Ministry of Science & Technology
"Exploring unexplored or under-explored sectors is vital for achieving the India 2047 goal"
India to launch its Deep-Sea mission by end of next year: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
11 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
"Exploring unexplored or under-explored sectors is vital for achieving the India 2047 goal". This was stated here today by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing the "States’ Policy Conclave 2024" organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry.
The Minister underscored the need to explore sectors like the deep sea and Himalayas. He said that by the end of the next year India will be in a position to commission its deep-sea mission. He said that marine resources are one such area which is yet to be fully explored. As many as twelve States in India scaling above 75 hundred kilometer located around the sea right from Orissa to Maharashtra.
The deep-sea, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has a huge concentration of natural resources which needs to be explored in such a way that it could contribute to the growth trajectory of the nation. He said that our ancestors had smelt the smell of deep-sea.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that India has had a favourable political dispensation since last one decade; this could also help in achieving the goal of 2047. Due to lack of political milieu the deep-sea exploration remained unexplored since the last 7 decades.
He said that Himalayan resources are also equally important for the States which are located in its lap like Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and other States. Before any others, this government has woken up as far as marine resources are concerned and gearing up for the purple mission. In consecutive last two Independence Day 2022-2023 the Prime Minister in his address mentioned this which is usually not supposed to be figured in the Independence Day speech of Prime Minister Modi. However, by the end of next year India will habit all deep-sea missions.
He said startup is such a mission it need not require a person to be well versed in English, it is easy for anyone to start a startup but it is so difficult to sustain. Highlighting the success of startups in Lavender, the Union Minister said J&K has now around 3000 lavender startups.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that right from the beginning, optimum industry linkage is essential. As close as possible we have to build a linkage between academia research and industry. In India in 2014 there were only 350 startups whereas now it is spiked into 1.7 lakh claiming third position in the world. He said that his government is contemplating to float national resource foundation design on global strategy to achieve the target 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’انڈیا 2047 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، غیر دریافت شدہ یا کم تلاش شدہ شعبوں کی تلاش بے حد ضروری ہے‘‘
ہندوستان اگلے سال کے آخر تک اپنے گہرے سمندری مشن کا آغاز کرے گا: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
’انڈیا 2047 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے غیر دریافت شدہ یا کم تحقیق شدہ شعبوں کی تلاش بہت ضروری ہے‘۔ یہ بات آج یہاں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے زیر اہتمام ’ریاستوں کی پالیسی کنکلیو 2024‘سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے گہرے سمندر اور ہمالیہ جیسے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے سال کے آخر تک ہندوستان اپنے گہرے سمندری مشن کو شروع کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہو گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندری وسائل ایک ایسا علاقہ ہے جس کی مکمل تلاش ہونا باقی ہے۔ اڑیسہ سے مہاراشٹر تک سمندر کے ارد گرد 75 سو کلومیٹر سے اوپر کی پیمائش کرنے والی ہندوستان کی بارہ ریاستیں ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ گہرے سمندر میں قدرتی وسائل کا ایک بہت بڑا ارتکاز ہے جس کو اس طرح تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ یہ ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار میں حصہ ڈال سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے آبا واجداد نے گہرے سمندر کی خوشبو سونگھی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی سے ہندوستان میں ایک سازگار سیاسی نظام موجود ہے۔ اس سے 2047 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ سیاسی ماحول کی کمی کی وجہ سے گہرے سمندر کی تلاش گزشتہ 7 دہائیوں سے غیر دریافت رہی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمالیائی وسائل ان ریاستوں کے لیے بھی اتنے ہی اہم ہیں جو ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور دیگر ریاستوں کی گود میں واقع ہیں۔ کسی دوسرے سے پہلے، جہاں تک سمندری وسائل کا تعلق ہے، یہ حکومت جاگ گئی ہے اور’ پرپل مشن ‘کے لیے کمر بستہ ہے۔ لگاتار گذشتہ دو یوم آزادی 2022-2023 میں وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب میں اس کا ذکر کیا جو عام طور پر وزیر اعظم مودی کی یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں نہیں سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، اگلے سال کے آخر تک ہندوستان گہرے سمندر کے تمام مشنوں کی طرف توجہ مرکو ز کر دے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایک ایسا مشن ہے جس کے لیے کسی شخص کو انگریزی پر عبور حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں، کسی کے لیے بھی اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنا آسان ہے لیکن اسے برقرار رکھنا بہت مشکل ہے۔ لیوینڈر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں اب تقریباً 3000 لیوینڈر اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےاپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ شروع سے ہی صنعت کا بہترین تال میل ضروری ہے۔ جتنا ممکن ہو ہمیں اکیڈمی ریسرچ اور انڈسٹری کے درمیان ایک ربط قائم کرنا ہوگا۔ ہندوستان میں 2014 میں صرف 350 اسٹارٹ اپ تھے جبکہ اب یہ دنیا میں تیسری پوزیشن کا دعوی کرتے ہوئے 1 اعشاریہ 7 لاکھ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت 2047 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے عالمی حکمت عملی پر نیشنل ریسورس فاؤنڈیشن کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے پر غور کر رہی ہے۔