Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to ensure the availability of safe food products to consumers
FSSAI launches Special Festive Drives to combat Adulteration in Milk, Sweets, and other Food Products during the holiday season
FSSAI enhances Food Testing Ecosystem with Financial and Technical Support to States/UTs for Improved Quality Monitoring
13 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is fully committed to ensuring the availability of safe food products to consumers across the country. Towards this, FSSAI through State/UTs and its Regional Offices conducts regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection, and random sampling of various food products to check compliance with the quality and safety parameters and other requirements as laid down under Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006, and regulations made thereunder. In cases where food samples are found to be non-conforming, penal action is taken against the defaulting Food Business Operators as per the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, Rules and Regulations.
FSSAI carries out special festive drives before the commencement of and around, the festive seasons. Under these special drives, random sampling of adulteration-prone food products especially milk and milk products, such as ghee, khoya, paneer, and sweets particularly during the festive season are carried out. The drives are carried out in the suspected hotspots of adulteration identified through various exercises including intelligence inputs, past sampling & analysis history, complaints & reports on various channels including local media.
Further, for regular inspection and monitoring of the quality of food, FSSAI has also provided financial and technical support to the States/UTs for strengthening the food testing ecosystem which includes the procurement of High End and Basic Equipment, setting up of Microbiology laboratory and managing contingencies, Mobile Food Testing Laboratories, Manpower, National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accreditation etc.
FSSAI has implemented the following initiatives to raise awareness about food safety among consumers, the food industry, and citizens:
1. Website and Social Media: FSSAI’s website and Social Media pages provide accessible information on Standards/Regulations/Advisories related to Food Safety and on detecting food adulterants at home, offering practical tips for consumers.
2. Adulteration Videos: FSSAI has produced a series of videos that visually demonstrate methods for identifying adulteration in commonly used foods. These are available on the FSSAI YouTube channel and promoted on various other media platforms like Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook from time to time and are showcased at various public events and campaigns.
3. Resources like the DART Book offer simple tests for detecting food adulterants at home.
4. Food Safety Magic Box: This educational toolkit is designed for school students, teachers, and parents, and contains easy-to-use tests for detecting food adulteration through an interactive and engaging way for students to learn about food safety.
5. Food Safety on Wheels (FSWs) or mobile food testing laboratories are deployed to reach remote areas and for conducting food testing and raise awareness.
6. Food Safety Guidebook for Teachers/Students: The lesson plan booklet provides detailed information on how to conduct the different tests on food adulteration. These tests are mapped across the curriculum of the particular grade.
The Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित खाद्य उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
एफएसएसएआई ने छुट्टियों के मौसम में दूध, मिठाइयों और अन्य खाद्य उत्पादों में मिलावट से निपटने के लिए विशेष उत्सव अभियान शुरू किया
एफएसएसएआई ने बेहतर गुणवत्ता निगरानी के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता के साथ खाद्य परीक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ाया
13 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसआई) पूरे देश में उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित खाद्य उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके लिए, एफएसएसआई राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों और अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक (एफएसएस) अधिनियम, 2006 और उसके तहत बनाए गए विनियमों के तहत निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मापदंडों और अन्य आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन की जांच करने के लिए विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों की नियमित निगरानी, ​​निरीक्षण और यादृच्छिक नमूनाकरण करता है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां खाद्य नमूने गैर-अनुरूप पाए जाते हैं, खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, नियमों और विनियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दोषी खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
एफएसएसआई त्योहारी सीजन शुरू होने से पहले और उसके आसपास विशेष उत्सव अभियान चलाता है। इन विशेष अभियानों के तहत, खास तौर पर त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान मिलावट की आशंका वाले खाद्य उत्पादों, खासकर दूध और दूध से बने उत्पादों, जैसे घी, खोया, पनीर और मिठाइयों के रैंडम सैंपलिंग की जाती है, ये अभियान खुफिया सूचनाओं, पिछले सैंपलिंग और विश्लेषण इतिहास, शिकायतों और स्थानीय मीडिया सहित विभिन्न चैनलों पर रिपोर्ट सहित विभिन्न अभ्यासों के माध्यम से पहचाने गए मिलावट के संदिग्ध हॉटस्पॉट में चलाए जाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, खाद्य की गुणवत्ता के नियमित निरीक्षण और निगरानी के लिए, एफएसएसएआई ने खाद्य परीक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान की है, जिसमें उच्च स्तरीय और बुनियादी उपकरणों की खरीद, माइक्रोबायोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना और आकस्मिकताओं का प्रबंधन, मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, जनशक्ति, राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण और अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) प्रत्यायन आदि शामिल हैं।
एफएसएसएआई ने उपभोक्ताओं, खाद्य उद्योग और नागरिकों के बीच खाद्य सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहलों को लागू किया है:
1. वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया : एफएसएसएआई की वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया पेज खाद्य सुरक्षा से संबंधित मानकों/विनियमों/सलाहों और घर पर खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट का पता लगाने के बारे में सुलभ जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं, तथा उपभोक्ताओं के लिए व्यावहारिक सुझाव भी देते हैं।
2. मिलावट के वीडियो : एफएसएसएआई ने वीडियो की एक श्रृंखला बनाई है जो आमतौर पर इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट की पहचान करने के तरीकों को दर्शाती है। ये एफएसएसएआई यू ट्यूब चैनल पर उपलब्ध हैं और समय-समय पर इंस्टाग्राम, ट्विटर और फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रचारित किए जाते हैं और विभिन्न सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों और अभियानों में दिखाए जाते हैं।
3. डार्ट बुक जैसे संसाधन घर पर खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट का पता लगाने के लिए सरल परीक्षण प्रदान करते हैं।
4. खाद्य सुरक्षा मैजिक बॉक्स : यह शैक्षिक टूलकिट स्कूल के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, और इसमें छात्रों को खाद्य सुरक्षा के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए इंटरैक्टिव और आकर्षक तरीके से खाद्य मिलावट का पता लगाने के लिए उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले आसान परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
5. फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स (एफएसडब्लू) या मोबाइल फूड टेस्टिंग प्रयोगशालाओं को दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचने, खाद्य परीक्षण करने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
6. शिक्षकों/छात्रों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा मार्गदर्शिका : पाठ योजना पुस्तिका में खाद्य मिलावट पर विभिन्न परीक्षण करने के तरीके के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई है। ये परीक्षण विशेष ग्रेड के पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किए गए हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।