Ministry of Education
Smart India Hackathon 2024
11 DEC 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
“Through Smart India Hackathon, the youth power of the country is extracting the Amrit of solutions for developed India.”
- Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Introduction
The 7th edition of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is being held concurrently at 51 nodal centres nationwide. The Software Edition is to run nonstop for 36 hours and the Hardware Edition will continue from 11 December 2024 to 15 December 2024, bringing together the brightest young minds to showcase innovative solutions.
This initiative, spearheaded by the Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell, has established itself as the world’s largest open innovation model. It offers students a unique platform to address real-world challenges, promoting a culture of creativity, problem-solving, and innovation. This year more than 250 problem statements were presented. Some of the interesting problem statements of this year's edition include ‘Enhancing Images of Darker Regions on the Moon’ presented by ISRO, ‘Developing a real-time Ganga Water Quality Monitoring system using AI, satellite data, IoT, and dynamic models’ presented by Ministry of Jal Shakti, and ‘Developing a Smart Yoga Mat integrated with AI’ presented by Ministry of AYUSH.
Ministries and Departments in SIH 2024
The success of SIH 2024 is bolstered by the active participation of 40 Central Ministries and Departments, 6 State Governments, and 6 PSUs, reflecting its holistic and inclusive approach.
Themes of SIH 2024
SIH 2024 features 17 carefully curated themes that resonate with national priorities and global challenges. Each theme is designed to challenge participants to think beyond conventional solutions and create impactful innovations. These themes enable participants to innovate in sectors that directly impact society and the economy.
Problem Statements and Process Flow
SIH 2024 received an impressive 254 problem statements, categorized into 186 software-related and 68 hardware-related challenges. These problem statements were developed by various ministries and industry partners to address pressing issues.
Process Flow of Smart India Hackathons
Statistics for SIH 2024
SIH: Building India’s Future, One Hack at a Time
Since its inception in 2017, SIH has positively influenced the lives of over 13.91 lakh students, providing a platform to showcase their ideas and talents. With almost 2 lakh teams participating in the hackathons, it has led to a 7x increase in idea submissions over the years, reflecting the growing interest and enthusiasm among students. The SIH has gained significant popularity among students, offering valuable career advancement opportunities. India is ranked 39th out of 139 countries in the 2024 Global Innovation Index (GII). With its growing participation, SIH has had a broad, both direct and indirect, impact. It has not only directly addressed problem-solving but has also fostered a hackathon culture across the country, encouraging various government departments and higher education institutions to organize their own hackathons.
International Tie-ups and Hackathons
SIH’s international collaborations highlight India’s commitment to global innovation partnerships:
• Singapore-India Hackathon (2018, 2019, 2023): The first of its kind international hackathon, organized at NTU Singapore (2018), IIT Madras (2019) and IIT Gandhinagar (2023). Motive of Singapore India Hackathon was to develop innovative & out-of-the-box solutions for social problems by collaboration through exchange of ideas & culture between two countries.
• ASEAN-India Hackathon 2020: Focused on blue economy themes, this hackathon brought together participants from India and all the 10 ASEAN nations. Students received mentorship from Coast Guard, INCOIS in India as well as from other participating nations. It was a completely online hackathon with its own online platform for collaborative effort. This hackathon also witnessed massive training sessions by Indian marine counterparts for better solution design.
These tie-ups strengthen diplomatic ties and foster mutual learning.
The Yukti Initiative
YUKTI - National Innovation Repository (NIR), an initiative by the Ministry of Education, aims to create a repository of innovations and startups from academic institutions, providing mentorship, funding, and connections to investors and incubation units. The Yukti Initiative has been pivotal in supporting SIH alumni. To date, over 100 startups with 9654 SIH Alumni members have emerged from the SIH ecosystem, tackling critical challenges in sectors like healthcare, education, and sustainability. Alumni also serve as mentors and evaluators, perpetuating a cycle of innovation and guidance.
Design Week Celebration
The Design Week Celebration, launched in June 2023, focuses on improving the design aesthetics of prototypes developed in the SIHs. Innovation Design and Entrepreneurship (IDE) Bootcamps were conceptualized and organized in collaboration with the Wadhwani Foundation. Over 25 bootcamps in the first edition across three phases, emphasizing product design, ergonomics, and business modeling. In second edition, 20 more sessions are planned, with 9 already completed this year. This initiative has significantly enhanced the quality and market readiness of SIH projects.
Solutions Implemented by Government Ministries
Ministry of Ayush has accepted a total of 8 solutions till 2022, in which 4 were funded by AICTE and 4 were funded directly by the ministry. The screening of projects to be accepted for the year 2023 is still in process and the projects for 2024 will be screened post the grand finale of SIH 2024.
ISRO has accepted 4 solutions for in-house development about tilt angle adjustment of solar panel, a video geotagging application, deep learning based on cyclone intensity estimation using INSAT-3D IR Imagery and development of a blockchain based storage solution for large geospatial datasets.
DST has accepted 4 solutions for incubation through NIDHI Prayas Scheme for solar panel with solar tracking device without power consumption, 3D printed smart knee brace, hydrogravitricity and wheelchair with attachment for B-type oxygen cylinder for COPD patients.
DRDO has accepted one project for in house development about gesture enabled commands for operating laptops/PCs for frequently used operations.
Statistics of Projects Implemented under SIH 2022
In 2022, 24 projects were successfully implemented across domains like water, social welfare, education, Ayush, science and defence.
Statistics of Projects Implemented under SIH 2023
In 2023, 30 projects were successfully implemented across domains like information and broadcasting, power, ayush, water, animal rearing, disaster management, science, technology, railway and administration. These projects have not only enhanced operational efficiency but also addressed critical societal challenges.
Startups from SIH
Startups born out of SIH have tackled challenges in diverse areas, including healthcare, sustainability and education technology. These startups are supported by government initiatives and industry partnerships, ensuring their growth and success. These startups are Raffesia Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Tune AI, Viji, Privaseverse Cyberspace Pvt. Ltd., Ridemap: IGNITE SKYLABS, Blockly Technologies Pvt. Ltd., ACDC, Cyber Chakra Technology, IGNIT Technical Solutions Pvt. Ltd. and Janta24.
Conclusion
The Smart India Hackathon stands as a beacon of innovation, collaboration, and opportunity. By addressing real-world challenges and fostering a culture of problem-solving, SIH empowers India’s youth to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress. As each year’s event concludes, its impact continues to resonate across industries and government ministries/departments.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081437
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083154
https://www.sih.gov.in/
Kindly find the pdf file

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2024
“स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन के माध्यम से देश की युवा शक्ति विकसित भारत के लिए समाधान का अमृत निकाल रही है।”
11 DEC 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
-प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
परिचय
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन (एसआईएच) का 7 वां संस्करण देशभर के 51 नोडल केंद्रों पर एक साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है । इसका सॉफ्टवेयर संस्करण 36 घंटे तक बिना रुके चलेगा और हार्डवेयर संस्करण 11 दिसंबर 2024 से 15 दिसंबर 2024 तक जारी रहेगा , जिसमें सबसे प्रतिभाशाली युवा दिमागों को एक साथ लाकर अभिनव समाधान पेश किए जाएंगे।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के इनोवेशन सेल की अगुवाई में इस पहल ने खुद को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ओपन इनोवेशन मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित किया है । यह छात्रों को वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, रचनात्मकता, समस्या-समाधान और नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है। इस वर्ष 250 से अधिक समस्या प्रस्तुत किए गए। इस वर्ष के संस्करण के कुछ दिलचस्प समस्या वक्तव्यों में इसरो द्वारा प्रस्तुत ' चंद्रमा पर अंधेरे क्षेत्रों की छवियों को बढ़ाना' , जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तुत ' एआई, उपग्रह डेटा, आईओटी और गतिशील मॉडल का उपयोग करके एक वास्तविक समय में गंगा जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित करना' और आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तुत ' एआई से लैस स्मार्ट योगा मैट विकसित करना ' शामिल हैं ।
एसआईएच 2024 में मंत्रालय और विभाग
एसआईएच 2024 की सफलता को 40 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों, 6 राज्य सरकारों और 6 सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से बल मिला है, जो इसके समग्र और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
एसआईएच 2024 की थीम
एसआईएच 2024 में सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए 17 विषय शामिल हैं जो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक चुनौतियों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होते हैं। प्रत्येक विषय प्रतिभागियों को पारंपरिक समाधानों से परे सोचने और प्रभावशाली नवाचार बनाने की चुनौती देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ये विषय प्रतिभागियों को उन क्षेत्रों में नवाचार करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं जो समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था को सीधे प्रभावित करते हैं।
समस्या विवरण और प्रक्रिया प्रवाह
एसआईएच 2024 को 254 समस्या विवरण प्राप्त हुए, जिन्हें 186 सॉफ्टवेयर-संबंधी और 68 हार्डवेयर-संबंधी चुनौतियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया। ये समस्या विवरण विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और उद्योग भागीदारों द्वारा चुनौतीपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए विकसित किए गए थे।
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन की प्रक्रिया प्रवाह
एसआईएच 2024 के लिए आंकड़े
एसआईएच: भारत का भविष्य निर्माण, एक-समय पर एक हैक
2017 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एसआईएच ने 13.91 लाख से अधिक छात्रों के जीवन को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित किया है , उन्हें अपने विचारों और प्रतिभाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया है। हैकथॉन में लगभग 2 लाख टीमों के भाग लेने से, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विचार प्रस्तुत करने में 7 गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जो छात्रों के बीच बढ़ती रुचि और उत्साह को दर्शाता है। एसआईएच ने छात्रों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण लोकप्रियता हासिल की है, जो बहुमूल्य करियर उन्नति के अवसर प्रदान करता है। 2024 ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) में भारत 139 देशों में से 39वें स्थान पर है । अपनी बढ़ती भागीदारी के साथ, एसआईएच का प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों तरह से व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ा है। इसने न केवल सीधे समस्या-समाधान को संबोधित किया है, बल्कि देश भर में हैकथॉन संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को अपने स्वयं के हैकथॉन आयोजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गठजोड़ और हैकाथॉन
एसआईएच का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग वैश्विक नवाचार साझेदारी के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है :
• सिंगापुर-भारत हैकाथॉन (2018, 2019, 2023) : अपनी तरह का पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हैकाथॉन, एनटीयू सिंगापुर (2018), आईआईटी मद्रास (2019) और आईआईटी गांधीनगर (2023) में आयोजित किया गया। सिंगापुर भारत हैकाथॉन का उद्देश्य दो देशों के बीच विचारों और संस्कृति के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से सहयोग द्वारा सामाजिक समस्याओं के लिए अभिनव और अनोखे समाधान विकसित करना था।
• आसियान-भारत हैकाथॉन 2020 : ब्लू इकोनॉमी थीम पर केंद्रित इस हैकाथॉन में भारत और सभी 10 आसियान देशों के प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। छात्रों को भारत में तटरक्षक बल, आईएनसीओआईएस के साथ-साथ अन्य भाग लेने वाले देशों से मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त हुआ। यह पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन हैकाथॉन था जिसमें सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के लिए अपना स्वयं का ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म था। इस हैकाथॉन में बेहतर समाधान डिज़ाइन के लिए भारतीय समुद्री समकक्षों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर प्रशिक्षण सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
ये सहयोग राजनयिक संबंधों को मजबूत करते हैं और आपसी सीख को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
युक्ति पहल
युक्ति - राष्ट्रीय नवाचार भंडार (एनआईआर), शिक्षा मंत्रालय की एक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से नवाचारों और स्टार्टअप का भंडार बनाना है, निवेशकों और इनक्यूबेशन इकाइयों को सलाह, वित्तपोषण और कनेक्शन प्रदान करना है। युक्ति पहल एसआईएच के पूर्व छात्रों को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण रही है। आज तक, एसआईएच पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से 9654 एसआईएच पूर्व छात्रों के साथ 100 से अधिक स्टार्टअप उभरे हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान कर रहे हैं। पूर्व छात्र सलाहकार और मूल्यांकनकर्ता के रूप में भी काम करते हैं, नवाचार और मार्गदर्शन के चक्र को बनाए रखते हैं।
डिज़ाइन सप्ताह समारोह
जून 2023 में शुरू किया गया डिज़ाइन वीक सेलिब्रेशन, एसआईएच में विकसित प्रोटोटाइप के डिज़ाइन सौंदर्य को बेहतर बनाने पर केंद्रित है। इनोवेशन डिज़ाइन और उद्यमिता (आइडीई) बूटकैंप की अवधारणा और आयोजन वाधवानी फ़ाउंडेशन के सहयोग से किया गया था। पहले संस्करण के तीन चरणों में 25 से अधिक बूटकैंप, उत्पाद डिज़ाइन, एर्गोनॉमिक्स और व्यवसाय मॉडलिंग पर ज़ोर देते हैं। दूसरे संस्करण में, 20 और सत्रों की योजना बनाई गई है, जिनमें से 9 इस साल पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं। इस पहल ने एसआईएच परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और बाज़ार की तत्परता को काफ़ी हद तक बढ़ाया है।
सरकारी मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित समाधान
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 2022 तक कुल 8 समाधान स्वीकार किए हैं, जिनमें से 4 को एआईसीटीई द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया और 4 को मंत्रालय द्वारा सीधे वित्त पोषित किया गया। वर्ष 2023 के लिए स्वीकृत की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं की स्क्रीनिंग अभी भी प्रक्रिया में है और 2024 के लिए परियोजनाओं की स्क्रीनिंग एसआईएच 2024 के ग्रैंड फिनाले के बाद की जाएगी।
इसरो ने इन-हाउस विकास के लिए 4 समाधान स्वीकार किए हैं। जिनमें सौर पैनल के झुकाव कोण समायोजन, एक वीडियो जियोटैगिंग अनुप्रयोग, इनसैट-3डी आईआर इमेजरी का उपयोग करके चक्रवात की तीव्रता के आकलन पर आधारित गहन शिक्षण और बड़े भू-स्थानिक डेटासेट के लिए ब्लॉकचेन आधारित भंडारण समाधान का विकास शामिल है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने निधि प्रयास योजना के माध्यम से इनक्यूबेशन के लिए 4 समाधान स्वीकार किए हैं, जिनमें बिजली की खपत के बिना सौर ट्रैकिंग डिवाइस के साथ सौर पैनल, 3डी प्रिंटेड स्मार्ट घुटनों का ब्रेस, हाइड्रोग्रैविट्रिसिटी और सीओपीडी रोगियों के लिए बी-टाइप ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के लिए अटैचमेंट के साथ व्हीलचेयर शामिल हैं।
डीआरडीओ ने अक्सर उपयोग किए जाने वाले कार्यों के लिए लैपटॉप/पीसी के संचालन हेतु हावभाव आधारित कमांड के बारे में आंतरिक विकास हेतु एक परियोजना को स्वीकार किया है।
एसआईएच 2022 के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित परियोजनाओं के आंकड़े
2022 में जल, सामाजिक कल्याण, शिक्षा, आयुष, विज्ञान और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में 24 परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित किया गया।
एसआईएच 2023 के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित परियोजनाओं के आंकड़े
वर्ष 2023 में सूचना एवं प्रसारण, बिजली, आयुष, जल, पशुपालन, आपदा प्रबंधन, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और प्रशासन जैसे क्षेत्रों में 30 परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित किया गया। इन परियोजनाओं ने न केवल परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाया, बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक चुनौतियों का भी समाधान किया है।
एसआईएच से स्टार्टअप
एसआईएच से निकले स्टार्टअप ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्थिरता और शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियों का समाधान किया है। इन स्टार्टअप को सरकारी पहलों और उद्योग भागीदारों द्वारा समर्थन दिया जाता है, जिससे उनकी वृद्धि और सफलता सुनिश्चित होती है। ये स्टार्टअप हैं राफ़ेसिया टेक्नोलॉजीज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ट्यून एआई, विजी, प्रिवेसेवर्स साइबरस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, राइडमैप: इग्नाइट स्काईलैब्स, ब्लॉकली टेक्नोलॉजीज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एसीडीसी, साइबर चक्र टेक्नोलॉजी, इग्नाइट टेक्निकल सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और जनता 24।
निष्कर्ष
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन नवाचार, सहयोग और अवसर का प्रतीक है। वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करके और समस्या-समाधान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर, एसआइएच भारत के युवाओं को राष्ट्र की प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। प्रत्येक वर्ष के आयोजन के समापन के साथ, इसका प्रभाव उद्योगों और सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में गूंजता रहता है।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081437
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083154
https://www.sih.gov.in/
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल ढूंढें