Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Good Governance: Change & Empowerment at the Last Mile!
12 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
December 11, 2024, is etched in Rekha’s memory. She woke up with a palpable excitement as she awaited recognition of her efforts. She was awarded Miss Haemoglobin by the Department of Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) in Guna, Madhya Pradesh, for her commitment to improving her health. Rekha has consistently focused on a balanced diet, taking iron and folic acid pills, and overcoming the initial discomfort they caused. Her hard work paid off, and she was applauded for promoting healthy nutritional practices. This acknowledgement is part of the POSHAN Abhiyaan, aimed at making India anaemia-free by encouraging healthier habits, particularly among adolescent girls.
Stories of Change from India’s Aspirational Districts
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), launched in 2018, aims to transform 112 of India's most underdeveloped districts, such as Guna, into centers of sustainable growth. Focused on convergence of government schemes, collaboration among officials, and competition through monthly district rankings, the ADP addresses key areas like health, education, infrastructure, and financial inclusion. Rooted in the principles of Good Governance, it emphasizes transparency, accountability, and citizen participation.
For districts like Guna, the ADP encourages local, innovative solutions to improve community well-being. Rekha’s recognition is part of the broader goal of empowering women and children to combat anemia and promoting healthier habits in communities.
In Pauri Garhwal, another district under the ADP, a similar transformation is happening. Kavita, an adolescent girl from the region, had struggled with anemia due to low adherence to iron and folic acid pills. Many women faced similar challenges, as inconsistent messaging, fear of side effects, and lack of proper counselling made it difficult to form healthy habits. To overcome this, counselling cards were introduced for frontline workers (FLWs), offering guidance on the benefits of IFA pills, managing side effects, and reinforcing healthy habits. This initiative led to a marked increase in adherence to IFA supplementation across the district.
At the same time, a local solution emerged in Pauri Garhwal in the form of iron-rich Jhangora laddoos, made from barnyard millet, a nutritious and locally available resource. These laddoos provided a tasty, convenient alternative to traditional Take Home Rations (THR), which many women found unappealing. The initiative not only tackled anaemia but also empowered women by forming self-help groups that produced laddoos at scale, creating new business opportunities and boosting local entrepreneurship.
These stories highlight the positive impact of community-driven solutions in tackling health issues. They are closely aligned with the Aspirational Districts Program’s goals, which focus on innovative solutions, empowering individuals, and inclusive growth.
The Government of India further underscores its commitment to effective governance during Good Governance Week 2024 (December 19-24). This year, the Preparatory Phase is from December 11-18, with the launch of a dedicated portal, https://darpgapps.nic.in/GGW24, on December 11, 2024. The portal enables District Collectors to upload progress reports, share Good Governance Practices, and feature video clips during the campaign's preparatory and implementation phases, fostering greater transparency and accountability.
Thus, Aspirational Districts Programme is a prime example of Good Governance in action. It embodies the 8 Principles of Good Governance outlined by the United Nations, including participation and inclusiveness, ensuring that all communities are involved in the decision-making process and benefit from the outcomes. The focus on transparency, accountability, and responsiveness ensures that district-level initiatives are executed with clear communication and efficient use of resources. Furthermore, emphasising equity and effectiveness ensures that no one is left behind, particularly the marginalized and vulnerable. The Aspirational Districts Programme demonstrates how good governance can lead to inclusive growth and nationwide development, empowering individuals and communities to thrive.
References
Good Governance: Change & Empowerment at the Last Mile!

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اچھی حکمرانی : تبدیلی اور اختیار دہی آخری شخص تک
12 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
ریکھا کی یاد میں11دسمبر 2024 نقش ہوگئی ہے ۔ وہ واضح جوش و خروش کے ساتھ بیدار ہوئیں جب ا نھیں اپنی کوششوں کے لیے وہ شناخت ملی جس کا وہ طویل عرصے تک انتظار کر رہی تھیں۔ انہیں صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے اپنے عزم کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کے گنا میں محکمہ انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز (آئی سی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعے مس ہیموگلوبن کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ۔ ریکھا نے مستقل طور پر متوازن غذا ، آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی گولیاں لینے اور ان کی وجہ سے ہونے والی ابتدائی تکلیف پر قابو پانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ ان کو اپنی محنت کا فائدہ ملا ، اور صحت مند غذائیت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کو سراہا گیا ۔ یہ اعتراف پوشن ابھیان کا حصہ ہے ، جس کا مقصد صحت مند عادات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ہندوستان کو خاص طور پر نوعمر لڑکیوں میں انیمیا سے پاک بنانا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے امنگوں والے اضلاع سے تبدیلی کی کہانیاں
امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام (اے ڈی پی)،جس کا آغاز 2018 میں کیاگیا تھا، کا مقصد ہندوستان کے 112 انتہائی پسماندہ اضلاع جیسے گنا کو پائیدار ترقی کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ سرکاری اسکیموں کی ہم آہنگی ، عہدیداروں کے درمیان تعاون ، اور ماہانہ ضلعی رینکنگ کے ذریعے مسابقت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، اے ڈی پی صحت ، تعلیم ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مالی شمولیت جیسے اہم شعبوں کو حل کرتا ہے ۔ اچھی حکمرانی کے اصولوں پر مبنی ، یہ شفافیت ، جواب دہی اور شہریوں کی شرکت پر زور دیتا ہے ۔
گنا جیسے اضلاع کے لیے اے ڈی پی کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مقامی ، اختراعی حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ ریکھا کی شناخت انیمیا سے نمٹنے اور کمیونٹیز میں صحت مند عادات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے وسیع تر مقصد کا حصہ ہے ۔
اے ڈی پی کے تحت آنے والے ایک اور ضلع پوڑی گڑھوال میں بھی اسی طرح کی تبدیلی رونما ہو رہی ہے ۔ علاقے کی ایک نوعمر لڑکی کویتا کو آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی گولیوں کی کم پابندی کی وجہ سے انیمیاکا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا ۔ بہت سی خواتین کو اسی طرح کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ، کیونکہ متضاد پیغام رسانی ، ضمنی اثرات کے خوف ، اور مناسب مشاورت کی کمی نے صحت مند عادات بنانا مشکل بنا دیا ۔ اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے ، آئی ایف اے گولیوں کے فوائد ، ضمنی اثرات کے انتظام اور صحت مند عادات کو تقویت دینے کے بارے میں رہنمائی پیش کرنے والے فرنٹ لائن ورکرز (ایف ایل ڈبلیو) کے لیے کونسلنگ کارڈ متعارف کرائے گئے ۔ اس پہل کے نتیجے میں ضلع بھر میں آئی ایف اے گولیوں کے پابندی سے استعمال میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ۔
اسی وقت ، پوڑی گڑھوال میں لوہے سے بھرپور جھنگورا لڈو کی شکل میں ایک مقامی حل سامنے آیا ، جو ایک قسم کے موٹے اناج سے بنایا گیا تھا ، جو ایک غذائیت سے بھرپور اور مقامی طور پر دستیاب ذریعے ہے ۔ ان لڈووں نے روایتی ٹیک ہوم راشن (ٹی ایچ آر) کا ایک لذیذ ، آسان متبادل فراہم کیا جسے بہت سی خواتین نے پسند نہیں کیا تھا ۔ اس پہل نے نہ صرف انیمیاسے نمٹنے میں مدد کی بلکہ خواتین کو اپنی مدد آپ گروپ بنا کر بااختیار بنایا جنھوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر لڈو تیار کر ، کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں اور مقامی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔
یہ کہانیاں صحت کے مسائل سے نمٹنے میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی حل کے مثبت اثرات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔ وہ امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام کے اہداف کے ساتھ قریب سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، جو اختراعی حل ، افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور جامع ترقی پر مرکوز ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند نے گڈ گورننس ویک 2024 (19-24 دسمبر) کے دوران موثر حکمرانی کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مزید واضح کیا اس سال ، تیاری کا مرحلہ 11-18 دسمبر سے ہے ، جس میں ایک سرشار پورٹل ، https://darpgapps.nic.in/GGW24 ، 11 دسمبر 2024 کو لانچ کیا گیا ۔ یہ پورٹل ضلع کلکٹروں کو مہم کی تیاری اور نفاذ کے مراحل کے دوران پیش رفت کی رپورٹیں اپ لوڈ کرنے ، اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور ویڈیو کلپس پیش کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس سے زیادہ شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔
اس طرح امنگوں والے اضلاع کا پروگرام عمل میں اچھی حکمرانی کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے ۔ یہ اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے بیان کردہ اچھی حکمرانی کے 8 اصولوں کا احاطہ کرتا ، جس میں شمولیت اور شرکت شامل ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تمام برادریاں فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شامل ہوں اور نتائج سے مستفید ہوں ۔ شفافیت ، جواب دہی اور ذمہ داری پر توجہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ضلعی سطح کے اقدامات کو واضح مواصلات اور وسائل کے موثر استعمال کے ساتھ انجام دیا جائے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مساوات اور موثریت پر زور دینا اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی خاص طور پر پسماندہ اور کمزور پیچھے نہ رہے ۔ امنگوں والے اضلاع کا پروگرام یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح اچھی حکمرانی جامع ترقی اور ملک گیر ترقی کا باعث بن سکتی ہے ، جس سے افراد اور برادریوں کو ترقی کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات
اچھی حکمرانی : تبدیلی اور اختیار دہی آخری شخص تک!