AYUSH
10th World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo inaugurated today in Dehradun
World Ayurveda Congress is a confluence of minds, cultures, and innovations: Ayush Minister Prataprao Jadhav
Ayurveda Manufacturing Sector Sees 8-Fold Growth in the Last Decade: Union Ayush Minister
‘Digital Health: An Ayurveda Perspective’ theme for WAC 2024 Edition
12 DEC 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC 2024) and Arogya Expo were inaugurated today in Dehradun, in the august presence of the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and Dr Shekhar Mande, President,Vijnana Bharati.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State, Independent Charge, Ministry of Ayush, in his address said that thousands of minds are gathered here to discuss digital health. This marks 10th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) a pivotal juncture where various streams of ideologies, cultures, and innovations converge.
The Union Ayush Minister also mentioned that on the occasion of 9th Ayurveda day on 29.10.2024 at All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi, a nationwide “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” was launched. This initiative to evaluate the Prakriti of over 01 crore individuals based on Ayurveda principles represents a significant milestone. I request everyone to actively participate in this campaign and contribute to this monumental effort.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush­­­­ said that we have Tech-enabled solutions now with Ayush Grid, it revolutionises healthcare with innovations, enhancing effectiveness, safety, and affordability. He also added, “more than 1.3 billion dollar investment is in pipeline from global partners.”
The biennial event is organised by the World Ayurveda Foundation (WAF), an initiative of Vijnana Bharati. This year's edition of this landmark event is set to unite Ayurveda practitioners, researchers, and enthusiasts from around the globe. As stated by the organising officials, for the 4-day event, more than 5500 Indian delegates and over 350 delegates from 54 countries have registered to participate in the mega event. The event will feature over 150 scientific sessions and 13 associate events besides plenary sessions.
The central theme for the WAC2024 is, "Digital Health: An Ayurveda Perspective," will delve into the transformative potential of modern technologies in advancing Ayurveda. The event will also include in-depth discussions and knowledge sharing on leveraging cutting-edge digital tools and innovations to enhance healthcare delivery, redefine research, and integrate Ayurveda into the rapidly evolving global health landscape. The event will also feature technical sessions, panel discussions, plenary and scientific sessions, an international delegates assembly, a health ministers’ conclave, an investors’ meeting, and satellite seminars. The deliberations will also focus on Ayurveda solutions for diverse healthcare challenges of modern day.
The Ministry of Ayush is instrumental in organising the World Ayurveda Congress, underscoring India’s commitment to promoting Ayurveda on the global stage. As a key facilitator, the Ministry contributes to advancing knowledge, research and practices through international collaboration. The WAC is a platform for experts, practitioners, and policymakers to engage in meaningful discussions on Ayurveda’s global relevance, scientific validation, and future growth. The Ministry’s active involvement highlights Ayurveda’s role in promoting holistic health and its potential to contribute to global wellness initiatives.
As the 10th World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo unfolds in Dehradun, it will not only celebrate the Ayurveda’s rich heritage but also chart the path for its future in the global healthcare ecosystem. By bringing together experts, innovators, and stakeholders from around the world, the event serves as a significant milestone in the ongoing global recognition of Ayurveda’s transformative potential. With a focus on bridging traditional wisdom with modern technology, the WAC aims to ensure that Ayurveda continues to thrive as a sustainable and holistic healthcare system.

وزارت آیوش
دہرادون میں آج 10 ویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس اور آروگیہ ایکسپو کا ہواافتتاح
ورلڈ آیوروید کانگریس ذہنوں ، ثقافتوں اور اختراعات کا سنگم ہے: پرتاپ راؤ جادھو،وزیر آیوش
آیوروید مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر نے پچھلی دہائی میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ درج کیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر آیوش
ڈبلیو اے سی کے 2024 ایڈیشن کا موضوع 'ڈیجیٹل صحت: آیوروید ایک نقطہ نظر
12 DEC 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
دسویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس (ڈبلیو اے سی 2024) اور آروگیہ ایکسپو کا افتتاح آج دہرادون میں آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو ، وزیر اعلی اتراکھنڈ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی ، وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا اور وجننا بھارتی کے صدر ڈاکٹر شیکھر مانڈے کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے آزادانہ چارج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہزاروں ذہن یہاں ڈیجیٹل صحت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں ۔ یہ 10 ویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس (ڈبلیو اے سی) ایک اہم موڑ ہے جہاں نظریات ، ثقافتوں اور اختراعات کے مختلف سلسلے جمع ہوتے ہیں ۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 9 ویں یوم آیوروید کے موقع پر 29.10.2024 کو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ، نئی دہلی میں ایک ملک گیر "دیش کا پراکرتی پریکشن ابھیان" کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ آیوروید کے اصولوں پر مبنی ایک کروڑ سے زائد افراد کی پراکرتی کا جائزہ لینے کی یہ پہل ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ میں سبھی سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور اس یادگار کوشش میں تعاون دیں ۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس آیوش گرڈ کے ساتھ اب ٹیک سے چلنے والے حل ہیں ، یہ اختراعات ، تاثیر ، حفاظت اور استطاعت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں انقلاب برپا کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ عالمی شراکت داروں کی طرف سے 1.3 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری پائپ لائن میں ہے ۔
اس دو سالہ تقریب کا اہتمام وجننا بھارتی کی ایک پہل ورلڈ آیوروید فاؤنڈیشن (ڈبلیو اے ایف) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس تاریخی تقریب کا اس سال کا ایڈیشن دنیا بھر کے آیوروید پریکٹیشنرز ، محققین اور پرجوش افراد کو متحد کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ جیسا کہ منتظمین کے عہدیداروں نے بتایا ، 4 روزہ تقریب کے لیے ، 5500 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی مندوبین اور 54 ممالک کے 350 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے میگا ایونٹ میں شرکت کے لیے اندراج کرایا ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں مکمل اجلاسوں کے علاوہ 150 سے زیادہ سائنسی اجلاس اور 13 ایسوسی ایٹ ایونٹس ہوں گے ۔
ڈبلیو اے سی 2024 کا مرکزی موضوع "ڈیجیٹل صحت: ایک آیوروید نقطہ نظر" ہے ، جو آیوروید کو آگے بڑھانے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالے گا ۔ اس تقریب میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے ، تحقیق کی نئی تعریف کرنے اور آیوروید کو تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی صحت کے منظر نامے میں ضم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور اختراعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر گہرائی سے بات چیت اور معلومات کا اشتراک بھی شامل ہوگا ۔ اس تقریب میں تکنیکی اجلاس ، پینل مباحثے ، مکمل اور سائنسی اجلاس ، بین الاقوامی مندوبین کی اسمبلی ، وزرائے صحت کا نکلیو ، سرمایہ کاروں کا اجلاس اور سیٹلائٹ سیمینار بھی شامل ہوں گے ۔ بات چیت میں جدید دور کے متنوع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے چیلنزکے لیے آیوروید کے حل پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
آیوش کی وزارت عالمی آیوروید کانگریس کے انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ، جس سے عالمی سطح پر آیوروید کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ ایک کلیدی سہولت کار کے طور پر ، وزارت بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے علم ، تحقیق اور طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعاون کرتی ہے ۔ ڈبلیو اے سی ماہرین ، پریکٹیشنرز اور پالیسی سازوں کے لیے آیوروید کی عالمی مطابقت ، سائنسی توثیق اور مستقبل کی ترقی پر بامعنی بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ وزارت کی فعال شمولیت مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دینے میں آیوروید کے کردار اور عالمی تندرستی کے اقدامات میں حصہ ڈالنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
جیسے ہی دہرادون میں 10 ویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس اور آروگیہ ایکسپو کا آغاز ہوگا ، یہ نہ صرف آیوروید کے بھرپور ورثے کا جشن منائے گا بلکہ عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اس کے مستقبل کی راہ بھی ہموار کرے گا ۔ دنیا بھر کے ماہرین ، اختراع کاروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو جمع کرکے ، یہ تقریب آیوروید کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کی جاری عالمی شناخت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔، ڈبلیو اے سی کا مقصد روایتی حکمت کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جوڑنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ آیوروید ایک پائیدار اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے طور پر ترقی کرتا رہے ۔