தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் போலியான தொலைபேசி அழைப்புகள்
12 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் (டிராய்) விதிமுறைகள், அதாவது தொலைத் தொடர்பு வர்த்தகத் தகவல் தொடர்பு நுகர்வோர் விருப்ப விதிமுறைகள், 2018 (டி.சி.சி.சி.பி.ஆர் -2018) ஆகிய சட்டங்களில் போலியான தொலைபேசி அழைப்புகள் அல்லது செய்திகள் குறித்த புகார்களை கையாள்கிறது. இந்த விதிமுறைகளை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சந்தாதாரர் அனைத்து வர்த்தக தகவல் தொடர்புகளையும் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் தேர்வு செய்யயவும் வேண்டாத அழைப்புகளை தடுக்கவோ வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. போலியான செய்திகளை அனுப்புபவர்களுக்கு எதிராக புகார் பதிவு செய்யவும் இது வழி வகுக்கிறது. இது தொடர்பான புகார்களை குறுஞ்செய்தி மூலம் 1909 என்ற எண்ணில் தெரிவிக்கவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. இந்த தொலைத் தொடர்புச் சட்டங்களின் விதிமுறைகளை மீறியதாக புகார் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களை தடுப்புப்பட்டியலில் சேர்த்தல்.
2. பதிவு செய்யப்படாத தொலைத் தொடர்புச் சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் மீது எச்சரிக்கை கொடுப்பது, விதிமுறை மீறல் உறுதி செய்யப்படும் பட்சத்தில் அவர்களது சேவையைத் துண்டிப்பது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச்செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083730

Ministry of Communications
SPAM CALLS IN THE COUNTRY
12 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India’s (TRAI) Regulations, viz. Telecommunications Commercial Communications Consumers Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018), deals with spam communications (calls or messages). The TCCCPR-2018 regulations have been followed by a number of Directions for implementation of provisions of the regulations. TCCCPR-2018 and Directions has provisions for:
1. Registering preferences for Commercial Communication where a telecom subscriber can opt to block all commercial communications or can selectively block commercial communications as per preference categories and registering complaint against senders of UCC through Mobile App, sending SMS to short code 1909 and calling on 1909.
2. Blacklisting of Registered Entities and Telemarketers for violation of TCCCPR-2018.
3. Action against Unregistered Telemarketer (UTM) such as giving a warning, putting them under Usage Cap or disconnecting in case of repeated violations.
4. Financial Disincentives (FDs) against the Access Providers for failing to curb UCC.
Further, on 13.08.2024 TRAI issued directives, mandating that any entity found to be making promotional voice calls in violation of regulations would face actions. Consequent to this Direction, Access Providers have taken widespread actions which led to a significant reduction in the complaints. After the issuance of the Direction, 1150 entities/individuals have been blacklisted and 18.8 lakhs telecom resources have been disconnected. Reduction in the complaints against the UTMs for Aug- Oct 2024 is as under:
Month
Complaints against UTMs
Change
August 2024
1,89,419
September 2024
1,63,167
13% less as compared to August
October 2024
1,51,497
20% less as compared to August
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.