विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
नई न्याय संहिता
13 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
नई न्याय संहिता त्वरित न्याय वितरण के लिए निम्नलिखित व्‍यवस्‍थाएं प्रदान करती है:
i. तेज़ और निष्पक्ष समाधान: नए कानून मामलों के तेज़ और निष्पक्ष समाधान का वादा करते हैं, जिससे कानूनी प्रणाली में विश्वास पैदा होता है। जांच और मुकदमे के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों को निर्धारित समय अवधि के अंदर पूरा किया जाना है - प्रारंभिक जांच (14 दिन में पूरी होनी है), आगे की जांच (90 दिन में पूरी होनी है), पीड़ित और आरोपी को दस्तावेज़ की आपूर्ति (14 दिन के अंदर), मुकदमे के लिए मामले की प्रतिबद्धता (90 दिन के अंदर), डिस्‍चार्ज के लिए आवेदन दाखिल करना (60 दिन के अंदर), आरोप तय करना (60 दिन के अंदर), निर्णय की घोषणा (45 दिन के अंदर) और दया याचिका दायर करना (राज्यपाल के समक्ष 30 दिन पहले और राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष 60 दिन पहले)।
ii. फास्ट-ट्रैक जांच: नए कानूनों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के साथ अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिससे सूचना दर्ज होने के दो महीने के अंदर समय पर जांच पूरी होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
iii. सीमित स्थगन: समय पर न्याय वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, मामले की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने के लिए अदालतें अधिकतम दो स्थगन दे सकती हैं।
यह जानकारी कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
New Nyaya Sanhita
13 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The New Nyaya Sanhita provides the following mechanisms for quick justice delivery:
1. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial are to be completed within a stipulated time period – preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgement (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President).
2. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws have prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording of the information.
3. Limited Adjournments: Courts can grant a maximum of two adjournments, to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, with a view to ensure timely justice delivery.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.