کی کہانیاں ہر ہندوستانی کو متاثر کرتی ہیں اور باعث قومی افتخار ہیں ۔
مسلح افواج کی بے مثال شجاعت کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے فوجیوں کی شجاعت اور بے لوث قربانی کو ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے باعث تحریک قرار دیا ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک ان کی خدمات کے لیے ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فوجیوں کی ہمت اور قربانیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی بے لوث لگن اور غیر متزلزل عزم نے ملک کی حفاظت کی ہے اور افتخار بخشا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس دن کو ان کی غیر معمولی بہادری اور غیر متزلزل جذبے کے لیے خراج عقیدت قرار دیا ۔
مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور قربانی کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ فوجیوں کی ہمت اور حب الوطنی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ملک محفوظ رہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ان کی قربانی اور خدمات کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کریگا ۔
اس دن کے موقع پر ، وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے اور بہادرسپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی ، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ ، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور وائس چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن نے بھی شہید سپاہیوں کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے اور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔