Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for aligning all the government departments as well as the Centre and State efforts with a "whole of Government" and "whole of Science" approach to realise Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s to transform India into "Viksit Bharat" by 2047
Chairs the Joint Ministerial Meeting of the Secretaries of all the Science Ministries and Departments of the Government:
Minister emphasizes collaborative efforts, innovation marketing and public-private partnerships as key to achieving 2047 goals.
Stresses need to integrate all the stakeholders to create a sustainable and progressive ecosystem
15 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 15 : While chairing the Joint Ministerial Meeting of the Secretaries of all the Science Ministries and Departments of the Government, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for aligning all the government departments as well as the Centre and State efforts with a "whole of Government" and "whole of Science" approach to realise Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s to transform India into "Viksit Bharat" by 2047.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chairing the monthly Joint Ministerial Meeting of the Secretaries of all the Science Ministries and Departments, at New Delhi.
The Minister urged the respective State Scientific Councils to take an active role in advancing scientific initiatives during the Monthly Meeting of Science Secretaries held here today. Highlighting the importance of cooperative federalism in science, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the need to integrate all the stakeholders to create a sustainable and progressive ecosystem.
The meeting served as a key platform for evaluating ongoing programs and discussing future strategies to strengthen India’s scientific ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the vital role of State Scientific Councils in fostering innovation, advancing regional development, and contributing to national goals. He called on states to act as catalysts for cultivating a scientific temperament, promoting grassroots innovation, and leveraging local expertise to address unique challenges.
Central to the discussions was the importance of market capitalization for innovations emerging from India’s scientific agencies. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the need to scale and market cutting-edge solutions from government-backed institutions to attract investment and address pressing issues in sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, and climate resilience. “Scientific innovation must not remain confined to laboratories. It should translate into impactful, market-ready solutions that empower industries and improve lives,” he stated.
He cited examples of successful government-supported innovations, encouraging departments to use these stories as models to inspire trust and investment from private stakeholders. By effectively marketing technologies, India could establish itself as a global leader in innovation and technology-led solutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh advocated for frameworks that enable public-private collaboration to fast-track the commercialization of lab-scale breakthroughs. He stressed that such partnerships are essential for bridging the gap between research and real-world applications, ensuring that innovations are accessible, scalable, and impactful.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the need for cooperative federalism in the science ecosystem, urging states to align with central initiatives to create a unified scientific framework. This approach, he noted, would foster regional growth, build scientific temper, and ensure equitable access to the benefits of technological advancements across the country. “State Scientific Councils must rise to the occasion and play their part in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat. By working together, we can harness the full potential of our scientific resources to transform India into a developed nation by 2047,” Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
The Monthly Meeting of Science Secretaries reflected the government’s commitment to building a robust science and technology ecosystem through collaboration, innovation, and commercialization. Dr. Jitendra Singh’s emphasis on integrating central and state efforts, promoting public-private partnerships, and marketing innovation underscores the transformative role of science in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a developed India by 2047. This whole-of-science approach marks a pivotal step in positioning India as a global leader in technology and societal progress.
The team of senior Secretaries and officers was led by Principal Scientific Advisor to the Govt of India, Prof Ajay Sood.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
2047ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் ஆக மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கொள்கையை நனவாக்க டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அழைப்பு
15 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் செயலாளர்களின் கூட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனி பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல்பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 2047-க்குள் இந்தியாவை "வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதமாக " மாற்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கொள்கையை நனவாக்க அனைத்து அரசுத் துறைகளையும், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில முயற்சிகளையும் "முழு அரசு" மற்றும் "முழு அறிவியல்" அணுகுமுறையுடன் இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் செயலாளர்களின் மாதாந்திர கூட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற அறிவியல் செயலாளர்களின் மாதாந்திர கூட்டத்தின்போது, அறிவியல் முன்முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் அந்தந்த மாநில அறிவியல் குழுக்கள் தீவிரமாக பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அறிவியலில் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நீடித்த மற்றும் முற்போக்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தற்போதைய திட்டங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான எதிர்கால உத்திகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதற்கும் இந்த கூட்டம் ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாக செயல்பட்டது.
புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், மண்டல வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லுதல் மற்றும் தேசிய இலக்குகளுக்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் மாநில அறிவியல் கவுன்சில்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், அடிமட்ட கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், தனித்துவமான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள உள்ளூர் நிபுணத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மாநிலங்கள் கிரியா ஊக்கிகளாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் முகமைகளிலிருந்து வெளிவரும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான சந்தை மூலதனமயமாக்கலின் முக்கியத்துவம் விவாதங்களின் மையமாக இருந்தது. முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கும், சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் பருவநிலை பின்னடைவு போன்ற துறைகளில் உள்ள முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கும் அரசு ஆதரவு நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து அதிநவீன தீர்வுகளை அளவிட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அறிவியல் சூழலில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கூடிய கூட்டாட்சியின் அவசியத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஒருங்கிணைந்த அறிவியல் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளுடன் மாநிலங்கள் இணைய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த அணுகுமுறை, பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும், அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையை உருவாக்கும் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களின் நன்மைகளுக்கு சமமான அணுகலை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "மாநில அறிவியல் கவுன்சில்கள் தொலைநோக்கை அடைவதில் தங்கள் பங்கை ஆற்ற வேண்டும். ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம், 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கு நமது அறிவியல் வளங்களின் முழு திறனையும் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் செயலாளர்களின் மாதாந்திர கூட்டம், ஒத்துழைப்பு, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்கல் மூலம் வலுவான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் புதுமைகளை சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கின் முக்கியத்துவம், 2047 க்குள் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் பார்வையை அடைவதில் அறிவியலின் உருமாறும் பங்கை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இந்த முழு அறிவியல் அணுகுமுறை தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சமூக முன்னேற்றத்தில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய படியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மூத்த செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய குழுவுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் அஜய் சூட் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.