கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சமஸ்கிருத திருவிழா
12 DEC 2024 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களிடையே தொன்மையான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கி வரும் மண்டல கலாச்சார மையங்கள் வாயிலாக தேசிய சமஸ்கிருத திருவிழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விழாவில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஏராளமான கலைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்று தங்களது திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தவுள்ளனர். இதுவரை, 14 தேசிய சமஸ்கிருத திருவிழாவும், 04 மண்டல அளவிலான விழாக்களும் மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
1890 ஆம் ஆண்டு அறக்கட்டளைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய கலாச்சார நிதியம் 1996-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 28-ம்தேதி மத்திய அரசிதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், பாதுகாக்கவும், பொதுத்துறை, தனியார் கூட்டு பங்களிப்புடன் நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் திரட்டப்படுகின்றன.
நாட்டில் உள்ள வரலாற்று நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்காக தேசிய கலாச்சார நிதியம் நன்கொடைகளைப் பெறுகிறது. தேசிய பாரம்பரியம், கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல், வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கட்டிடங்களை புனரமைத்தல், கலைப் படைப்புகள், பொது நூலகங்களை அமைத்தல், பாரம்பரிய கலைகள் மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இதன் முக்கியப் பணிகளாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav
12 DEC 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
To spread awareness about our culture and heritage among youth of the country, Ministry of Culture organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) through its Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) where a large number of artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents during these Mahotsavs. Up-till now, 14 RSMs and 04 Zonal Level RSMs have been organized in the country by Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India.
During the last five (05) years, the following RSMs/ Zonal Level RSMs have been organized by Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India in various parts of the country:
Sl. No.
Year
State
RSMs
i.
2019
Madhya Pradesh
(Jabalpur, Sagar and Rewa)
ii.
2021
West Bengal
(Cooch Behar, Darjeeling and Murshidabad)
iii.
2022
Andhra Pradesh (Rajahmundry) and
Telangana (Warangal & Hyderabad)
iv.
2023
Maharashtra (Mumbai)
v.
2023
Rajasthan (Bikaner)
Zonal Level RSMs
i.
2023
Rajasthan (Kota)
ii.
2023
Delhi (Central Park)
iii.
2023
Maharashtra (Pune)
iv.
2024
Telangana (Hyderabad)
National Culture Fund (NCF) is a Trust under the Charitable Endowment Act, 1890 through a Notification published in the Gazette of India on 28th November, 1996. Resources are mobilized through Public Private Partnership (PPP) towards promoting, protecting & preserving India’s Cultural Heritage both tangible & intangible. NCF receives CSR funding/ donations/ individual contributions for conservation and maintenance of historical monuments in the country. The activities of NCF relate to protection of national heritage, art and culture including restoration of buildings and sites of historical importance, works of art, setting up of public libraries, promotion and development of traditional arts and handicrafts.
The RSMs/ Zonal Level RSMs are organized through Zonal Cultural Centers under Ministry of Culture for which grant-in-aid is released to them.
A donor/ sponsor while making contribution to the NCF indicates a project along with a specific location/ aspect and also an agency for execution of the project.
The grant-in-aid released to organize these RSMs/ Zonal Level RSMs from 2019-20 to 2023-24 is as under:
Sl. No.
Year
Amount released
(Rs. in lakh)
i.
2019-20
996.00
ii.
2020-21
694.68
iii.
2021-22
916.60
iv.
2022-23
2358.62
v.
2023-24
3575.12
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.