Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
All India Workshop of Trainers for NSS 80th Round
14 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India organised an All India Workshop of Trainers (AIWOT) for the NSS 80th Round of its Socio-Economic Survey at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi during 10th & 11th December 2024. The subjects under coverage in this Round are Survey on Household Social Consumption: Health and Comprehensive Modular Survey on Telecom (CMS-T). The NSO and State Directorates of Economics & Statistics (DESs) will carry out the survey on health jointly for a period of one year starting from 1st January 2025. CMS-T will be conducted by the NSO during January-March, 2025.
Shri. Kal Singh, Director General, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India inaugurated the Workshop on 10th December, 2024. He highlighted the importance of the health survey data in the compilation of National Health Accounts in his inaugural address.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation chaired the valedictory session. In his address, he emphasized the pivotal role of surveys in evidence-based policy making. Highlighting the need for high-quality and timely data, he urged the participants to ensure rigorous standards in data collection and processing. He also stressed the importance of proactive interaction with State authorities, not only to facilitate the seamless implementation of surveys but also to address other critical issues under the purview of the Ministry.
Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS), other senior officers of National Statistics Office including officers from all the regional offices of Field Operations Division (FOD), and representatives of Central Ministries/Departments concerned and State Directorates of Economics & Statistics participated in the Workshop. The officers from the field offices and States who attended the workshop will further impart training to the field officials before the launch of the survey from 1st January 2025.
The survey on health aims to generate basic quantitative information on the health sector. Primarily, indicators on morbidity, hospitalization rates, utilization of both public and private health care institutions, proportion of institutional childbirth etc. will be attempted to be derived from this survey data with special emphasis on ‘out of pocket expense’ as well as on access to government financed health insurance programmes.
The Comprehensive Modular Survey (CMS) on Telecom will provide information on telecom-related indicators and ICT skills. The collected data will also be used for reporting of global indices by line Ministries/ Departments.
The survey will cover the whole of the Indian Union except the villages in Andaman and Nicobar Islands which are difficult to access.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டத்தின் 80வது சுற்றுக்கான அகில
14 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம் , 2024 டிசம்பர் 10 & 11 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் அதன் சமூக-பொருளாதார கணக்கெடுப்பின் என்எஸ்எஸ் 80-வது சுற்றுக்கான அகில இந்திய பயிற்சியாளர்களின் பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கல் சிங் 10 டிசம்பர் 2024 அன்று பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அவர் தமது தொடக்க உரையில், தேசிய சுகாதார கணக்குகள் தொகுப்பில் சுகாதார கணக்கெடுப்பு தரவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சவுரப் கார்க் நிறைவு விழாவுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். அவர் தமது உரையில், ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்தில் ஆய்வுகளின் முக்கியப் பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். உயர்தர மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் தரவுகளின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், தரவு சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் செயலாக்கத்தில் கடுமையான தரங்களை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு பங்கேற்பாளர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். கணக்கெடுப்புகளை தடையின்றி செயல்படுத்துவதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், அமைச்சகத்தின் வரம்பின் கீழ் உள்ள பிற முக்கியமான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும் மாநில அதிகாரிகளுடன் செயலூக்கமான தொடர்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தேசிய புள்ளியியல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி கீதா சிங் ரத்தோர், தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், கள செயல்பாட்டுப் பிரிவின் அனைத்து பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களின் அதிகாரிகள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் புள்ளியியல் துறை மாநில இயக்குநரகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர். 2025 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் கணக்கெடுப்பு தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பு, கள அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் கள அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மேலும் பயிற்சி அளிப்பார்கள்.
சுகாதாரம் குறித்த கணக்கெடுப்பு சுகாதாரத் துறை குறித்த அடிப்படை அளவு தகவல்களை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. முதன்மையாக, நோயுற்ற விகிதம், மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்க்கப்படும் விகிதம், பொது மற்றும் தனியார் சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களின் பயன்பாடு, மருத்துவமனை பிரசவ விகிதம் போன்றவற்றின் குறியீடுகள் இந்த ஆய்வு புள்ளி விவரங்களிலிருந்து பெறுவதற்கு முயற்சி செய்யப்படும்.
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் உள்ள கிராமங்களைத் தவிர இந்தியா முழுவதையும் இந்த ஆய்வு உள்ளடக்கும்.
----
(Release ID 2084454)