سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز اور ریاستی کوششوں کو ”مکمل حکومت“ اور ”مکمل سائنس“ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ”وکست بھارت“ میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے
حکومت کی تمام سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکرٹریوں کے مشترکہ وزارتی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
وزیر موصوف نے 2047 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کلید کے طور پر مشترکہ کوششوں، اختراعی مارکیٹنگ اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ پر زور دیا
ایک پائیدار اور ترقی پسند ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو متحد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
15 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 دسمبر: حکومت کی تمام سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریوں کی مشترکہ وزارتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس اور پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز اور ریاستی کوششوں کو ”مکمل حکومت“ اور ”مکمل سائنس“ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ”وِکست بھارت“ میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دہلی میں تمام سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریوں کی ماہانہ مشترکہ وزارتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آج یہاں منعقدہ سائنس سکریٹریوں کی ماہانہ میٹنگ کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستی سائنسی کونسلوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سائنسی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔ سائنس میں تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک پائیدار اور ترقی پسند ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ نے جاری پروگراموں کا جائزہ لینے اور ہندوستان کے سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختراع کو فروغ دینے، علاقائی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور قومی مقاصد میں تعاون کرنے میں ریاستی سائنسی کونسلوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے، نچلی سطح پر اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مقامی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے محرک کے طور پر کام کریں۔
بات چیت کا مرکزی موضوع ہندوستان کی سائنسی ایجنسیوں سے ابھرنے والی اختراعات کے لیے مارکیٹ کیپٹلائزیشن کی اہمیت تھی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، اور آب و ہوا کی لچک جیسے شعبوں میں اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے حمایت یافتہ اداروں سے جدید حل تلاش کرنے اور مارکیٹ کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ”سائنسی اختراع کو صرف تجربہ گاہوں تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ اسے مؤثر، مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار حلوں میں تبدیل کیا جانا چاہیے جو صنعتوں کو با اختیار بناتے ہیں اور زندگیوں کو بہتر بناتے ہیں،انھوں نے کہا۔
انھوں نے حکومت کے تعاون سے کامیاب اختراعات کی مثالیں پیش کیں، محکموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ان کہانیوں کو بطور نمونہ استعمال کریں تاکہ نجی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے اعتماد اور سرمایہ کاری کو متاثر کیا جا سکے۔ مؤثر طریقے سے ٹیکنالوجی کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے، ہندوستان اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت میں حل میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر خود کو قائم کر سکتا ہے۔
سائنس سیکریٹریوں کی ماہانہ میٹنگ تعاون، اختراع اور تجارت کاری کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا مرکزی اور ریاستی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دینے، اور مارکیٹنگ کی اختراع پر زور، 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں سائنس کے تبدیلی کے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی اور سماجی ترقی میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن کرنے میں اہم قدم ہے۔
سینئر سکریٹریوں اور افسران کی ٹیم کی قیادت حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود نے کی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for aligning all the government departments as well as the Centre and State efforts with a "whole of Government" and "whole of Science" approach to realise Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s to transform India into "Viksit Bharat" by 2047
Chairs the Joint Ministerial Meeting of the Secretaries of all the Science Ministries and Departments of the Government:
Minister emphasizes collaborative efforts, innovation marketing and public-private partnerships as key to achieving 2047 goals.
Stresses need to integrate all the stakeholders to create a sustainable and progressive ecosystem
15 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 15 : While chairing the Joint Ministerial Meeting of the Secretaries of all the Science Ministries and Departments of the Government, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for aligning all the government departments as well as the Centre and State efforts with a "whole of Government" and "whole of Science" approach to realise Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s to transform India into "Viksit Bharat" by 2047.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chairing the monthly Joint Ministerial Meeting of the Secretaries of all the Science Ministries and Departments, at New Delhi.
The Minister urged the respective State Scientific Councils to take an active role in advancing scientific initiatives during the Monthly Meeting of Science Secretaries held here today. Highlighting the importance of cooperative federalism in science, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the need to integrate all the stakeholders to create a sustainable and progressive ecosystem.
The meeting served as a key platform for evaluating ongoing programs and discussing future strategies to strengthen India’s scientific ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the vital role of State Scientific Councils in fostering innovation, advancing regional development, and contributing to national goals. He called on states to act as catalysts for cultivating a scientific temperament, promoting grassroots innovation, and leveraging local expertise to address unique challenges.
Central to the discussions was the importance of market capitalization for innovations emerging from India’s scientific agencies. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the need to scale and market cutting-edge solutions from government-backed institutions to attract investment and address pressing issues in sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, and climate resilience. “Scientific innovation must not remain confined to laboratories. It should translate into impactful, market-ready solutions that empower industries and improve lives,” he stated.
He cited examples of successful government-supported innovations, encouraging departments to use these stories as models to inspire trust and investment from private stakeholders. By effectively marketing technologies, India could establish itself as a global leader in innovation and technology-led solutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh advocated for frameworks that enable public-private collaboration to fast-track the commercialization of lab-scale breakthroughs. He stressed that such partnerships are essential for bridging the gap between research and real-world applications, ensuring that innovations are accessible, scalable, and impactful.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the need for cooperative federalism in the science ecosystem, urging states to align with central initiatives to create a unified scientific framework. This approach, he noted, would foster regional growth, build scientific temper, and ensure equitable access to the benefits of technological advancements across the country. “State Scientific Councils must rise to the occasion and play their part in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat. By working together, we can harness the full potential of our scientific resources to transform India into a developed nation by 2047,” Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
The Monthly Meeting of Science Secretaries reflected the government’s commitment to building a robust science and technology ecosystem through collaboration, innovation, and commercialization. Dr. Jitendra Singh’s emphasis on integrating central and state efforts, promoting public-private partnerships, and marketing innovation underscores the transformative role of science in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a developed India by 2047. This whole-of-science approach marks a pivotal step in positioning India as a global leader in technology and societal progress.
The team of senior Secretaries and officers was led by Principal Scientific Advisor to the Govt of India, Prof Ajay Sood.