पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मानसून और वर्षा पर एल नीनो का प्रभाव
11 DEC 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय देश में मानसून और उससे जुड़ी बारिश के पैटर्न पर नियमित अध्ययन करता रहा है, जिसमें एल नीनो अवधि के दौरान होने वाली बारिश भी शामिल है। आम तौर पर, एल नीनो घटना के दौरान, भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून सामान्य से कमज़ोर होता है, और घटना की तीव्रता भी मानसून पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव की मात्रा तय करती है। 1950 से अब तक 16 एल नीनो वर्ष रहे हैं, जिनमें से 7 वर्ष ऐसे रहे हैं जब भारतीय मानसून की बारिश सामान्य से कम रही है। हालांकि, मानसून के मौसम के उत्तरार्ध (विशेष रूप से सितंबर की बारिश के साथ) के दौरान एल नीनो और बारिश के बीच एक मजबूत विपरीत संबंध है।
ला नीना, एक जलवायु घटना है जो मध्य और पूर्वी प्रशांत महासागर (एल नीनो के विपरीत) में उल्लेखनीय रूप से ठंडे समुद्री सतह के तापमान (एसएसटी) की विशेषता है, जो भारतीय मानसून को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित कर सकती है। आम तौर पर, ला नीना घटना के दौरान, दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम में भारत में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होती है। देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में ला नीना वर्षों के दौरान सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होती है, सिवाय सुदूर उत्तर भारत और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कुछ क्षेत्रों के, जहाँ ला नीना वर्षों के दौरान सामान्य से कम वर्षा होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, ला नीना वर्षों के दौरान सर्दियों के मौसम में सामान्य से कम तापमान आम तौर पर देखा जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दीया है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EL NINO EFFECT ON MONSOON AND RAINFALL
11 DEC 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The ministry has been conducting regular studies on monsoons and associated rainfall patterns in the country, including those during the El Niño period. In general, during the El Nino event, the Indian summer monsoon is weaker than normal, and the intensity of the event also decides the amount of impact on the monsoon.Since 1950, there have been 16 El Niño years, out of which 7 years had impacted Indian monsoon rainfall when rainfall was below normal. However, there is a stronger inverse relationship between El Niño and rainfall during the later half of the monsoon season (particularly with September rainfall).
La Niña, a climate phenomenon characterized by notably cooler sea surface temperatures (SST) in the central and eastern Pacific Ocean (opposite to El Nino), can significantly impact the Indian monsoon. In general, during a La Niña event, normal to above-normal rainfall is received over India during the southwest monsoon season. Most parts of the country receive above-normal rainfall during the La Nina years, except extreme north India and some areas over Northeast India, where rainfall below normal is likely during the La Nina years. Also, below-normal temperatures are generally observed during the winter season during the La Nina years.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.