Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under PMMVY, maternity benefits are provided to eligible women
With the introduction of Umbrella Mission Shakti, husband’s Aadhaar is not mandatory for receiving maternity benefits under PMMVY
13 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), maternity benefits are provided to eligible women aged between 18 years 7 months and 55 years. No proposal to revise the age criterion under PMMVY is under consideration of the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
With the introduction of Umbrella Mission Shakti, of which PMMVY is a component, husband’s Aadhaar is not mandatory for receiving maternity benefits under PMMVY. The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Software (PMMVYSoft) has been developed accordingly.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا کے تحت اہل خواتین کو زچگی کے فوائد فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں
امبریلا مشن شکتی کے آغاز کے ساتھ پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت زچگی کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے شوہر کا آدھار لازمی نہیں ہے
13 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں کہا کہ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وی وائی ) کے تحت، 18 سال 7 ماہ اور 55 سال کے درمیان کی اہل خواتین کو زچگی کے فوائد فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت عمر کے معیار پر نظر ثانی کی کوئی تجویز خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
امبریلا مشن شکتی کے آغاز کے ساتھ، جس میں پی ایم ایم وی وائی ایک جزو ہے، پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت زچگی کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے شوہر کا آدھار لازمی نہیں ہے۔ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا سافٹ (پی ایم ایم وی وائی سافٹ) اسی کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے۔