विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा संरक्षण कार्यक्रम
12 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा संरक्षण के मामले में भारत का प्रदर्शन दुनिया के अन्य देशों की तुलना में सबसे बेहतर है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी के अनुमान के अनुसार, 2010-19 की अवधि के दौरान वैश्विक ऊर्जा तीव्रता में 2% का सुधार हुआ, जबकि भारत में यह 2.5% रहा। 2021-24 की अवधि के दौरान वैश्विक ऊर्जा तीव्रता में 1.3% का सुधार हुआ, जबकि भारत की ऊर्जा तीव्रता में 1.6% का सुधार हुआ। अनुमान है कि 2024 में ही वैश्विक ऊर्जा तीव्रता में लगभग 1% का सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, जबकि भारत की ऊर्जा तीव्रता में 2.5% का सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। (उपरोक्त अनुमानों में ऊर्जा तीव्रता को 2015 की क्रय शक्ति समता पर मेगा जूल/यूएसडी के संदर्भ में मापा गया है।)
सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे प्रमुख ऊर्जा संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों में उद्योगों के लिए प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार, उपकरणों के लिए मानक और लेबलिंग योजना, सभी के लिए किफायती एलईडी द्वारा उन्नत ज्योति (उजाला) योजना, ऊर्जा संरक्षण भवन संहिता और इलेक्ट्रिक गतिशीलता को अपनाना शामिल हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक सांविधिक निकाय, ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, विभिन्न ऊर्जा दक्षता योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन से 53.60 मिलियन टन तेल समतुल्य (एमटीओई) की समग्र ऊर्जा बचत हुई है, जो वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए देश की कुल प्राथमिक ऊर्जा आपूर्ति का लगभग 5.89% है।
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Power
Energy Conservation Programmes
12 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The performance of the country with regard to energy conservation is one of the best when compared to other countries of the world. As per the estimates of International Energy Agency, the improvement of global energy intensity during the period from 2010-19 was 2% whereas same for India was 2.5%. During the period from 2021-24, the global energy intensity improved by 1.3% whereas, India’s energy intensity improved by 1.6%. It is estimated that in 2024 itself the global energy intensity is expected to improve by around 1% in 2024 whereas, India’s energy intensity is expected to improve by 2.5%. (Energy intensity has been measured in terms of Mega Joule/USD at 2015 Purchasing Power Parity in the above estimations.)
The major Energy Conservation programmes being implemented by Government include Perform, Achieve and Trade for industries, Standards and Labelling scheme for appliances, Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) scheme, Energy Conservation Building Code and adoption of electric mobility.
As per the report of Bureau of Energy Efficiency, a statutory body under Ministry of Power, the implementation of various energy efficiency schemes/ programmes have led to an overall energy savings of 53.60 Million tonnes of Oil equivalent (MTOE) which is about 5.89% of the total primary energy supply of the country for the year 2023-24.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Power, Shri. Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.