Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for aligning all the government departments as well as the Centre and State efforts with a "whole of Government" and "whole of Science" approach to realise Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s to transform India into "Viksit Bharat" by 2047
Chairs the Joint Ministerial Meeting of the Secretaries of all the Science Ministries and Departments of the Government:
Minister emphasizes collaborative efforts, innovation marketing and public-private partnerships as key to achieving 2047 goals.
Stresses need to integrate all the stakeholders to create a sustainable and progressive ecosystem
15 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 15 : While chairing the Joint Ministerial Meeting of the Secretaries of all the Science Ministries and Departments of the Government, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for aligning all the government departments as well as the Centre and State efforts with a "whole of Government" and "whole of Science" approach to realise Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s to transform India into "Viksit Bharat" by 2047.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chairing the monthly Joint Ministerial Meeting of the Secretaries of all the Science Ministries and Departments, at New Delhi.
The Minister urged the respective State Scientific Councils to take an active role in advancing scientific initiatives during the Monthly Meeting of Science Secretaries held here today. Highlighting the importance of cooperative federalism in science, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the need to integrate all the stakeholders to create a sustainable and progressive ecosystem.
The meeting served as a key platform for evaluating ongoing programs and discussing future strategies to strengthen India’s scientific ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the vital role of State Scientific Councils in fostering innovation, advancing regional development, and contributing to national goals. He called on states to act as catalysts for cultivating a scientific temperament, promoting grassroots innovation, and leveraging local expertise to address unique challenges.
Central to the discussions was the importance of market capitalization for innovations emerging from India’s scientific agencies. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the need to scale and market cutting-edge solutions from government-backed institutions to attract investment and address pressing issues in sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, and climate resilience. “Scientific innovation must not remain confined to laboratories. It should translate into impactful, market-ready solutions that empower industries and improve lives,” he stated.
He cited examples of successful government-supported innovations, encouraging departments to use these stories as models to inspire trust and investment from private stakeholders. By effectively marketing technologies, India could establish itself as a global leader in innovation and technology-led solutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh advocated for frameworks that enable public-private collaboration to fast-track the commercialization of lab-scale breakthroughs. He stressed that such partnerships are essential for bridging the gap between research and real-world applications, ensuring that innovations are accessible, scalable, and impactful.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the need for cooperative federalism in the science ecosystem, urging states to align with central initiatives to create a unified scientific framework. This approach, he noted, would foster regional growth, build scientific temper, and ensure equitable access to the benefits of technological advancements across the country. “State Scientific Councils must rise to the occasion and play their part in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat. By working together, we can harness the full potential of our scientific resources to transform India into a developed nation by 2047,” Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
The Monthly Meeting of Science Secretaries reflected the government’s commitment to building a robust science and technology ecosystem through collaboration, innovation, and commercialization. Dr. Jitendra Singh’s emphasis on integrating central and state efforts, promoting public-private partnerships, and marketing innovation underscores the transformative role of science in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a developed India by 2047. This whole-of-science approach marks a pivotal step in positioning India as a global leader in technology and societal progress.
The team of senior Secretaries and officers was led by Principal Scientific Advisor to the Govt of India, Prof Ajay Sood.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक भारत को "विकसित भारत" राष्ट्र में रूपांतरित के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए सभी सरकारी विभागों के साथ-साथ केंद्र और राज्य के प्रयासों को "संपूर्ण सरकार" तथा "संपूर्ण विज्ञान" के दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ने का आह्वान किया
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सरकार के सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिवों की संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2047 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों, नवाचार विपणन और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी पर जोर दिया
स्थायी और प्रगतिशील इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने की आवश्यकता जताई
15 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकार के सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों के सचिवों की संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक भारत को "विकसित भारत" राष्ट्र में रूपांतरित के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए सभी सरकारी विभागों के साथ-साथ केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों को "संपूर्ण सरकार" तथा "संपूर्ण विज्ञान" के दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली में सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिवों की मासिक संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज आयोजित विज्ञान सचिवों की मासिक बैठक के दौरान संबंधित राज्य वैज्ञानिक परिषदों से वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विज्ञान में सहकारी संघवाद के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए एक स्थायी और प्रगतिशील इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को के साथ लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
यह बैठक भारत के वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त बनाने के लिए चल रहे कार्यक्रमों के मूल्यांकन व भविष्य की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नवाचार को गति देने, क्षेत्रीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में योगदान देने के लिए राज्य स्तर की वैज्ञानिक परिषदों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों से वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने, जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और विशिष्ट चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने के लक्ष्य के साथ उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने का आह्वान किया।
इस चर्चा का मुख्य विषय भारत की वैज्ञानिक एजेंसियों से उभरने वाले नवाचारों के लिए बाजार पूंजीकरण का महत्व था। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने निवेश आकर्षित करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि व जलवायु लचीलेपन जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए सरकार से समर्थित संस्थानों से अत्याधुनिक समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें बाजार में लाने की आवश्यकता का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक नवाचार प्रयोगशालाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि इन्हें प्रभावशाली व बाजार हेतु तैयार समाधानों में परिवर्तित किया जाना चाहिए, जो उद्योगों को सशक्त बनाएं और जीवन में सुधार लेकर आएं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सरकार से सहायता प्राप्त सफल नवाचारों के उदाहरण दिए और विभागों को इन सफलता की गाथाओं को निजी हितधारकों से विश्वास एवं निवेश हेतु प्रेरित करने के लिए मॉडल के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रभावी ढंग से विपणन करके स्वयं को नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी राष्ट्र के तौर पर स्थापित कर सकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने एक ऐसे ढांचे की वकालत की, जो प्रयोगशाला स्तर की सफलताओं के व्यावसायीकरण को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग को सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अनुसंधान और वास्तविक विश्व के अनुप्रयोगों के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए ऐसी साझेदारियां आवश्यक हैं, जिनसे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि नवाचार सुलभ, मापनीय तथा प्रभावशाली हों।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्टम में सहकारी संघवाद की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया और राज्यों से एकीकृत वैज्ञानिक ढांचा बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय कार्यक्रमों के साथ जुड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण से क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, वैज्ञानिक सोच का विस्तार होगा और देश भर में प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति के लाभों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य वैज्ञानिक परिषदों को इस अवसर पर आगे आना चाहिए और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में अपनी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक साथ मिलकर काम करके, हम 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र में बदलने के लिए अपने वैज्ञानिक संसाधनों की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
विज्ञान सचिवों की मासिक बैठक में सहयोग, नवाचार और व्यावसायीकरण के माध्यम से एक सशक्त विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता सिद्ध हुई है। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करने, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में विज्ञान की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को उजागर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समग्र विज्ञान दृष्टिकोण भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी और सामाजिक प्रगति में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी राष्ट्र के तौर पर स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय सूद ने वरिष्ठ सचिवों और अधिकारियों के दल का नेतृत्व किया।