Ministry of Defence
President leads the nation is paying homage to the fallen heroes of 1971 war on the occasion of Vijay Diwas; Their ultimate sacrifice as a source of inspiration & national pride: Smt Droupadi Murmu
The country will forever remain indebted to the brave soldiers: Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
The soldiers’ selfless dedication & unwavering resolve safeguarded the nation & brought glory, says Prime Minister; The day is a tribute to their extraordinary valour and unshakable spirit: Shri Narendra Modi
Raksha Mantri lays a wreath & pays homage to the bravehearts at National War Memorial, New Delhi; The nation will never forget their sacrifice & service: Shri Rajnath Singh
16 DEC 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu led the nation in paying homage to the valiant soldiers of the 1971 war on the occasion of Vijay Diwas, which is celebrated on 16th December every year to commemorate India’s historic victory over Pakistan. Through a post on X, the President stated that the grateful nation remembers the ultimate sacrifice of the bravehearts whose stories inspire every Indian, and remain a source of national pride.
Honouring the unmatched gallantry of the Armed Forces, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar also described the heroic valour and selfless sacrifice of the soldiers as a source of inspiration for every Indian, adding that the country will forever remain indebted to their service.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honoured the courage and sacrifices of the soldiers, stating that their selfless dedication & unwavering resolve safeguarded the nation and brought glory. He termed the day as a tribute to their extraordinary valour and unshakable spirit.
Saluting the bravery and sacrifice of the Armed Forces, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said that the courage and patriotism of the soldiers ensured that the country remained safe. India will never forget their sacrifice and service, he said.
To mark the day, Raksha Mantri laid a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Vice-Chief of the Naval Staff Vice-Admiral Krishna Swaminathan also laid wreaths & paid homage to the fallen heroes.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्यासह देशाने 1971 च्या युद्धातील शहीद वीरांना विजय दिवसानिमित्त वाहिली आदरांजली; या वीरांचे बलिदान देशासाठी प्रेरणा आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाचा स्रोत: राष्ट्रपती
देश या शूर सैनिकांचा सदैव ऋणी राहील : उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड
सैनिकांच्या निःस्वार्थ समर्पण आणि अतूट संकल्पाने देशाचे रक्षण केले आणि गौरव मिळवला - पंतप्रधान; आजचा दिवस त्यांच्या विलक्षण शौर्याला आणि अटल भावनेला आदरांजली वाहण्याचा -: नरेंद्र मोदी
नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून शूरवीरांना वाहिली आदरांजली; या वीरांचा त्याग आणि सेवा राष्ट्राच्या चिरकाल स्मरणात राहील : राजनाथ सिंह
16 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्यासह देशवासीयांनी आज विजय दिवसानिमित्त, 1971 च्या युद्धातील शूर सैनिकांना आदरांजली वाहिली. 16 डिसेंबर रोजी पाकिस्तानवर भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक विजयाच्या स्मरणार्थ दरवर्षी हा दिवस साजरा केला जातो. X या समाज माध्यमावरील एका संदेशात, राष्ट्रपतींनी लिहिले की : “कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र त्या शूरवीरांच्या बलिदानाचे कायम स्मरण करत राहील. या सैनिकांच्या शौर्यकथा प्रत्येक भारतीयाला प्रेरणा देतात आणि या कथा राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाचे स्रोत आहेत”.
सशस्त्र दलांच्या अतुलनीय शौर्याचा गौरव करताना, उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनीही वीर सैनिकांचे शौर्य आणि निःस्वार्थ बलिदान हे प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी प्रेरणास्थान असल्याचे वर्णन केले आणि देश त्यांच्या सेवेचा सदैव ऋणी राहील, असे म्हटले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सैनिकांच्या शौर्याचा आणि बलिदानाचा गौरव केला. या सैनिकांच्या निःस्वार्थ समर्पणाने आणि अटल संकल्पाने देशाचे रक्षण केले आणि देशाला गौरवान्वित केल्याचे आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी आजच्या दिवसाला या सैनिकांच्या विलक्षण शौर्याला आणि अटल भावनेला आदरांजली वाहणारा दिवस म्हणून संबोधले आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सशस्त्र दलाच्या शौर्याला आणि बलिदानाला सलाम केला. राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, सैनिकांचे धैर्य आणि देशभक्तीमुळे देश सुरक्षित राहिला. या सैनिकांचा त्याग आणि सेवा देश कधीही विसरणार नाही, असेही ते म्हणाले.
विजय दिनानिमित्त संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून शूरवीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ, संरक्षण दलाचे प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, हवाई दलाचे प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह आणि नौदल उपप्रमुख -ॲडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन यांनीही माल्यार्पण करून शहीद वीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली.