Ministry of Power
Energy Conservation Programmes
12 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The performance of the country with regard to energy conservation is one of the best when compared to other countries of the world. As per the estimates of International Energy Agency, the improvement of global energy intensity during the period from 2010-19 was 2% whereas same for India was 2.5%. During the period from 2021-24, the global energy intensity improved by 1.3% whereas, India’s energy intensity improved by 1.6%. It is estimated that in 2024 itself the global energy intensity is expected to improve by around 1% in 2024 whereas, India’s energy intensity is expected to improve by 2.5%. (Energy intensity has been measured in terms of Mega Joule/USD at 2015 Purchasing Power Parity in the above estimations.)
The major Energy Conservation programmes being implemented by Government include Perform, Achieve and Trade for industries, Standards and Labelling scheme for appliances, Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) scheme, Energy Conservation Building Code and adoption of electric mobility.
As per the report of Bureau of Energy Efficiency, a statutory body under Ministry of Power, the implementation of various energy efficiency schemes/ programmes have led to an overall energy savings of 53.60 Million tonnes of Oil equivalent (MTOE) which is about 5.89% of the total primary energy supply of the country for the year 2023-24.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Power, Shri. Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کے تحفظ کے پروگرام
12 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے ملک کی کارکردگی دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں بہترین ہے۔ بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کے تخمینے کے مطابق، 2010-19 کے دوران عالمی توانائی کی شدت میں بہتری 2% تھی جب کہبھارت کے لیے یہی 2.5فیصد تھی۔ 2021-24 کی مدت کے دوران، عالمی توانائی کی شدت میں 1.3 فیصد بہتری آئی ہے جبکہبھارت کی توانائی کی شدت میں 1.6 فیصد بہتری آئی ہے۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ 2024 میں ہی عالمی توانائی کی شدت میں 2024 میں تقریباً 1 فیصد بہتری متوقع ہے جبکہبھارت کی توانائی کی شدت میں 2.5 فیصد بہتری متوقع ہے۔مندرجہ بالا تخمینوں میں توانائی کی شدت کو میگا جول امریکی ڈالرکے لحاظ سے 2015 پرقوت خرید برابری کے حساب سے ماپا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے توانائی کے تحفظ کے بڑے پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے جن میں صنعتوں کے لیے کارکردگی، حصول اور تجارت، آلات کے لیے معیارات اور لیبلنگ اسکیم، سب کے لیے سستی ایل ای ڈی (اجولا) اسکیم، انرجی کنزرویشن بلڈنگ کوڈ اور برقی نقل و حرکت کو اپنانا شامل ہیں۔
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، توانائی کی کارکردگی کی مختلف اسکیموں/ پروگراموں کے نفاذ سے مجموعی طور پر 53.60 ملین ٹن تیل کے برابر کی توانائی کی بچت ہوئی ہے جو تقریباً 5.89 فیصد ہے۔ سال 2023-24 کے لیے ملک کی مجموعی بنیادی توانائی کی فراہمی۔
یہ اطلاع بجلی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔