قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نئی (نیو) نیائے سنہیتا
13 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی نیائے سنہیتا جلد انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل میکانزم فراہم کرتی ہے:
جلدی اور منصفانہ فیصلے: نئی قوانین مقدمات کے جلد اور منصفانہ فیصلے کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں، جو قانونی نظام میں اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ تفتیش اور مقدمے کی سماعت کے اہم مراحل ایک متعین وقت کے اندر مکمل کیے جائیں گے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
• ابتدائی تحقیقات (14 دنوں میں مکمل کی جائے گی)
• مزید تفتیش (90 دنوں میں مکمل کی جائے گی)
• متاثرہ اور ملزم کو دستاویزات کی فراہمی (14 دنوں میں)
• مقدمہ کا ٹرائل کے لیے حوالہ (90 دنوں میں)
• درخواستِ بریت دائر کرنا (60 دنوں میں)
• الزامات کا تعین (60 دنوں میں)
• فیصلہ سنانا (45 دنوں میں)
• رحم کی درخواستیں دائر کرنا (گورنر سے 30 دن پہلے اور صدر سے 60 دن پہلے)
فاسٹ ٹریک تحقیقات: نئی قوانین میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت یہ تحقیقات معلومات کے ریکارڈ ہونے کے دو ماہ کے اندر مکمل کی جائیں گی۔
محدود التواء: عدالتیں مقدمے کی سماعت میں غیر ضروری تاخیر سے بچنے کے لیے، بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ دو التوا دے سکتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
New Nyaya Sanhita
13 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The New Nyaya Sanhita provides the following mechanisms for quick justice delivery:
1. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial are to be completed within a stipulated time period – preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgement (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President).
2. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws have prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording of the information.
3. Limited Adjournments: Courts can grant a maximum of two adjournments, to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, with a view to ensure timely justice delivery.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.