Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu Unveils Centenary Celebrations Logo of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata
13 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, unveiled the Centenary Celebrations Logo of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata. This marks a momentous milestone in Indian aviation history as the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata celebrates its 100 years of service. It is a historic airport, a pre-independence marvel, stands as a testament to the legacy and progress of the civil aviation sector.
The event witnessed the presence of Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman AAI and Senior official of Ministry of Civil Aviation & Airport Authority of India.
Speaking at the launch event, Shri Rammohan Naidu said, "This is a proud moment for all of us, where we are continuing the legacy built by our nation and drawing inspiration from it for future achievements. The airport has catered to crores of passengers and stood as a vital gateway for Bengal and the country through significant historical milestones. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister always says very dearly, 'Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi,' so this is a proud moment for us."
He further added that "In the last ten years, especially for civil aviation, the way airports have expanded, the way passenger capacity has expanded, airline fleets have grown, and cargo operations have surged, all verticals related to civil aviation have pushed boundaries under the leadership of our Prime Minister. We are now the third-largest domestic aviation hub in the whole world. And now, we need to take it forward, break barriers once again, level up the civil aviation sector, and achieve the goal of becoming the number one domestic hub in the world." Reflecting on the transformative impact of the UDAN scheme, he remarked, "The UDAN scheme has been revolutionary in the civil aviation sector. Over the last eight years, we have launched more than 600 flights, transporting crores of people. The scheme has made the vision of 'Hawai Chappal in Hawai Jahaz' a reality. Today, as we celebrate 100 years of Kolkata Airport, we see this as a source of inspiration and a sense of pride for the entire country." Highlighting the importance of Kolkata Airport, he noted, "The airport has served through various historical periods, representing the pre-independence struggle, the growth of the country post-independence, and the LPG reforms. Today, under the leadership of our Prime Minister, the airport sector has been transformed. Special focus has been put on Kolkata Airport, with significant upgrades in capacity, additional services, and world-class infrastructure over the last five years."
As part of the centenary celebrations, the Minister announced a series of initiatives that include the release of a commemorative stamp and coin to honor the 100 years of Kolkata Airport, the launch of an art book showcasing India’s cultural heritage reflected in modern airport architecture, and three-month-long celebrations involving the people of Kolkata and Bengal, along with the Airport Authority of India (AAI).
A unique UDAN Yatri Cafe is also set to be introduced at Kolkata Airport to cater specifically to passengers traveling under the UDAN scheme. The cafe will offer a curated menu with affordable pricing, ensuring that passengers have access to quality food at a cost-effective rate, enhancing their travel experience without compromising on value.
"The civil aviation sector is one of the fastest-growing sectors in the country and plays a critical role in economic growth and job creation. With the unwavering focus of our Prime Minister and a dedicated team, we are confident of achieving even greater milestones in the next five years. The centenary of Kolkata Airport will inspire us to achieve more," he stated. The Minister concluded by congratulating the Airport Authority of India for organizing the centenary celebrations and their efforts in developing Kolkata Airport and other airports across the country.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، کولکتہ کے صد سالہ تقریبات کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی
13 DEC 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، کولکتہ کے صد سالہ تقریب کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ یہ ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے کیونکہ کولکتہ میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ اپنی خدمات کے 100 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک تاریخی ہوائی اڈہ ہے، آزادی سے پہلے کی کامیابی، اور شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کی میراث اور ترقی کا ثبوت ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ووملن منگ ولنم، صدر اے اے آئی جناب وپن کمار اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور ایرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے، جہاں ہم اپنی قوم کی طرف سے پیدا کی گئی وراثت کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور مستقبل کی کامیابیوں کے لیے اس ایئرپورٹ نے کروڑوں روپے کی کمائی کی ہے۔ مسافروں اور اہم تاریخی سنگ میلوں کے ذریعے بنگال اور ملک کے لیے ایک اہم گیٹ وے کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم ہمیشہ شوق سے کہتے ہیں، 'ترقی بھی، وراثت بھی'، اس لیے یہ ہمارے لیے قابل فخر لمحہ ہے۔
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ‘‘پچھلے دس سالوں میں، ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں خاص طور پر شہری ہوابازی کے لیے، جس طرح سے ہوائی اڈے پھیلے ہیں، جس طرح سے مسافروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ایئر لائن کے بیڑے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کارگو آپریشنز میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ہم اب پوری دنیا میں گھریلو ایوی ایشن کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا مرکز ہے، اور اب ہمیں بار بار رکاوٹوں کو توڑتے ہوئے اسے آگے لے جانا ہے۔ ’’شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کو بلند کریں اور دنیا کا نمبر ایک گھریلو مرکز بننے کا ارادہ رکھیں۔’’ اڑان اسکیم کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘اڑان اسکیم شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں انقلابی ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں، ہم نے 600 سے زیادہ پروازیں شروع کی ہیں، جس سے کروڑوں لوگوں کو ٹرانسپورٹیشن فراہم کی گئی ہے۔‘‘ہوائی جہاز میں ہوائی چپل’’ کا خواب پورا ہوا، آج جب ہم کولکتہ ہوائی اڈے کے 100 سال پورے کر رہے ہیں، ہم اسے پورے ملک کے لیے ایک تحریک اور فخر کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔
کولکتہ ہوائی اڈے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘اس ہوائی اڈے نے مختلف تاریخی ادوار کی خدمت کی ہے، جو آزادی سے پہلے کی جدوجہد، ملک کی آزادی کے بعد کی ترقی اور ایل پی جی اصلاحات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ آج ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں آئی پی ایل کے، کولکتہ ہوائی اڈے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، صلاحیت، اضافی خدمات اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں اپ گریڈ کے ساتھ ہوائی اڈے کے شعبے کو تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
صد سالہ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر موصوف نے کئی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا جس میں کولکاتہ ہوائی اڈے کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کا اجراء، جدید ہوائی اڈے کے فن تعمیر میں جھلکنے والے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرنے والے فن میں کتاب کی رونمائی بھی شامل ہے۔ تین ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے اس جشن میں ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی ) کے ساتھ ساتھ کولکتہ اور بنگال کے لوگ بھی شامل ہیں۔
اڑان اسکیم کے تحت سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی خصوصی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کولکتہ ہوائی اڈے پر ایک منفرد اڑان یاتری کیفے شروع کرنے کی بھی تیاریاں ہیں۔ کیفے سستی قیمتوں کے ساتھ کیوریٹڈ مینو پیش کرے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ مسافر کم قیمت پر معیاری کھانا حاصل کر سکیں۔ اس سے قیمت پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ان کے سفری تجربے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ‘‘شہری ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ملک میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم اور شراکت داروں کی غیر متزلزل توجہ کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں مزید بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے کا پراعتماد کولکاتہ ہوائی اڈے کی صد سالہ تقریب ہمیں مزید حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔’’ وزیر موصوف نے صد سالہ تقریبات کے انعقاد اور کولکاتہ ہوائی اڈے اور ملک بھر کے دیگر ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں اس کی کوششوں کے لیے ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے تقریر کا اختتام کیا۔