Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under PMMVY, maternity benefits are provided to eligible women
With the introduction of Umbrella Mission Shakti, husband’s Aadhaar is not mandatory for receiving maternity benefits under PMMVY
13 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), maternity benefits are provided to eligible women aged between 18 years 7 months and 55 years. No proposal to revise the age criterion under PMMVY is under consideration of the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
With the introduction of Umbrella Mission Shakti, of which PMMVY is a component, husband’s Aadhaar is not mandatory for receiving maternity benefits under PMMVY. The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Software (PMMVYSoft) has been developed accordingly.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पीएमएमवीवाई के तहत पात्र महिलाओं को मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है
अम्ब्रेला मिशन शक्ति की शुरुआत के साथ पीएमएमवीवाई के तहत मातृत्व लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए पति का आधार अनिवार्य नहीं है
13 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) के तहत 18 वर्ष 7 माह से 55 वर्ष की आयु की पात्र महिलाओं को मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है। पीएमएमवीवाई के अंतर्गत आयु मानदंड को संशोधित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के विचाराधीन नहीं है।
अम्ब्रेला मिशन शक्ति जिसका पीएमएमवीवाई एक घटक है इसकी शुरुआत के साथ पीएमएमवीवाई के तहत मातृत्व लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए पति का आधार अनिवार्य नहीं है। तदनुसार प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना सॉफ्टवेयर (पीएमएमवीवाई सॉफ्ट) विकसित किया गया है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।