Ministry of Defence
9th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue held in New Delhi to explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation
12 DEC 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue took place in New Delhi on December 12, 2024. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) Shri Amitabh Prasad and Thailand’s Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence Gen Tharapong Malakam.
Both sides agreed for early establishment of Joint Working Group to effectively steer and monitor the cooperation in the areas of defence industry. Both sides also agreed to conduct Subject Matter Experts Exchange between Indian and the Thai Armed Forces to carry forward and institutionalise regular engagement in niche domains.
The Indian co-chair highlighted the potential of domestic defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with the Royal Thai Armed Forces in its defence acquisition plans. Thailand appreciated the capability of Indian defence industry ecosystem and proposed exploring possibilities for co-design, co-production and co-development in the field of defence industry.
The dialogue is a significant milestone in intensifying defence relations with Thailand. Thailand is a maritime neighbour and a valued partner in India’s ‘Act East’ Policy and the Indo-Pacific region. Thailand’s ‘Act West’ Policy compliments India’s ‘Act East’ Policy providing basis for substantive elevation of bilateral relations.
Earlier in the day, the Deputy Permanent Secretary laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial, New Delhi. The Thailand delegation also visited National Museum and paid respects to the Holy relics of Lord Buddha placed at Museum.
As part of the visit, the Thailand delegation will visit DRDO headquarters and discuss ways to enhance defence industrial capabilities by cooperation in defence research and joint production.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में 9वीं भारत-थाईलैंड रक्षा वार्ता द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए नई पहलों की खोज के लिए आयोजित की गई
12 DEC 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
9वीं भारत-थाईलैंड रक्षा वार्ता 12 दिसंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में हुई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग) श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और थाईलैंड के उप स्थायी रक्षा सचिव जनरल थारापोंग मलकम ने की।
दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को प्रभावी ढंग से संचालित और निगरानी करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह की शीघ्र स्थापना के लिए सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय और थाई सशस्त्र बलों के बीच विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान का संचालन करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की ताकि विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में नियमित जुड़ाव को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके और संस्थागत बनाया जा सके।
भारतीय सह-अध्यक्ष ने रक्षा अधिग्रहण योजनाओं में रॉयल थाई सशस्त्र बलों के साथ सहयोग करने की क्षमता के साथ घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमता के बारे बताया। थाईलैंड ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग इकोसिस्टम की क्षमता की सराहना की और रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सह-डिजाइन, सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास की संभावनाओं की खोज करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
यह वार्ता थाईलैंड के साथ रक्षा संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। थाईलैंड एक समुद्री पड़ोसी है और भारत की ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति और इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है। थाईलैंड की ‘एक्ट वेस्ट’ नीति भारत की ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति की पूरक है। यह द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बेहतर बनाने का आधार प्रदान करती है।
इससे पहले दिन में उप स्थायी सचिव ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। थाईलैंड के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया और संग्रहालय में रखे भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में थाईलैंड का प्रतिनिधिमंडल डीआरडीओ मुख्यालय का दौरा करेगा और रक्षा अनुसंधान और संयुक्त उत्पादन में सहयोग करके रक्षा औद्योगिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेगा।