உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா சின்னத்தை சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு வெளியிட்டார்
13 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா சின்னத்தை சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஞ்சரப்பு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு வெளியிட்டார். கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் தனது 100-வது சேவையை கொண்டாடுவது இந்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து வரலாற்றில் ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு வும்லுன்மங் வுல்னாம், இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவரும், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரியுமான திரு விபின் குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தொடக்க விழாவில் பேசிய திரு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு, "இது நம் அனைவருக்கும் பெருமையான தருணம், இங்கு நாம் நம் தேசத்தால் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தைத் தொடர்கிறோம், எதிர்கால சாதனைகளுக்கு அதிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறோம். இந்த விமான நிலையம் கோடிக்கணக்கான பயணிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்துள்ளது. குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வரலாற்று மைல்கற்கள் மூலம் வங்காளத்திற்கும் நாட்டிற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நுழைவாயிலாக நின்றுள்ளது. நமது மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் எப்போதும் 'வளர்ச்சியும் பாரம்பரியமும்' என்று மிகவும் அன்புடன் கூறுவார். எனவே இது எங்களுக்கு பெருமையான தருணம்" என்றார்.
நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கொல்கத்தா விமான நிலையத்தின் 100 ஆண்டுகளை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து.நினைவு முத்திரை மற்றும் நாணயம் வெளியிடுதல், நவீன விமான நிலைய கட்டிடக்கலையில் பிரதிபலிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் கலை புத்தகம் வெளியீடு, கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் வங்காள மக்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மூன்று மாத கால கொண்டாட்டங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயணிக்கும் பயணிகளுக்கு குறிப்பாக கொல்கத்தா விமான நிலையத்தில் ஒரு தனித்துவமான உடான் யாத்ரி கஃபே அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த கஃபே மலிவு விலையுடன் ஒரு தொகுக்கப்பட்ட மெனுவை வழங்கும், பயணிகளுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் தரமான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும். மதிப்பில் சமரசம் செய்யாமல் அவர்களின் பயண அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2084260

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu Unveils Centenary Celebrations Logo of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata
13 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, unveiled the Centenary Celebrations Logo of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata. This marks a momentous milestone in Indian aviation history as the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata celebrates its 100 years of service. It is a historic airport, a pre-independence marvel, stands as a testament to the legacy and progress of the civil aviation sector.
The event witnessed the presence of Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman AAI and Senior official of Ministry of Civil Aviation & Airport Authority of India.
Speaking at the launch event, Shri Rammohan Naidu said, "This is a proud moment for all of us, where we are continuing the legacy built by our nation and drawing inspiration from it for future achievements. The airport has catered to crores of passengers and stood as a vital gateway for Bengal and the country through significant historical milestones. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister always says very dearly, 'Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi,' so this is a proud moment for us."
He further added that "In the last ten years, especially for civil aviation, the way airports have expanded, the way passenger capacity has expanded, airline fleets have grown, and cargo operations have surged, all verticals related to civil aviation have pushed boundaries under the leadership of our Prime Minister. We are now the third-largest domestic aviation hub in the whole world. And now, we need to take it forward, break barriers once again, level up the civil aviation sector, and achieve the goal of becoming the number one domestic hub in the world." Reflecting on the transformative impact of the UDAN scheme, he remarked, "The UDAN scheme has been revolutionary in the civil aviation sector. Over the last eight years, we have launched more than 600 flights, transporting crores of people. The scheme has made the vision of 'Hawai Chappal in Hawai Jahaz' a reality. Today, as we celebrate 100 years of Kolkata Airport, we see this as a source of inspiration and a sense of pride for the entire country." Highlighting the importance of Kolkata Airport, he noted, "The airport has served through various historical periods, representing the pre-independence struggle, the growth of the country post-independence, and the LPG reforms. Today, under the leadership of our Prime Minister, the airport sector has been transformed. Special focus has been put on Kolkata Airport, with significant upgrades in capacity, additional services, and world-class infrastructure over the last five years."
As part of the centenary celebrations, the Minister announced a series of initiatives that include the release of a commemorative stamp and coin to honor the 100 years of Kolkata Airport, the launch of an art book showcasing India’s cultural heritage reflected in modern airport architecture, and three-month-long celebrations involving the people of Kolkata and Bengal, along with the Airport Authority of India (AAI).
A unique UDAN Yatri Cafe is also set to be introduced at Kolkata Airport to cater specifically to passengers traveling under the UDAN scheme. The cafe will offer a curated menu with affordable pricing, ensuring that passengers have access to quality food at a cost-effective rate, enhancing their travel experience without compromising on value.
"The civil aviation sector is one of the fastest-growing sectors in the country and plays a critical role in economic growth and job creation. With the unwavering focus of our Prime Minister and a dedicated team, we are confident of achieving even greater milestones in the next five years. The centenary of Kolkata Airport will inspire us to achieve more," he stated. The Minister concluded by congratulating the Airport Authority of India for organizing the centenary celebrations and their efforts in developing Kolkata Airport and other airports across the country.