தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
முக்கிய இடங்களில் பொது வைஃபை கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இணையதள பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்தல்
11 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வைஃபை பயன்பாட்டு வலையமைப்பு வசதியை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவை கட்ட்மைப்பது, அதன் பலன்கள் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும் நோக்கில் நாடு முழுவதும் முக்கிய இடங்களில் பொது வைஃபை இணையதள வசதியை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் இணையதள பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பிரதமரின் வைஃபை இணையதள கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், பொது தரவு அலுவலகங்கள் அவற்றின் தொழில்நுட்ப-வணிகக் கருத்தாய்வுகளின் அடிப்படையில் முக்கிய இடங்களில் வைஃபை இணையதள சேவையை சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு வழங்குகின்றன.
வைஃபை இணையதள பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க கருத்தரங்குகள், பத்திரிகை சுருக்கங்கள், விளம்பரங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதன் மூலம் இத்திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இத்த்திட்டம் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் அக்டோபர் மாதம வரை 516 பயிலரங்குகள், 298 கருத்தரங்குகள், 172 பத்திரிகை சுருக்கங்கள் போன்ற விளம்பரங்கள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Communications
Prime Minister's Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) framework aims to accelerate proliferation of internet services by setting up public Wi-Fi Hotspots
11 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister's Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) framework aims to accelerate proliferation of internet services by setting up public Wi-Fi Hotspots in the country with the objective of building digital India and consequential benefits thereon.
Under the PM-WANI framework, Public Data Offices (PDOs) establish, operate and maintain WANI compliant Wi-Fi Hotspots based on their techno-commercial considerations and deliver internet services to subscribers. PDOs need to partner with a Public Data Office Aggregator (PDOA) to deliver internet services.
To ensure equitable access to Wi-Fi services, Department, through its Field Units, promotes the PM-WANI scheme by organizing seminars, press briefs and advertisements. Till October, 2024 for PM-WANI awareness 516 workshops/ seminars, 298 press briefs and 172 advertisements have been undertaken by the Department.
Further, to provide access to internet in rural regions, the Union Cabinet has approved the Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) on 04.08.2023 to be funded from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN). The program envisages to provide optical fiber connectivity to 2.64 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) and to provide optical fiber connectivity to approximately 3.8 lakh non-GP villages on a demand basis. Additionally, the program plans to offer Internet Leased Line (ILL) bandwidth across 7,269 Blocks and ensure a minimum download speed of 25 Mbps for each Fiber to the Home (FTTH) subscriber. The program also envisages to provide 1.50 crore home fiber connections to rural households, institutions, and enterprises over a period of five years.
Number of unique PM-WANI users in the country, as on 05.12.2024, are 18,19,674 and total data consumed is 58.55 PB (petabytes).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.