Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, inaugurates the 22nd Divya Kala Mela at Indian Gate, New Delhi
Till date, Divya Kala Melas organized across India have generated sales worth over Rs. 14 crores for the Divyang Artisans and Entrepreneurs: Dr. Virendra Kumar
12 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), under Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, through National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), is all set to organize the 22nd Divya Kala Mela from 12th - 22nd December, 2024 at the iconic India Gate, New Delhi.
The 11-day extravaganza, featuring participation from around 100 Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from 20 states/UTs, was inaugurated today by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar. Other dignitaries gracing the occasion included MoS (SJ&E), Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L. Verma, along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony, Dr. Virendra Kumar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision in coining the term ‘Divyang’, that truely honors the immense potential of this community. Talking about the achievements of the over 20 Divya Kala Melas organized across the country, he informed that the initiative has provided this community a unique platform to get economically empowered and not only earn their living but also become employment generators. The Minister expressed immense satisfaction in the potential of this platform when he informed that till date these Melas have generated sales worth over Rs. 14 crores for the Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs.
MoS Shri Ramdas Athawale noted that the situation of Divyangjan has significantly improved over the years, reflecting Government’s commitment to inclusivity. The Divya Kala Mela provides a wonderful platform for Divyangjan to showcase their talent and sell their uniquely crafted products. “Guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, our Ministry is dedicated to supporting the aspirations of Divyangjan, ensuring they have the resources and opportunities to achieve their dreams and contribute meaningfully to society”, he added.
MoS Shri B.L. Verma stated that from sports to crafts, Divyangjan are making remarkable achievements. “As we strive toward Viksit Bharat@2047, Divyangjan will play a vital role in this journey. Our commitment remains unwavering, with tailored initiatives to ensure their progress and empower them to achieve their aspirations”, he added.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), said that Divyangjan possess remarkable abilities to uplift their own lives while contributing to society and the economy. The Divya Kala Mela beautifully showcases their immense talent and creativity. With the right opportunities and support, they can achieve extraordinary feats in entrepreneurship. The government is committed to empowering Divyangjan, actively implementing initiatives to encourage and enable them to accomplish their dreams and become integral contributors to the nation's progress, he added.
This unique event will showcase the extraordinary talent, creativity, and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyang artisans, entrepreneurs, and artists from across the country. The event promises to be an inspiring celebration of ability, determination, and skill of Divyanjans. The 11-day 'Divya Kala Mela' will remain open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM, ensuring ample time for visitors to explore, shop, and enjoy the cultural extravaganza.
Event Highlights
Vibrant Products on Display: Visitors will get to experience and purchase a wide range of products, including:
• Handicrafts, Handlooms, Embroidery Works
• Eco-friendly Stationery and Lifestyle Products
• Home Decor
• Packaged Foods and Organic Products
• Toys, Gifts, Jewellery, and Personal Accessories
• Clutch Bags and Other Unique Items
Cultural Extravaganza: The event will feature captivating performances by Divyang artists in music, dance, and other performing arts. The grand finale, a cultural programme, titled ‘Divya Kala Shakti’, will be held on 22nd December 2024, showcasing the talent and artistic brilliance of Divyangjan under the theme – ‘Ability in Disability’.
Culinary Delights: Visitors can savour dishes from various regions of the country at a range of food stalls in the mela.
The event offers a unique opportunity to support local artisans and contribute to the economic independence of Divyangjan. Products crafted with extra determination and skill will be available for purchase, promoting inclusivity and self-reliance. The Divya Kala Mela is not just an event, but a movement towards the economic empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). It provides a national platform to showcase the skills, craftsmanship, and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyangjan, allowing them to gain visibility, market access, and new opportunities. Since its inception in 2022, the Divya Kala Mela has been successfully organized in 21 cities across India, including Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, Bengaluru, and Pune.
Video Link of the Inaugural Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/uDuZO2s6xzw?feature=shared

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने नई दिल्ली के इंडियन गेट पर 22वें दिव्य कला मेले का उद्घाटन किया
आज तक भारत में आयोजित दिव्य कला मेलों से दिव्यांग कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के लिए 14 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री हुई है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
12 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त और विकास निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) के माध्यम से नई दिल्ली के इंडिया गेट पर 22वें दिव्य कला मेले का आयोजन करने के लिए तैयार है । इसका आयोजन 12 से 22 दिसंबर 2024 तक किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 11 दिन तक चलने वाले इस भव्य आयोजन का आज उद्घाटन किया। इसमें 20 राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 100 दिव्यांग उद्यमियों और कारीगर हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और श्री बीएल वर्मा के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'दिव्यांग' शब्द देने के दृष्टिकोण के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया जो वास्तव में इस समुदाय की अपार क्षमता का सम्मान करता है। देश भर में आयोजित 20 से अधिक दिव्य कला मेलों की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि इस पहल ने इस समुदाय को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त होने और न केवल अपनी आजीविका कमाने बल्कि रोजगार सृजक बनने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने इस मंच की क्षमता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया जब उन्होंने बताया कि आज तक इन मेलों ने दिव्यांग कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के लिए 14 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री की है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों की स्थिति में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है जो समावेशिता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। दिव्य कला मेला दिव्यांगजनों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और अपने विशिष्ट रूप से तैयार किए गए उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए एक शानदार मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व द्वारा निर्देशित, हमारा मंत्रालय दिव्यांगजनों की आकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए समर्पित है और वे यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि उनके पास अपने सपनों को प्राप्त करने और समाज में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए संसाधन और अवसर हों।"
राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा ने कहा कि खेलो से लेकर शिल्प तक दिव्यांगजन उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा जैसा कि हम विकसित भारत@2047 की ओर प्रयास कर रहे हैं दिव्यांगजन इस यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। दिव्यांगजन के लिए अनुकूल पहलों के साथ उनकी प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए तथा उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता अटल है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों में समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देते हुए अपने जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की असाधारण क्षमता होती है। दिव्य कला मेला उनकी अपार प्रतिभा और रचनात्मकता को खूबसूरती से प्रदर्शित करता है। सही अवसरों और समर्थन के साथ वे उद्यमिता में असाधारण उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है तथा उन्हें अपने सपनों को पूरा करने और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में अभिन्न योगदानकर्ता बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और सक्षम बनाने के लिए पहलों को सक्रिय रूप से लागू कर रही है।
यह अनूठा आयोजन देश भर के दिव्यांग कारीगरों, उद्यमियों और कलाकारों की असाधारण प्रतिभा, रचनात्मकता और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को प्रदर्शित करेगा। यह आयोजन दिव्यांगों की क्षमता, दृढ़ संकल्प और कौशल का एक प्रेरक उत्सव होने का वादा करता है। 11 दिवसीय 'दिव्य कला मेला' प्रतिदिन सुबह 11:00 बजे से रात 9:00 बजे तक खुला रहेगा जिससे आगंतुकों को सांस्कृतिक उत्सव को देखने, खरीदारी करने और उसका आनंद लेने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिलेगा।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य बातें
• अनोखे उत्पादों की प्रदर्शन: यहां आने वालों को उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का अनुभव और खरीदारी करने का मौका मिलेगा, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
- हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कढ़ाई कार्य
- पर्यावरण अनुकूल स्टेशनरी और जीवनशैली उत्पाद
- गृह सजावट
- डिब्बा बंद खाद्य पदार्थ और जैविक उत्पाद
- खिलौने, उपहार, आभूषण और व्यक्तिगत सामान
- क्लच बैग और अन्य अनोखी वस्तुएं
• सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम: इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांग कलाकारों द्वारा संगीत, नृत्य और अन्य प्रदर्शन कलाओं में मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियाँ दी जाएँगी। 22 दिसंबर 2024 को 'दिव्य कला शक्ति' नामक एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का भव्य समापन होगा , जिसमें दिव्यांगजनों की प्रतिभा और कलात्मक प्रतिभा को 'विकलांगता में क्षमता' थीम के तहत प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
• पाककला का आनंद: आगंतुक मेले में विभिन्न स्टालों पर देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के व्यंजनों का स्वाद ले सकते हैं।
यह आयोजन स्थानीय कारीगरों का समर्थन करने और दिव्यांगजनों की आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता में योगदान करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। अतिरिक्त दृढ़ संकल्प और कौशल के साथ तैयार किए गए उत्पाद खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे, जो समावेशिता और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देंगे। दिव्य कला मेला केवल एक आयोजन नहीं है, बल्कि दिव्यागजनों (PwDs) के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक आंदोलन है। यह दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल, शिल्प कौशल और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे उन्हें दृश्यता, बाजार तक पहुंच और नए अवसर प्राप्त करने की मौका मिलता है। 2022 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से दिव्य कला मेला दिल्ली, मुंबई, भोपाल, गुवाहाटी, बेंगलुरु और पुणे सहित भारत भर के 21 शहरों में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया है।
उद्घाटन समारोह का वीडियो लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/live/uDuZO2s6xzw?feature=shared