Ministry of Defence
Indian Light Tank achieves major milestone by firing a number of rounds accurately at High Altitude
12 DEC 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Light Tank (ILT) has achieved a major milestone by firing a number of rounds at different ranges at an altitude of more than 4200m, at a High Altitude Location with consistently accurate results. This was subsequent to the Phase I trial in desert environment in September 2024. This light tank has been defined, designed and developed by Combat Vehicles Research & Development Establishment, the Chennai-based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) against the Provisional Staff Qualitative Requirements of Indian Army. It is manufactured by the Industry Partner Larsen & Toubro Precision Engineering & Systems.
ILT is being designed as a 25-ton class armoured fighting vehicle to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces for High altitude applications. In an integrated manner, the design to realisation to demonstration at high altitude has been achieved in three years.
The airlift capability of ILT was also demonstrated by the Indian Air Force. Such a capability would assist in quick deployment of ILT in operating conditions which are remote and difficult to access through road or rail. With these two phases of internal performance trials, which were actively supported by the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force, ILT would be undergoing some more trials before being offered for User trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, Indian Army, the Indian Air Force and L&T on the successful High Altitude Trials of the Light Tank.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the entire Light Tank Team including Industry Partner L&T for their efforts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इंडियन लाइट टैंक ने उच्च ऊंचाई पर कई राउंड सटीक गोलाबारी कर बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की
12 DEC 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन लाइट टैंक (आईएलटी) ने 4200 मीटर से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर, लगातार सटीक परिणामों के साथ, उच्च ऊंचाई वाले पहाड़ी स्‍थलों पर विभिन्न रेंजों पर कई राउंड की गोलाबारी करते हुए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। सितंबर 2024 में रेगिस्तानी वातावरण में किए गए चरण I के परीक्षण के बाद यह अगला परीक्षण है। इस लाइट टैंक को भारतीय सेना की प्रोविजनल स्टाफ क्वालिटेटिव आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की चेन्नई स्थित प्रयोगशाला, कॉम्बैट व्हीकल्स रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट इस्टैब्लिशमेंट द्वारा परिभाषित, डिज़ाइन और विकसित किया गया है। इसका निर्माण इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर लार्सन एंड टुब्रो प्रिसिजन इंजीनियरिंग एंड सिस्टम्स द्वारा किया गया है।
आईएलटी को 25 टन वर्ग के बख्तरबंद लड़ाकू वाहन के रूप में डिजाइन किया जा रहा है, ताकि उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके। एकीकृत तरीके के साथ-साथ डिजाइन से लेकर कार्यान्वयन और उच्च ऊंचाई पर प्रदर्शन तक का कार्य तीन वर्षों में पूरा किया गया है।
भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा आईएलटी की हवाई परिवहन क्षमता का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया। ऐसी क्षमता से आईएलटी को उन परिचालन स्थितियों में त्वरित तैनाती में सहायता मिलेगी जो सड़क या रेल की पहुंच से दूर और कठिन हैं। आंतरिक प्रदर्शन परीक्षणों के इन दो चरणों के साथ, जिन्हें भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन दिया गया था, उपयोगकर्ता परीक्षणों के लिए पेश किए जाने से पहले आईएलटी को कुछ और परीक्षणों से गुजरना होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस हल्के टैंक के उच्च ऊंचाई वाले सफल परीक्षणों के लिए डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और एलएंडटी को बधाई दी है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने भी उद्योग साझेदार एलएंडटी सहित पूरी लाइट टैंक टीम को उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी।