Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Good Governance: Change & Empowerment at the Last Mile!
12 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
December 11, 2024, is etched in Rekha’s memory. She woke up with a palpable excitement as she awaited recognition of her efforts. She was awarded Miss Haemoglobin by the Department of Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) in Guna, Madhya Pradesh, for her commitment to improving her health. Rekha has consistently focused on a balanced diet, taking iron and folic acid pills, and overcoming the initial discomfort they caused. Her hard work paid off, and she was applauded for promoting healthy nutritional practices. This acknowledgement is part of the POSHAN Abhiyaan, aimed at making India anaemia-free by encouraging healthier habits, particularly among adolescent girls.
Stories of Change from India’s Aspirational Districts
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), launched in 2018, aims to transform 112 of India's most underdeveloped districts, such as Guna, into centers of sustainable growth. Focused on convergence of government schemes, collaboration among officials, and competition through monthly district rankings, the ADP addresses key areas like health, education, infrastructure, and financial inclusion. Rooted in the principles of Good Governance, it emphasizes transparency, accountability, and citizen participation.
For districts like Guna, the ADP encourages local, innovative solutions to improve community well-being. Rekha’s recognition is part of the broader goal of empowering women and children to combat anemia and promoting healthier habits in communities.
In Pauri Garhwal, another district under the ADP, a similar transformation is happening. Kavita, an adolescent girl from the region, had struggled with anemia due to low adherence to iron and folic acid pills. Many women faced similar challenges, as inconsistent messaging, fear of side effects, and lack of proper counselling made it difficult to form healthy habits. To overcome this, counselling cards were introduced for frontline workers (FLWs), offering guidance on the benefits of IFA pills, managing side effects, and reinforcing healthy habits. This initiative led to a marked increase in adherence to IFA supplementation across the district.
At the same time, a local solution emerged in Pauri Garhwal in the form of iron-rich Jhangora laddoos, made from barnyard millet, a nutritious and locally available resource. These laddoos provided a tasty, convenient alternative to traditional Take Home Rations (THR), which many women found unappealing. The initiative not only tackled anaemia but also empowered women by forming self-help groups that produced laddoos at scale, creating new business opportunities and boosting local entrepreneurship.
These stories highlight the positive impact of community-driven solutions in tackling health issues. They are closely aligned with the Aspirational Districts Program’s goals, which focus on innovative solutions, empowering individuals, and inclusive growth.
The Government of India further underscores its commitment to effective governance during Good Governance Week 2024 (December 19-24). This year, the Preparatory Phase is from December 11-18, with the launch of a dedicated portal, https://darpgapps.nic.in/GGW24, on December 11, 2024. The portal enables District Collectors to upload progress reports, share Good Governance Practices, and feature video clips during the campaign's preparatory and implementation phases, fostering greater transparency and accountability.
Thus, Aspirational Districts Programme is a prime example of Good Governance in action. It embodies the 8 Principles of Good Governance outlined by the United Nations, including participation and inclusiveness, ensuring that all communities are involved in the decision-making process and benefit from the outcomes. The focus on transparency, accountability, and responsiveness ensures that district-level initiatives are executed with clear communication and efficient use of resources. Furthermore, emphasising equity and effectiveness ensures that no one is left behind, particularly the marginalized and vulnerable. The Aspirational Districts Programme demonstrates how good governance can lead to inclusive growth and nationwide development, empowering individuals and communities to thrive.
References
Good Governance: Change & Empowerment at the Last Mile!

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நல்லாட்சி: கடைக்கோடி பகுதியில் மாற்றம் மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல்!
12 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
டிசம்பர் 11, 2024 என்ற தேதி ரேகாவின் நினைவில் பொறிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தனது முயற்சிகளுக்கான அங்கீகாரத்திற்காக காத்திருந்த அவர் உற்சாகத்துடன் எழுந்தாள். தனது ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அவர் கொண்டிருந்த அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காக மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் குணாவில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு சேவைகள் துறை (ஐ.சி.டி.எஸ்) அவருக்கு மிஸ் ஹீமோகுளோபின் விருது வழங்கியது. ரேகா தொடர்ந்து சீரான உணவில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறார். இரும்புச்சத்து மற்றும் ஃபோலிக் அமில மாத்திரைகளை எடுத்துக்கொள்கிறார், மேலும் அவை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஆரம்ப அசௌகரியத்தை சமாளித்துக்கொண்டார். அவரது கடின உழைப்புக்கு பலன் கிடைத்தது, மேலும் ஆரோக்கியமான ஊட்டச்சத்து நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவித்ததற்காக அவர் பாராட்டப்பட்டார். ஆரோக்கியமான பழக்கவழக்கங்களை, குறிப்பாக வளரிளம் பெண்களிடையே ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவை ரத்தசோகை இல்லாததாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த அங்கீகாரம் உள்ளது.
2018-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்கள் திட்டம் (ஏடிபி),குணா போன்ற இந்தியாவின் மிகவும் வளர்ச்சியடையாத 112 மாவட்டங்களை நிலையான வளர்ச்சியின் மையங்களாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அரசாங்க திட்டங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, அதிகாரிகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்புமற்றும் மாதாந்திர மாவட்ட தரவரிசை மூலம்போட்டிஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஏடிபி,சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நிதிச் சேர்க்கை போன்ற முக்கிய பகுதிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது. நல்லாட்சியின் கொள்கைகளில் வேரூன்றியுள்ள இது வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் மற்றும் மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
குணா போன்ற மாவட்டங்களுக்கு, சமூக நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்த உள்ளூர், புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை ஏடிபி ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. ரேகாவின் அங்கீகாரம் ரத்தசோகையை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும் சமூகங்களில் ஆரோக்கியமான பழக்கங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் பரந்த குறிக்கோளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
ஏடிபியின் கீழ் உள்ள மற்றொரு மாவட்டமான பௌரி கார்வாலிலும் இதேபோன்ற மாற்றம் நிகழ்ந்து வருகிறது. அப்பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த வளரிளம் பெண் கவிதா, இரும்புச்சத்து மற்றும் ஃபோலிக் அமில மாத்திரைகளை குறைவாகப் பின்பற்றியதால் ரத்தசோகையுடன் போராடினார். பல பெண்கள் இதே போன்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டனர், ஏனெனில் சீரற்ற செய்தி அனுப்புதல், பக்க விளைவுகள் குறித்த பயம் மற்றும் சரியான ஆலோசனை இல்லாதது ஆரோக்கியமான பழக்கங்களை உருவாக்குவது கடினம். இதைச் சமாளிக்க, முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஆலோசனை அட்டைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
அதே நேரத்தில், சத்தான மற்றும் உள்நாட்டில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வளமான பார்ன்யார்ட் தினையில் இருந்து தயாரிக்கப்படும் இரும்பு நிறைந்த ஜங்கோரா லட்டுகளின் வடிவத்தில் பௌரி கர்வாலில் ஒரு உள்ளூர் தீர்வு உருவானது. இந்த லட்டுகள் பாரம்பரிய டேக் ஹோம் ரேஷன்களுக்கு (டி.எச்.ஆர்) ஒரு சுவையான, வசதியான மாற்றை வழங்கின. இந்த முயற்சி ரத்தசோகையைக் கையாண்டது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தது. இது பெரிய அளவில் லட்டுகளை உற்பத்தி செய்தது, புதிய வணிக வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியது மற்றும் உள்ளூர்தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவித்தது.
எனவே, முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்கள் திட்டம் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள நல்லாட்சிக்குஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு. இது ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையால் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட நல்லாட்சியின் 8 கொள்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. இதில் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும், முடிவெடுக்கும் செயல்பாட்டில் அனைத்து சமூகங்களும் ஈடுபடுவதையும் விளைவுகளிலிருந்து பயனடைவதையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் மற்றும் அக்கறை ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது, மாவட்ட அளவிலான முயற்சிகள் தெளிவான தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் வளங்களின் திறமையான பயன்பாட்டுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.