Ministry of Defence
President leads the nation is paying homage to the fallen heroes of 1971 war on the occasion of Vijay Diwas; Their ultimate sacrifice as a source of inspiration & national pride: Smt Droupadi Murmu
The country will forever remain indebted to the brave soldiers: Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
The soldiers’ selfless dedication & unwavering resolve safeguarded the nation & brought glory, says Prime Minister; The day is a tribute to their extraordinary valour and unshakable spirit: Shri Narendra Modi
Raksha Mantri lays a wreath & pays homage to the bravehearts at National War Memorial, New Delhi; The nation will never forget their sacrifice & service: Shri Rajnath Singh
16 DEC 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu led the nation in paying homage to the valiant soldiers of the 1971 war on the occasion of Vijay Diwas, which is celebrated on 16th December every year to commemorate India’s historic victory over Pakistan. Through a post on X, the President stated that the grateful nation remembers the ultimate sacrifice of the bravehearts whose stories inspire every Indian, and remain a source of national pride.
Honouring the unmatched gallantry of the Armed Forces, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar also described the heroic valour and selfless sacrifice of the soldiers as a source of inspiration for every Indian, adding that the country will forever remain indebted to their service.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honoured the courage and sacrifices of the soldiers, stating that their selfless dedication & unwavering resolve safeguarded the nation and brought glory. He termed the day as a tribute to their extraordinary valour and unshakable spirit.
Saluting the bravery and sacrifice of the Armed Forces, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said that the courage and patriotism of the soldiers ensured that the country remained safe. India will never forget their sacrifice and service, he said.
To mark the day, Raksha Mantri laid a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Vice-Chief of the Naval Staff Vice-Admiral Krishna Swaminathan also laid wreaths & paid homage to the fallen heroes.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
1971ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച സൈനികർക്ക്, വിജയ് ദിവസ് ദിനത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ രാജ്യം ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു; അവരുടെ പരമമായ ത്യാഗം പ്രചോദനത്തിൻ്റെയും ദേശീയ അഭിമാനത്തിൻ്റെയും ഉറവിടമാണ് : ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു
16 DEC 2024 11:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പാക്കിസ്ഥാനെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രവിജയത്തിൻ്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി എല്ലാ വർഷവും ഡിസംബർ 16-ന് വിജയ് ദിവസ് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. ഈ ദിനത്തിൽ 1971 ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച ധീരരായ സൈനികർക്ക് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനെയും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുകയും ദേശീയ അഭിമാനത്തിൻ്റെ ഉറവിടമായി നിലകൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ആ ധീരന്മാരുടെ പരമമായ ത്യാഗത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രം നന്ദിയോടെ സ്മരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് എക്‌സിലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിലൂടെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
സായുധ സേനയുടെ സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത ധീരതയെ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ, സൈനികരുടെ വീര്യവും നിസ്വാർത്ഥ ത്യാഗവും ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനും പ്രചോദനമാണെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.അവരുടെ സേവനത്തിന് രാജ്യം എന്നും കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സൈനികരുടെ നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സമർപ്പണവും അചഞ്ചലമായ നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യവുമാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ സംരക്ഷിച്ചതെന്നും മഹത്വം കൊണ്ടുവന്നതെന്നും പ്രസ്താവിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സൈനികരുടെ ധൈര്യത്തെയും ത്യാഗത്തെയും ആദരിച്ചു. അവരുടെ അസാധാരണമായ ധീരതയ്ക്കും അചഞ്ചലമായ ചൈതന്യത്തിനുമുള്ള ആദരമായി അദ്ദേഹം ഈ ദിനത്തെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
സായുധ സേനയുടെ ധീരതയെയും ത്യാഗത്തെയും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്തു.സൈനികരുടെ ധൈര്യവും ദേശസ്‌നേഹവും രാജ്യം സുരക്ഷിതമായി തുടരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കി. അവരുടെ ത്യാഗവും സേവനവും ഇന്ത്യ ഒരിക്കലും മറക്കില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദിനാചരണത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിക്കുകയും ധീര സൈനികർക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
രക്ഷാ രാജ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് സേത്ത്, സംയുക്ത സേന മേധാവി ജനറൽ അനിൽ ചൗഹാൻ, കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ ഉപേന്ദ്ര ദ്വിവേദി, വ്യോമസേന മേധാവി എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ എ പി സിംഗ്, പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് കുമാർ സിംഗ്, നേവൽ സ്റ്റാഫ് വൈസ് ചീഫ് വൈസ് അഡ്മിറൽ കൃഷ്ണ സ്വാമിനാഥൻ,എന്നിവരും വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച ധീരജവാന്മാർക്ക് ആദരമായി പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിച്ചു