Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Good Governance: Change & Empowerment at the Last Mile!
12 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
December 11, 2024, is etched in Rekha’s memory. She woke up with a palpable excitement as she awaited recognition of her efforts. She was awarded Miss Haemoglobin by the Department of Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) in Guna, Madhya Pradesh, for her commitment to improving her health. Rekha has consistently focused on a balanced diet, taking iron and folic acid pills, and overcoming the initial discomfort they caused. Her hard work paid off, and she was applauded for promoting healthy nutritional practices. This acknowledgement is part of the POSHAN Abhiyaan, aimed at making India anaemia-free by encouraging healthier habits, particularly among adolescent girls.
Stories of Change from India’s Aspirational Districts
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), launched in 2018, aims to transform 112 of India's most underdeveloped districts, such as Guna, into centers of sustainable growth. Focused on convergence of government schemes, collaboration among officials, and competition through monthly district rankings, the ADP addresses key areas like health, education, infrastructure, and financial inclusion. Rooted in the principles of Good Governance, it emphasizes transparency, accountability, and citizen participation.
For districts like Guna, the ADP encourages local, innovative solutions to improve community well-being. Rekha’s recognition is part of the broader goal of empowering women and children to combat anemia and promoting healthier habits in communities.
In Pauri Garhwal, another district under the ADP, a similar transformation is happening. Kavita, an adolescent girl from the region, had struggled with anemia due to low adherence to iron and folic acid pills. Many women faced similar challenges, as inconsistent messaging, fear of side effects, and lack of proper counselling made it difficult to form healthy habits. To overcome this, counselling cards were introduced for frontline workers (FLWs), offering guidance on the benefits of IFA pills, managing side effects, and reinforcing healthy habits. This initiative led to a marked increase in adherence to IFA supplementation across the district.
At the same time, a local solution emerged in Pauri Garhwal in the form of iron-rich Jhangora laddoos, made from barnyard millet, a nutritious and locally available resource. These laddoos provided a tasty, convenient alternative to traditional Take Home Rations (THR), which many women found unappealing. The initiative not only tackled anaemia but also empowered women by forming self-help groups that produced laddoos at scale, creating new business opportunities and boosting local entrepreneurship.
These stories highlight the positive impact of community-driven solutions in tackling health issues. They are closely aligned with the Aspirational Districts Program’s goals, which focus on innovative solutions, empowering individuals, and inclusive growth.
The Government of India further underscores its commitment to effective governance during Good Governance Week 2024 (December 19-24). This year, the Preparatory Phase is from December 11-18, with the launch of a dedicated portal, https://darpgapps.nic.in/GGW24, on December 11, 2024. The portal enables District Collectors to upload progress reports, share Good Governance Practices, and feature video clips during the campaign's preparatory and implementation phases, fostering greater transparency and accountability.
Thus, Aspirational Districts Programme is a prime example of Good Governance in action. It embodies the 8 Principles of Good Governance outlined by the United Nations, including participation and inclusiveness, ensuring that all communities are involved in the decision-making process and benefit from the outcomes. The focus on transparency, accountability, and responsiveness ensures that district-level initiatives are executed with clear communication and efficient use of resources. Furthermore, emphasising equity and effectiveness ensures that no one is left behind, particularly the marginalized and vulnerable. The Aspirational Districts Programme demonstrates how good governance can lead to inclusive growth and nationwide development, empowering individuals and communities to thrive.
References
Good Governance: Change & Empowerment at the Last Mile!

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सुशासन: अंतिम पड़ाव पर बदलाव और सशक्तिकरण!
12 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
11 दिसंबर, 2024 का दिन रेखा की स्‍मृतियों में बस गया है। अपनी कोशिशों के लिए सम्‍मानित होने का इंतजार आंखों में लिए वह बेहद उत्साह के साथ सोकर उठी। अपने स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए उसे मध्य प्रदेश के गुना में एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा विभाग (आईसीडीएस) द्वारा मिस हीमोग्लोबिन के खिताब से नवाजा गया। रेखा ने लगातार संतुलित आहार का सेवन करने, आयरन और फोलिक एसिड की गोलियां लेने और इनसे होने वाली शुरुआती असुविधा पर काबू पाने पर ध्यान दिया।आखिरकार, उसकी मेहनत रंग लाई और स्वस्थ पोषण संबंधी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उसे सम्‍मानित किया गया । यह सम्‍मान पोषण अभियान का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से किशोरियों के बीच स्वस्थ आदतों को प्रोत्साहित करके भारत को एनीमिया मुक्त बनाना है।
भारत के आकांक्षी जिलों से बदलाव की कहानियाँ
2018 में शुरू किए गए आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) का लक्ष्य गुना जैसे भारत के 112 सबसे अविकसित जिलों को सतत विकास के केंद्रों में बदलना है। सरकारी योजनाओं के अभिसरण, अधिकारियों के बीच सहयोग और मासिक जिला रैंकिंग के माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धा पर केंद्रित एडीपी स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, बुनियादी ढांचे और वित्तीय समावेशन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर गौर करता है। सुशासन के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित यह कार्यक्रम पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक भागीदारी पर जोर देता है।
एडीपी गुना जैसे जिलों के लिए समुदाय के हित में सुधार के लिए स्थानीय, अभिनव समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करता है। रेखा का सम्‍मान एनीमिया से लड़ने और समुदायों में स्वस्थ आदतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने के व्यापक लक्ष्य का हिस्सा है।
एडीपी के अंतर्गत आने वाले एक अन्‍य जिले पौड़ी गढ़वाल में भी इसी तरह का बदलाव आ रहा है। कविता नाम की इस क्षेत्र की एक किशोरी आयरन और फोलिक एसिड की गोलियों का कम सेवन करने के कारण एनीमिया से जूझ रही थी। असंगत संदेशों, साइड इफेक्ट का डर और उचित परामर्श के अभाव के कारण स्वस्थ आदतें अपनाना मुश्किल हो जाने के कारण अनेक लड़कियों को इसी तरह की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा। इस पर काबू पाने के लिए, फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स (एफएलडब्ल्यू) के लिए काउंसलिंग कार्ड शुरू किए गए, जिनमें आईएफए गोलियों के फायदों, साइड इफेक्ट को नियंत्रित करने और स्वस्थ आदतों को मजबूत बनाने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन दिया गया। इस पहल के कारण पूरे जिले में आईएफए सप्लीमेंटेशन को अपनाने में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
इसी समय, पौड़ी गढ़वाल में स्थानीय समाधान के रूप में आयरन से भरपूर झंगोरा लड्डू सामने आए, जो पौष्टिक और स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध संसाधन बार्नयार्ड मिलेट से बनाए गए थे। इन लड्डुओं ने पारंपरिक टेक होम राशन (टीएचआर) का एक स्वादिष्ट, सुविधाजनक विकल्प प्रदान किया, जिसे कई महिलाएं पसंद नहीं करती थीं। इस पहल ने केवल एनीमिया की समस्‍या को ही नहीं सुलझाया, बल्कि स्व-सहायता समूह बनाकर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाया, जिन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर लड्डू बनाए, जिससे नए व्यावसायिक अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न हुए और स्थानीय उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा मिला।
ये कहानियां स्वास्थ्य की समस्याओं से निपटने में समुदाय-संचालित समाधानों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को दर्शाती हैं। ये आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों से निकटता से जुड़ी हुई हैं, जो अभिनव समाधानों, व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाने और समावेशी विकास पर केंद्रित हैं।
सुशासन सप्ताह 2024 (19-24 दिसंबर) के दौरान भारत सरकार प्रभावपूर्ण शासन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर और भी अधिक बल देती है। इस वर्ष, 11 दिसंबर, 2024 को एक समर्पित पोर्टल https://darpgapps.nic.in/GGW24, लॉन्च किए जाने के साथ ही प्रारंभिक चरण 11-18 दिसंबर तक चलेगा। यह पोर्टल जिला कलेक्टरों को अभियान की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन चरणों के दौरान प्रगति रिपोर्ट अपलोड करने, सुशासन प्रथाओं को साझा करने और वीडियो क्लिप प्रस्‍तुत करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
इस प्रकार, आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम क्रियाशील सुशासन का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है। इसमें भागीदारी और समावेशिता सहित संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा निर्धारित सुशासन के 8 सिद्धांत शामिल हैं, ताकि सभी समुदायों का निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में शामिल होना और परिणामों से लाभान्वित होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और जवाबदेही पर ध्यान देना यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि जिला-स्तरीय पहल स्पष्ट संचार और संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग के साथ निष्पादित की जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, न्‍यायसंगतता और दक्षता पर जोर देने से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि कोई भी, खासकर हाशिए पर मौजूद और कमजोर लोग पीछे न छूट जाएं। आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम दर्शाता है कि सुशासन किस प्रकार व्यक्तियों और समुदायों को फलने-फूलने में समर्थ बनाते हुए समावेशी विकास और राष्ट्रव्यापी विकास की ओर ले जा सकता है।
संदर्भ
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2081815
· https://egovernance.vikaspedia.in/viewcontent/e-governance/national-e-governance-plan/good-governance-week?lgn=en
· https://www.niti.gov.in/aspirational-districts-programme
· https://darpgapps.nic.in/GGW24
Good Governance: Change & Empowerment at the Last Mile!