Ministry of Communications
Comprehensive Plan for the Nationwide Rollout of 5G Technology
12 DEC 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
For Nationwide rollout of 5G technology, Government has assigned spectrum for 5G services to Telecom Service Providers, through auction, in August 2022. Thereafter, the 5G services were launched on 01st October 2022. As on 31st Oct 2024, 5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently 5G services are available in 779 districts out of 783 districts in the country. Further, more than 4.6 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed in the country.
Government has taken several initiatives for proliferation of 5G services, which, inter alia, include the following:
1. Assignment of sufficient spectrum for mobile services through auction.
2. Series of financial reforms resulting in rationalization of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) and Bank Guarantees (BGs).
3. Spectrum sharing, trading and surrender has been permitted for efficient use of spectrum.
4. Simplification of Procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
5. Notification of Telecommunications (Right of Way) Rules and launch of PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal has resulted in streamlining of RoW permissions and expeditious clearance for installation of telecom infrastructure.
6. Provision has been made in RoW Rules for time-bound permission for usage of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
With the aforementioned measures taken by the Government, Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have expanded the 5G services across the country and have gone beyond the minimum rollout obligations, as prescribed in the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) for spectrum auction. Expansion of mobile services beyond these obligations depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the TSPs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
5जी प्रौद्योगिकी के राष्ट्रव्यापी रोलआउट के लिए व्यापक योजना
12 DEC 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी के राष्ट्रव्यापी रोलआउट के उद्देश्य से अगस्त 2022 में नीलामी के माध्यम से दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को 5जी सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटित किया है। इसके बाद 01 अक्टूबर,2022 को भारत में 5जी सेवाएं शुरू की गईं। 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक देश भर के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5जी सेवाएं शुरू कर हो चुकी हैं और वर्तमान में भारत के 783 जिलों में से 779 जिलों के लिए 5जी सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, देश में 4.6 लाख से अधिक 5जी बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन (बीटीएस) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
1. सरकार ने 5जी सेवाओं के प्रसार के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित बिंदु भी शामिल हैं:
2. नीलामी के माध्यम से मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए पर्याप्त स्पेक्ट्रम का आवंटन किया गया।
3. वित्तीय सुधारों की श्रृंखला के परिणामस्वरूप समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) और बैंक गारंटी (बीजी) को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया।
4. स्पेक्ट्रम के कुशल उपयोग के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण, व्यापार और समर्पण की अनुमति दी गई है।
5. एसएसीएफए (रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन पर स्थायी सलाहकार समिति) मंजूरी के लिए प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण हुआ है।
6. दूरसंचार (राइट ऑफ वे) नियमों की अधिसूचना व पीएम गतिशक्ति संचार पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के परिणामस्वरूप आरओडब्ल्यू अनुमतियों को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए शीघ्र मंजूरी दी गई है।
छोटे सेल और दूरसंचार लाइन की स्थापना के उद्देश्य से स्ट्रीट फर्नीचर के उपयोग हेतु समयबद्ध अनुमति के लिए आरओडब्ल्यू नियमों में प्रावधान किया गया है।
सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए उपर्युक्त कदमों के साथ-साथ दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) ने देश भर में 5जी सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है और वे स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रण नोटिस (एनआईए) में निर्धारित न्यूनतम रोलआउट दायित्वों से आगे बढ़ गए हैं। इन दायित्वों से परे मोबाइल सेवाओं का विस्तार टीएसपी के तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक विचार पर निर्भर करता है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।