Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HOMI BHABHA CHAIR SCHEME
12 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Atomic Energy is administering a scheme namely DAE- Homi Bhabha Chair for Distinguished Scientist/Professors, in order to give recognition and an opportunity to outstanding Scientists and Engineers including those retired /superannuated scientists/engineers who were involved in the development of sensitive and/ or critical technologies to carry out research and development work in the fields of their choice and of interest to the Department of Atomic Energy.
The tenure under DAE- Homi Bhabha Chair Scheme is for the period of one to five years at the discretion of the Selection Committee.
Under the scheme each awardee shall be entitled to an honorarium of Rs.200000/- p.m.(In case honorarium plus pension sanctioned is more than pay last drawn, honorarium would be restricted to pay last drawn before retirement).
A contingency grant of Rs.76000/- per annum to cover the expenditure like secretarial assistance, telephone bills and stationery.
A lump sum equipment allowance (inclusive of Book Allowance) not exceeding Rs.125000/- would also be made available during the entire tenure of the awardee subject to actual utilization. The equipment allowance also includes a sum of Rs.10000/- towards Book Allowance.
A fixed monthly transport allowance is also provided in case the awardee of the scheme is not provided official vehicle.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஹோமி பாபா இருக்கை உருவாக்கத் திட்டம்
12 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
அணுசக்தித் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஓய்வு பெற்ற விஞ்ஞானிகள் / பொறியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தலைசிறந்த நிபுணர்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கும் வகையில், அணுசக்தித் துறையில் பணியாற்றும் பேராசிரியர்களுக்கான ஹோமி பாபா இருக்கை உருவாக்கத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், விருது பெறும் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் மாதம் ரூ.2,00,000/- மதிப்பூதியம் வழங்கப்படும் (மதிப்பூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் கடைசியாக பெற்ற ஊதியத்தை விட அதிகமாக இருந்தால், ஓய்வு பெறுவதற்கு முன்பு கடைசியாக பெற்ற ஊதியத்திற்கு மதிப்பூதியம் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும்).
செயலக உதவி, தொலைபேசிக் கட்டணங்கள் மற்றும் எழுதுபொருட்கள் போன்ற செலவினங்களை ஈடுகட்ட ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ரூ.76,000/- வீதம் எதிர்பாரா செலவின மானியமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.