கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகனங்கள் ஊக்குவிப்பு
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான சாலை வரியை தள்ளுபடி செய்ய மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்
13 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார வாகனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், நாட்டில் மின்னேற்று நிலையங்கள் கிடைத்தல், அணுகல் உட்பட மின்சார வாகனத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை வகுத்துள்ளது.
மேம்பட்ட வேதியியல் கலத்திற்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம், 12 மே, 2021 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.18,100 கோடி பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
வாகன மேம்பாட்டில் பிரதமரின் மின்சார வாகனப் புரட்சி திட்டம் ரூ.10,900 கோடி செலவில் 29 செப்டம்பர், 2024 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது மின்சார பேருந்துகள், ஆம்புலன்ஸ்கள், மின்சார வாகன பொது சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் வாகன சோதனை முகமைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை ஆதரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இரண்டு ஆண்டு திட்டமாகும்.
மின்சார வாகன சார்ஜிங் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளை மின்சார அமைச்சகம் செப்டம்பர் 17, 2024 அன்று "மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு மின்னேற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் இயக்குவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்-2024" என்ற தலைப்பில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திருத்தப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் நாட்டில் இணைக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் ஒன்றோடொன்று இயங்கக்கூடிய மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு மின்னேற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வலையமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன. இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு மின்னேற்றும் நிலையங்களுக்கான மின்சார இணைப்புகளையும் எளிதாக்குகின்றன.
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி 12 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பேட்டரியில் இயங்கும் வாகனங்களுக்கு பச்சை உரிமத் தகடுகள் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும், அனுமதித் தேவைகளிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான சாலை வரியை தள்ளுபடி செய்ய மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தும் அறிவிப்பையும் இந்த அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது, இது மின்சார வாகனங்களின் ஆரம்பகால செலவைக் குறைக்க உதவும்.
தனியார் மற்றும் வணிக கட்டிடங்களில் மின்னேற்றும் நிலையங்களை சேர்ப்பதைக் கட்டாயமாக்கும் மாதிரி கட்டிட துணை விதிகளில் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம் திருத்தம் செய்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2084145

Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES
13 DEC 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has formulated the following schemes to promote electric vehicles (EVs) and to address the various challenges faced in adoption of electric mobility including availability and accessibility of charging stations in the country:
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: The Government implemented this scheme for a period of five years from 1st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of ₹11,500 crore. The scheme incentivised e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws, e-buses and EV public charging stations.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme on 23rd September, 2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 Crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
3. PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC): The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
4. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore was notified on 29th September, 2024. It is a two-year scheme which aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses, e-Ambulances, EV public charging stations and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
5. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28th October, 2024, has an outlay of ₹3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
6. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15th March, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
Measures taken by other Ministries include the following initiatives:-
1. Ministry of Power has issued guidelines and standards for EV Charging Infrastructure titled, "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024" on 17th September, 2024. These revised guidelines outline standards and protocols to create a connected & interoperable EV charging infrastructure network in the country. These guidelines also facilitate electricity connections for EV charging stations.
2. Ministry of Finance has reduced GST on EVs from 12% to 5%.
3. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that the battery-operated vehicles will be given green licence plates and be exempted from permit requirements. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of the EVs.
4. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has amended the Model Building Bye-Laws, mandating the inclusion of charging stations in private and commercial buildings.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.