विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
"भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए अज्ञात या कम जानकारी वाले क्षेत्रों का अन्वेषण करना महत्वपूर्ण है"
11 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अगले साल के अंत तक अपना डीप-सी मिशन शुरू करेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अनछुए या कम जानकारी वाले क्षेत्रों की खोज करना महत्वपूर्ण है"। यह बात आज यहां केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री द्वारा आयोजित "राज्यों की नीति सम्मेलन 2024" को संबोधित करते हुए कही।
मंत्री महोदय ने गहरे समुद्र और हिमालय जैसे क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले वर्ष के अंत तक भारत अपने गहरे समुद्र मिशन को चालू करने की स्थिति में होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री संसाधन एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसका अभी पूरी तरह से अन्वेषण किया जाना बाकी है। भारत में उड़ीसा से लेकर महाराष्ट्र तक समुद्र के आसपास 75 सौ किलोमीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में बारह राज्य स्थित हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि गहरे समुद्र में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का विशाल भंडार है, जिसका इस तरह से दोहन किया जाना चाहिए कि यह देश के विकास में योगदान दे सके। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पूर्वजों ने गहरे समुद्र की खुशबू को महसूस किया था।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत में पिछले एक दशक से अनुकूल राजनीतिक व्यवस्था है; इससे 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी मदद मिल सकती है। राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की कमी के कारण पिछले 7 दशकों से गहरे समुद्र में अन्वेषण नहीं हो पाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हिमालय की गोद में बसे राज्यों जैसे हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और अन्य राज्यों के लिए भी उतने ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। समुद्री संसाधनों के मामले में यह सरकार जाग गई है और पर्पल मिशन के लिए कमर कस रही है। पिछले दो स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2022-2023 में प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में इसका जिक्र किया है, जो आमतौर पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण में नहीं होता। हालांकि, अगले साल के अंत तक भारत गहरे समुद्र मिशनों की आदत डाल लेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप एक ऐसा मिशन है जिसके लिए किसी व्यक्ति को अंग्रेजी में पारंगत होने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, किसी के लिए भी स्टार्टअप शुरू करना आसान है लेकिन इसे चलाना बहुत मुश्किल है। लैवेंडर में स्टार्टअप की सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में अब लगभग 3000 लैवेंडर स्टार्टअप हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शुरुआत से ही उद्योग जगत के बीच बेहतर संपर्क जरूरी है। हमें अकादमिक शोध और उद्योग जगत के बीच जितना संभव हो सके उतना संपर्क बनाना होगा। भारत में 2014 में केवल 350 स्टार्टअप थे, जबकि अब इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 1.7 लाख हो गई है और यह दुनिया में तीसरे स्थान पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए वैश्विक रणनीति पर राष्ट्रीय संसाधन फाउंडेशन डिजाइन तैयार करने पर विचार कर रही है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
"Exploring unexplored or under-explored sectors is vital for achieving the India 2047 goal"
India to launch its Deep-Sea mission by end of next year: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
11 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
"Exploring unexplored or under-explored sectors is vital for achieving the India 2047 goal". This was stated here today by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing the "States’ Policy Conclave 2024" organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry.
The Minister underscored the need to explore sectors like the deep sea and Himalayas. He said that by the end of the next year India will be in a position to commission its deep-sea mission. He said that marine resources are one such area which is yet to be fully explored. As many as twelve States in India scaling above 75 hundred kilometer located around the sea right from Orissa to Maharashtra.
The deep-sea, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has a huge concentration of natural resources which needs to be explored in such a way that it could contribute to the growth trajectory of the nation. He said that our ancestors had smelt the smell of deep-sea.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that India has had a favourable political dispensation since last one decade; this could also help in achieving the goal of 2047. Due to lack of political milieu the deep-sea exploration remained unexplored since the last 7 decades.
He said that Himalayan resources are also equally important for the States which are located in its lap like Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and other States. Before any others, this government has woken up as far as marine resources are concerned and gearing up for the purple mission. In consecutive last two Independence Day 2022-2023 the Prime Minister in his address mentioned this which is usually not supposed to be figured in the Independence Day speech of Prime Minister Modi. However, by the end of next year India will habit all deep-sea missions.
He said startup is such a mission it need not require a person to be well versed in English, it is easy for anyone to start a startup but it is so difficult to sustain. Highlighting the success of startups in Lavender, the Union Minister said J&K has now around 3000 lavender startups.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that right from the beginning, optimum industry linkage is essential. As close as possible we have to build a linkage between academia research and industry. In India in 2014 there were only 350 startups whereas now it is spiked into 1.7 lakh claiming third position in the world. He said that his government is contemplating to float national resource foundation design on global strategy to achieve the target 2047.