Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, inaugurates the 22nd Divya Kala Mela at Indian Gate, New Delhi
Till date, Divya Kala Melas organized across India have generated sales worth over Rs. 14 crores for the Divyang Artisans and Entrepreneurs: Dr. Virendra Kumar
12 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), under Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, through National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), is all set to organize the 22nd Divya Kala Mela from 12th - 22nd December, 2024 at the iconic India Gate, New Delhi.
The 11-day extravaganza, featuring participation from around 100 Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from 20 states/UTs, was inaugurated today by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar. Other dignitaries gracing the occasion included MoS (SJ&E), Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L. Verma, along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony, Dr. Virendra Kumar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision in coining the term ‘Divyang’, that truely honors the immense potential of this community. Talking about the achievements of the over 20 Divya Kala Melas organized across the country, he informed that the initiative has provided this community a unique platform to get economically empowered and not only earn their living but also become employment generators. The Minister expressed immense satisfaction in the potential of this platform when he informed that till date these Melas have generated sales worth over Rs. 14 crores for the Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs.
MoS Shri Ramdas Athawale noted that the situation of Divyangjan has significantly improved over the years, reflecting Government’s commitment to inclusivity. The Divya Kala Mela provides a wonderful platform for Divyangjan to showcase their talent and sell their uniquely crafted products. “Guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, our Ministry is dedicated to supporting the aspirations of Divyangjan, ensuring they have the resources and opportunities to achieve their dreams and contribute meaningfully to society”, he added.
MoS Shri B.L. Verma stated that from sports to crafts, Divyangjan are making remarkable achievements. “As we strive toward Viksit Bharat@2047, Divyangjan will play a vital role in this journey. Our commitment remains unwavering, with tailored initiatives to ensure their progress and empower them to achieve their aspirations”, he added.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), said that Divyangjan possess remarkable abilities to uplift their own lives while contributing to society and the economy. The Divya Kala Mela beautifully showcases their immense talent and creativity. With the right opportunities and support, they can achieve extraordinary feats in entrepreneurship. The government is committed to empowering Divyangjan, actively implementing initiatives to encourage and enable them to accomplish their dreams and become integral contributors to the nation's progress, he added.
This unique event will showcase the extraordinary talent, creativity, and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyang artisans, entrepreneurs, and artists from across the country. The event promises to be an inspiring celebration of ability, determination, and skill of Divyanjans. The 11-day 'Divya Kala Mela' will remain open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM, ensuring ample time for visitors to explore, shop, and enjoy the cultural extravaganza.
Event Highlights
Vibrant Products on Display: Visitors will get to experience and purchase a wide range of products, including:
• Handicrafts, Handlooms, Embroidery Works
• Eco-friendly Stationery and Lifestyle Products
• Home Decor
• Packaged Foods and Organic Products
• Toys, Gifts, Jewellery, and Personal Accessories
• Clutch Bags and Other Unique Items
Cultural Extravaganza: The event will feature captivating performances by Divyang artists in music, dance, and other performing arts. The grand finale, a cultural programme, titled ‘Divya Kala Shakti’, will be held on 22nd December 2024, showcasing the talent and artistic brilliance of Divyangjan under the theme – ‘Ability in Disability’.
Culinary Delights: Visitors can savour dishes from various regions of the country at a range of food stalls in the mela.
The event offers a unique opportunity to support local artisans and contribute to the economic independence of Divyangjan. Products crafted with extra determination and skill will be available for purchase, promoting inclusivity and self-reliance. The Divya Kala Mela is not just an event, but a movement towards the economic empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). It provides a national platform to showcase the skills, craftsmanship, and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyangjan, allowing them to gain visibility, market access, and new opportunities. Since its inception in 2022, the Divya Kala Mela has been successfully organized in 21 cities across India, including Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, Bengaluru, and Pune.
Video Link of the Inaugural Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/uDuZO2s6xzw?feature=shared

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਗੇਟ ‘ਤੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ
12 DEC 2024 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ ‘ਤੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 12 ਤੋਂ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀਐੱਲ ਵਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ’ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੀ ਅਪਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 20 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਬਲਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਕ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ, ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਣ।”
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਲ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਤੱਕ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ@2047 ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ। ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਟਲ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਹੀ ਅਸਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਕਰਤਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ’ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਤ 9:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਜ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ, ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਹਾਈਲਾਈਟਸ
• ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ: ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:-
• ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ, ਕਢਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ
• ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ
• ਘਰ ਦੀ ਸਜਾਵਟ
• ਪੈਕਡ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ
• ਖਿਡੌਣੇ, ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ, ਗਹਿਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸਮਾਨ
• ਕਲਚ ਬੈਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ
• ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਡਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ’ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਪਾਕਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ: ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਦ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ (PwDs) ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ 21 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਿੰਕ:
https://www.youtube.com/live/uDuZO2s6xzw?feature=shared