Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EL NINO EFFECT ON MONSOON AND RAINFALL
11 DEC 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The ministry has been conducting regular studies on monsoons and associated rainfall patterns in the country, including those during the El Niño period. In general, during the El Nino event, the Indian summer monsoon is weaker than normal, and the intensity of the event also decides the amount of impact on the monsoon.Since 1950, there have been 16 El Niño years, out of which 7 years had impacted Indian monsoon rainfall when rainfall was below normal. However, there is a stronger inverse relationship between El Niño and rainfall during the later half of the monsoon season (particularly with September rainfall).
La Niña, a climate phenomenon characterized by notably cooler sea surface temperatures (SST) in the central and eastern Pacific Ocean (opposite to El Nino), can significantly impact the Indian monsoon. In general, during a La Niña event, normal to above-normal rainfall is received over India during the southwest monsoon season. Most parts of the country receive above-normal rainfall during the La Nina years, except extreme north India and some areas over Northeast India, where rainfall below normal is likely during the La Nina years. Also, below-normal temperatures are generally observed during the winter season during the La Nina years.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: مانسون اور بارش پر ال نینو کا اثر
11 DEC 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس ملک میں بشمول ال نینو کی مدت کے دوران مانسون اور اس سے منسلک بارش کے نمونے (پیٹرن) کا باقائدگی سے مطالعہ کر تی ہے۔ عموماً ، ال نیو ایوینٹ کے دوران، ہندوستانی موسم میں گرما مانسون معمول کے مقابلے میں کمزور اور اس واقعہ کی شدت مانسون پر اس کے اثرات کی شدت کو بھی طے کرتی ہے۔ 1950 سے اب تک 16 ال نینو سال گزر چکے ہیں جن میں سے 7 سال ایسے گزرے ہیں جب ال نینو کے اثر کی وجہ سے بارش معمول سے کم رہی ہے۔ تاہم ، ال نینو اور بارش کے درمیان بعد کے نصف مانسون ( خصوصی طور پر ستمبر کی بارش) کے دوران ایک طاقتور متضاد رشتہ ہے۔
لا نینا ، ایک موسمی عمل ہے جو خصوصی طور پر وسطی اور مشرقی بحرالکاہل (ال نینو کے مقابل) سطح سمندر کے ٹھنڈے درجہ حرارت ( ایس ایس ٹی) کےذریعہ متاثر ہوتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو خاص طور پر متاثر کرتا ہے۔ عمومی طور پر ہندوستان میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کے موسم میں، لا نینا کے دوران معمول سے لے کر معمول سے زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے۔ ملک کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں انتہائی شمالی ہندوستان اور شمال مشرق کے ہندوستان کے کچھ علاقوں میں جہاں لا نینا سالوں کے دوران معمول سے کم بارش ہوتی ہے، لا نینا کے اثر کے سبب معمول سے زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ لا نینا سالوں کے دوران موسم سرما میں عام طور پر درجہ حرارت معمول سے کم ہوتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔