Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, inaugurates the 22nd Divya Kala Mela at Indian Gate, New Delhi
Till date, Divya Kala Melas organized across India have generated sales worth over Rs. 14 crores for the Divyang Artisans and Entrepreneurs: Dr. Virendra Kumar
12 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), under Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, through National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), is all set to organize the 22nd Divya Kala Mela from 12th - 22nd December, 2024 at the iconic India Gate, New Delhi.
The 11-day extravaganza, featuring participation from around 100 Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from 20 states/UTs, was inaugurated today by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar. Other dignitaries gracing the occasion included MoS (SJ&E), Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L. Verma, along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony, Dr. Virendra Kumar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision in coining the term ‘Divyang’, that truely honors the immense potential of this community. Talking about the achievements of the over 20 Divya Kala Melas organized across the country, he informed that the initiative has provided this community a unique platform to get economically empowered and not only earn their living but also become employment generators. The Minister expressed immense satisfaction in the potential of this platform when he informed that till date these Melas have generated sales worth over Rs. 14 crores for the Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs.
MoS Shri Ramdas Athawale noted that the situation of Divyangjan has significantly improved over the years, reflecting Government’s commitment to inclusivity. The Divya Kala Mela provides a wonderful platform for Divyangjan to showcase their talent and sell their uniquely crafted products. “Guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, our Ministry is dedicated to supporting the aspirations of Divyangjan, ensuring they have the resources and opportunities to achieve their dreams and contribute meaningfully to society”, he added.
MoS Shri B.L. Verma stated that from sports to crafts, Divyangjan are making remarkable achievements. “As we strive toward Viksit Bharat@2047, Divyangjan will play a vital role in this journey. Our commitment remains unwavering, with tailored initiatives to ensure their progress and empower them to achieve their aspirations”, he added.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), said that Divyangjan possess remarkable abilities to uplift their own lives while contributing to society and the economy. The Divya Kala Mela beautifully showcases their immense talent and creativity. With the right opportunities and support, they can achieve extraordinary feats in entrepreneurship. The government is committed to empowering Divyangjan, actively implementing initiatives to encourage and enable them to accomplish their dreams and become integral contributors to the nation's progress, he added.
This unique event will showcase the extraordinary talent, creativity, and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyang artisans, entrepreneurs, and artists from across the country. The event promises to be an inspiring celebration of ability, determination, and skill of Divyanjans. The 11-day 'Divya Kala Mela' will remain open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM, ensuring ample time for visitors to explore, shop, and enjoy the cultural extravaganza.
Event Highlights
Vibrant Products on Display: Visitors will get to experience and purchase a wide range of products, including:
• Handicrafts, Handlooms, Embroidery Works
• Eco-friendly Stationery and Lifestyle Products
• Home Decor
• Packaged Foods and Organic Products
• Toys, Gifts, Jewellery, and Personal Accessories
• Clutch Bags and Other Unique Items
Cultural Extravaganza: The event will feature captivating performances by Divyang artists in music, dance, and other performing arts. The grand finale, a cultural programme, titled ‘Divya Kala Shakti’, will be held on 22nd December 2024, showcasing the talent and artistic brilliance of Divyangjan under the theme – ‘Ability in Disability’.
Culinary Delights: Visitors can savour dishes from various regions of the country at a range of food stalls in the mela.
The event offers a unique opportunity to support local artisans and contribute to the economic independence of Divyangjan. Products crafted with extra determination and skill will be available for purchase, promoting inclusivity and self-reliance. The Divya Kala Mela is not just an event, but a movement towards the economic empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). It provides a national platform to showcase the skills, craftsmanship, and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyangjan, allowing them to gain visibility, market access, and new opportunities. Since its inception in 2022, the Divya Kala Mela has been successfully organized in 21 cities across India, including Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, Bengaluru, and Pune.
Video Link of the Inaugural Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/uDuZO2s6xzw?feature=shared

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمارنےنئی دہلی کے انڈیا گیٹ پر 22ویں دیویہ کلا میلہ کا افتتاح کیا
اب تک، ہندوستان بھر میں منعقدہ دیویہ کلا میلوں نے دیویانگ کاریگروں اور کارو باریوں کے لیے 14 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی فروخت حاصل کی ہے: ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار
12 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ(دیوانگ جن)(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نیشنل دیویانگجن فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ڈی ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے 12 سے 22 دسمبر 2024 تک انڈیا گیٹ، نئی دہلی پر مشہور 22 ویں دیویہ کلا میلے کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
یہ 11 روزہ تقریب ، جس میں 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریباً 100 دیویانگ کاروباری/ کاریگر شرکت کر رہے ہیں ، کا افتتاح آج مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات (ایس جے اینڈ ای) ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر موجود دیگر معززین میں وزیر مملکت (ایس جے اینڈ ای ) جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب بی ایل ورما ن ے وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ موجود رہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ’دیویانگ‘ کی اصطلاح وضع کرنے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جو اس برادری کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کا صحیح معنوں میں احترام کرتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں منعقد کیے گئے 20 سے زیادہ دیو یہ کلا میلوں کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس پہل نے اس برادری کو نہ صرف معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور اپنی روزی روٹی کمانے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے بلکہ وہ روزگار پیدا کرنے والے بھی بن سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس پلیٹ فارم کی صلاحیت پر بے حد اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور انہوں نے بتایا کہ اب تک ان میلوں نے دیویانگ کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کے لیے 14 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی فروخت حاصل کی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ دیویانگجن کی صورتحال میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، جو حکومت کی شمولیت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ دیو یہ کلا میلہ دیویانگجن کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور اپنی منفرد تیار کردہ مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کے لیے ایک شاندار پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کی رہنمائی میں، ہماری وزارت دیویانگجن کی امنگوں کی حمایت کے لیے وقف ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ان کے پاس وسائل اور مواقع موجود ہوں تاکہ وہ اپنے خوابوں کو تعبیر کر سکیں اور معاشرے میں بامعنی حصہ ڈال سکیں‘‘۔
وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل شری ورما نے کہا کہ کھیلوں سے لے کر دستکاری تک، دیویانگجن قابل ذکر کامیابیاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’جب ہم وکست بھارت 2047@ کی سمت میں کوشاں ہیں ، دیوانگجن کے اس سفر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ان کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کی خواہشات کو حاصل کرنے کے واسطے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے موزوں اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہمارا عزم غیر متزلزل ہے‘‘۔
جناب راجیش اگروال، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے(دیویانگجن) کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ دیویانگجن معاشرے اور معیشت میں اپنا تعاون دیتے ہوئے اپنی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی قابل ذکر صلاحیتوں کے مالک ہیں۔ دیو یہ کلا میلہ خوبصورتی سے ان کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ صحیح مواقع اور تعاون کے ساتھ، وہ صنعت کاری میں غیر معمولی کارنامے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت دیویانگجن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے اور ملک کی ترقی میں لازمی شراکت دار بننے کے لیے اقدامات کو فعال طور پر نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
یہ منفرد تقریب ملک بھر سے دیویانگ کاریگروں، کاروباری افراد اور فنکاروں کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور کاروباری جذبے کو ظاہر کرے گی۔ یہ تقریب دیونگجن کی قابلیت، عزم اور مہارت کا ایک متاثر کن جشن منانے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔ 11 روزہ ’دیویہ کلا میلہ’ روزانہ صبح 11:00 بجے سے رات 9:00 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا، جس سے مہمانوں کے لیے ثقافتی تقریبات کا تجربہ کرنے ، خریداری کرنے اور لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے کافی وقت ملے گا۔
تقریب کی جھلکیاں
متحرک مصنوعات کی نمائش: زائرین وسیع پیمانے پر مصنوعات کا تجربہ اور خریداری کریں گے، بشمول:
• دستکاری، ہینڈلوم، کڑھائی کا کام
• ماحول دوست اسٹیشنری اور طرز زندگی کی مصنوعات
• گھر کی سجاوٹ کا سامان
• ڈبہ بند خوراک خوراک اور نامیاتی مصنوعات
• کھلونے، تحائف، زیورات، اور ذاتی لوازمات
• کلچ بیگ اور دیگر منفرد اشیاء
ثقافتی تقاریب: اس تقریب میں دیویانگ فنکاروں کی موسیقی، رقص اور دیگر پرفارمنگ آرٹس نمایاں ہوں گے ۔ گرینڈ فنالے، ایک ثقافتی پروگرام، بعنوان ’دیویہ کلا شکتی‘، 22 دسمبر 2024 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا، جس میں دیویانگجن کی صلاحیتوں اور فنکارانہ مہارات کو ظاہر کیا جائے گا جس کا موضوع– ’معذوری میں صلاحیت‘ہوگا۔
• لذیزپکوان: میلے میں کھانے کے مختلف اسٹال پر زائرین ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کےپکوانوں کا مزہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ تقریب مقامی کاریگروں کی مدد کرنے اور دیویانگجن کی معاشی آزادی میں حصہ ڈالنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اضافی عزم اور مہارت کے ساتھ تیار کردہ مصنوعات خریداری ، شمولیت اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی ۔ دیویہ کلا میلہ صرف ایک تقریب نہیں ہے بلکہ معذور افراد(پی ڈبلیو ڈیز) کو معاشی طورپر بااختیار بنانے کی تحریک ہے۔ یہ دیویانگجن کی مہارت، دستکاری، اور کاروباری جذبے کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے، جس سے انھیں مظاہرے، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور نئے مواقع حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ 2022 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، دیویہ کلا میلہ دہلی، ممبئی، بھوپال، گوہاٹی، بنگلورو اور پونے سمیت ہندوستان کے 21 شہروں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا جا چکا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کا ویڈیو لنک: https://www.youtube.com/live/uDuZO2s6xzw?feature=shared