Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PLANS FOR EXPANDING NUCLEAR POWER CAPACITY
12 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, a plan to increase the nuclear power capacity to 22480 MW by 2031-32 from the present capacity of 8180 MW is being implemented. Nuclear energy expansion is a part of the strategy to decarbonise country’s energy sector to transition the country’s energy mix towards Net Zero by 2070.
The details of nuclear power projects under implementation by NPCIL are given below:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Projects Under Construction / Commissioning
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-7&8
2 X 700
Tamil Nadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Projects Under Pre-project Activities
Karnataka
Kaiga
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Madhya Pradesh
Chutka
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara
Mahi Banswara-1&2
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4
2 X 700
It is envisaged that small modular reactor can be deployed in remote areas where the total energy demand can be met by small reactors. These plants can be deployed as captive power plants and hence connection to the main grid need not be criteria.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: அணு மின் உற்பத்தித் திறனை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான திட்டங்கள்
12 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
அணுமின் உற்பத்தித் திறனை தற்போதுள்ள 8180 மெகாவாட்டிலிருந்து 2031-32-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 22,480 மெகாவாட்டாக உயர்த்தும் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2070 ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி கலவையை நிகர பூஜ்ஜியத்திற்கு மாற்றுவதற்காக, நாட்டின் எரிசக்தித் துறையை கார்பன் நீக்கம் செய்வதற்கான உத்தியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அணுசக்தி விரிவாக்கம் உள்ளது.
இந்திய அணு மின் கழகம் அமலாக்கும் திட்டங்களில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள கூடங்குளம் அணு மின் திட்டம் 3,4,5,6 ஆகியவற்றில் மொத்தம் 2000 மெகா வாட் மின்னுற்பத்தியும் அடங்கும்
தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் சிறிய அணு உலைகளை நிறுவி, அங்கு மொத்த எரிசக்தித் தேவையை சிறிய அணு உலைகள் மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்ய இயலும். இந்த ஆலைகளை சுய மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களாக பயன்படுத்த முடியும், எனவே பிரதான மின் கட்டமைப்புடன் இணைப்பு வழங்க வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.