Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Prem Kaushal and Dr. Rajender Motiani from The Regional Centre of Department of Biotechnology Join The European Molecular Biology Organization Global Investigator Network
13 DEC 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO) has announced the selection of eleven life scientists as the newest members of the EMBO Global Investigator Network on 12th December 2024. Five of the eleven new EMBO Global Investigators are based in India and two of them are from the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), Faridabad.
Dr. Prem Kaushal and Dr. Rajender Motiani, who both are Associate Professors at RCB, have been selected for the EMBO Global Investigator Network. Dr. Prem Kaushal’s research focuses on protein synthesis in pathogenic microbes, Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Entamoeba histolytica. Dr. Rajender Motiani’s research program focuses on understanding the role of calcium driven inter-organelle crosstalk in skin pigmentation.
The EMBO Global Investigator Network supports young group leaders in Chile, India, Singapore and Taiwan. The new global investigators will become part of an international network of nearly 800 current and former EMBO Global Investigators, Young Investigators and Installation Grantees, and will start in January 2025.
“EMBO is excited to welcome the new EMBO Global Investigators. Their research highlights the universal language of discovery and provides diverse perspectives to tackle foundational research questions as well as global challenges. We are delighted to support these outstanding group leaders in forming connections with scientists in Europe and around the world,” said EMBO Director Prof. Fiona Watt.
The new EMBO Global Investigators receive financial support for four years for networking activities and collaborations with local scientists and those in Europe. The global investigators are funded, for example, to attend or organize scientific meetings, visit other research institutions or deliver seminar series. They also benefit from training opportunities, including EMBO lab leadership training courses, for themselves and their lab members.
"I am really excited to receive this prestigious fellowship from EMBO. I look forward to engaging and networking with some of the brightest life science researchers across the globe," said Dr. Motiani on receiving the news of the award. Dr. Kaushal remarked, “I am grateful to EMBO for recognizing our research work. It will help establish international collaborations and bring new technologies to the Regional Centre for Biotechnology.
About Regional Center for Biotechnology
Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) is an academic institution established by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India with regional and global partnerships synergizing with the programmes of UNESCO as a Category II Centre. The primary focus of RCB is to provide world class education, training and conduct innovative research at the interface of multiple disciplines to create high quality human resources in disciplinary and interdisciplinary areas of biotechnology in a globally competitive research milieu. In 2016, RCB was recognised as an Institution of National Importance by the Parliament of India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के डॉ. प्रेम कौशल और डॉ. राजेंद्र मोतियानी को यूरोपीय आणविक जीव-विज्ञान संगठन के वैश्विक अन्वेषक नेटवर्क में शामिल किया गया
13 DEC 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
यूरोपीय आणविक जीव-विज्ञान संगठन (ईएमबीओ) ने 12 दिसंबर 2024 को ईएमबीओ ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टिगेटर नेटवर्क के सबसे नए सदस्यों के रूप में ग्यारह जीव वैज्ञानिकों के चयन की घोषणा की है। ग्यारह नए ईएमबीओ ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टिगेटर में से पांच भारत में स्थित हैं और उनमें से दो क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरसीबी) फरीदाबाद से हैं।
आरसीबी में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर के रूप में कार्यरत डॉ. प्रेम कौशल और डॉ. राजेंद्र मोतियानी को ईएमबीओ ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टिगेटर नेटवर्क के लिए चुना गया है। डॉ. प्रेम कौशल का शोध रोगजनक सूक्ष्मजीवों, माइकोबैक्टीरियम ट्यूबरकुलोसिस और एंटामोइबा हिस्टोलिटिका में प्रोटीन संश्लेषण पर केंद्रित है, जबकि डॉ. राजेंद्र मोतियानी का शोध त्वचा रंजकता में कैल्शियम संचालित इंटर-ऑर्गेनल क्रॉसटॉक की भूमिका को समझने पर केंद्रित है।
ईएमबीओ ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टिगेटर नेटवर्क चिली, भारत, सिंगापुर और ताइवान में युवा समूह के प्रमुखों का समर्थन करता है। नए वैश्विक अन्‍वेषणकर्ता लगभग 800 वर्तमान और पूर्व ईएमबीओ ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टिगेटर, युवा अन्‍वेषणकर्ता और इंस्टॉलेशन ग्रांटियों के एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क का अंग बनेंगे और जनवरी 2025 से अपना कार्य प्रारंभ करेंगे।
ईएमबीओ के निदेशक प्रो. फियोना वाट ने कहा कि वह ईएमबीओ नए ईएमबीओ ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टिगेटर का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्साहित है। उनका शोध खोज की सार्वभौमिक भाषा का उल्‍लेख करता है और मूलभूत शोध प्रश्नों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विविध दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है। हम यूरोप और दुनिया भर के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ संबंध बनाने में इन उत्कृष्ट समूह प्रमुखों का समर्थन करने में प्रसन्नता का अनुभव करते हैं।
नए ईएमबीओ ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टिगेटर को स्थानीय वैज्ञानिकों और यूरोप के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ नेटवर्किंग गतिविधियों और सहयोग के लिए चार वर्ष तक वित्तीय सहायता मिलती है। वैश्विक जांचकर्ताओं को, उदाहरण के लिए, वैज्ञानिक बैठकों में भाग लेने या उन्हें आयोजित करने, अन्य शोध संस्थानों का दौरा करने या सेमिनार श्रृंखला के लिए वित्त पोषित किया जाता है। वे अपने और अपने लैब सदस्यों के लिए ईएमबीओ लैब नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों सहित प्रशिक्षण अवसरों से भी लाभान्वित होते हैं।
डॉ. मोतियानी ने पुरस्कार की सूचना मिलने पर कहा कि ईएमबीओ से यह प्रतिष्ठित फेलोशिप प्राप्‍त करके वह अत्‍यन्‍त उत्साहित है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह दुनिया भर के कुछ सबसे प्रतिभाशाली जीवन विज्ञान शोधकर्ताओं के साथ जुड़ने और नेटवर्किंग करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। डॉ. कौशल ने कहा कि हमारे शोध कार्य को मान्यता देने के लिए वह ईएमबीओ के आभारी हैं। इससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग स्थापित करने और क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र में नई तकनीकें लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के संदर्भ में
क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरसीबी) भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा स्थापित एक शैक्षणिक संस्थान है, जिसकी स्थापना यूनेस्को के कार्यक्रमों के साथ सामंजस्‍य स्‍थापित करते हुए क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ श्रेणी II केंद्र के रूप में की गई है। आरसीबी का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुसंधान परिवेश में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुशासनात्मक और अंतःविषय क्षेत्रों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले मानव संसाधन जुटाने के लिए कई विषयों पर अभिनव अनुसंधान करना है। 2016 में, आरसीबी को भारत की संसद द्वारा राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में मान्यता दी गई थी।