Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HOMI BHABHA CHAIR SCHEME
12 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Atomic Energy is administering a scheme namely DAE- Homi Bhabha Chair for Distinguished Scientist/Professors, in order to give recognition and an opportunity to outstanding Scientists and Engineers including those retired /superannuated scientists/engineers who were involved in the development of sensitive and/ or critical technologies to carry out research and development work in the fields of their choice and of interest to the Department of Atomic Energy.
The tenure under DAE- Homi Bhabha Chair Scheme is for the period of one to five years at the discretion of the Selection Committee.
Under the scheme each awardee shall be entitled to an honorarium of Rs.200000/- p.m.(In case honorarium plus pension sanctioned is more than pay last drawn, honorarium would be restricted to pay last drawn before retirement).
A contingency grant of Rs.76000/- per annum to cover the expenditure like secretarial assistance, telephone bills and stationery.
A lump sum equipment allowance (inclusive of Book Allowance) not exceeding Rs.125000/- would also be made available during the entire tenure of the awardee subject to actual utilization. The equipment allowance also includes a sum of Rs.10000/- towards Book Allowance.
A fixed monthly transport allowance is also provided in case the awardee of the scheme is not provided official vehicle.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال
ہومی بھابھا چیئر سکیم
12 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ ممتاز سائنسدانوں؍پروفیسرز کے لیےڈی اے ای ۔ہومی بھابھا چیئر کے نام سے ایک اسکیم کا انتظام کر رہا ہے، تاکہ ممتاز سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کو پہچان اور موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے، جن میں وہ ریٹائرڈ؍پیرانہ سالی کی پنشن حاصل کرنے والے سائنسداں،انجینئرز بھی شامل ہیں جو حساس اور ترقی میں شامل تھے۔ یا جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے لیے اپنی پسند اور دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ترقیاتی کام انجام دینے کے لیے اہم ٹیکنالوجیزکے فروغ میں مصروف تھے۔
ڈی اے ای۔ ہومی بھابھا چیئر اسکیم کے تحت میعاد سلیکشن کمیٹی کی صوابدید پر ایک سے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت ہر ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والادولاکھ ماہ کے اعزازیہ کا حقدار ہوگا (اگر اعزازیہ اور منظور شدہ پنشن آخری دی گئی تنخواہ سے زیادہ ہے تو اعزازی ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے آخری دی گئی ادائیگی تک محدود رہے گا)۔
اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سالانہ 76000روپے کی ہنگامی گرانٹ جیسے سیکریٹریل اسسٹنس، ٹیلی فون کے بل اور اسٹیشنریکیلئے بھی دی جائےگی۔
یکمشت سامان الاؤنس (بشمول کتابی الاؤنس) جو کہ 125000 روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہے، انعام یافتہ کی پوری مدت کے دوران بھی دستیاب کرایا جائے گا جس کے اصل استعمال سے مشروط ہے۔ سامان الاؤنس میں بک الاؤنس کی مد میں 10000؍ روپے کی رقم بھی شامل ہے۔
ایک مقررہ ماہانہ ٹرانسپورٹ الاؤنس بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اگر اسکیم کے ایوارڈ یافتہ کو سرکاری گاڑی فراہم نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔