Ministry of Defence
NEPALI ARMY CHIEF GENERAL ASHOK RAJ SIGDEL MARKS DAY TWO OF HIS OFFICIAL VISIT TO INDIA WITH KEY ENGAGEMENTS AND DISCUSSIONS
11 DEC 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Nepali Army, on his official visit to India, marked the day filled with high-level engagements and interactions. The visit, which spans from 11th to 14th December 2024, underscores the ongoing efforts to further strengthen and deepen the defence cooperation between Nepal and India.
Wreath Laying Ceremony and Guard of Honour
The day began with a solemn and respectful wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. General Sigdel paid tribute to the brave soldiers who made the ultimate sacrifice in service to the country. This moment of remembrance was a poignant start to the day's engagements, reflecting Nepal’s commitment to honouring the shared values of courage and sacrifice.
Following the wreath-laying, General Sigdel was given a formal Guard of Honour. The ceremonial event, attended by senior officials of the Indian Army, marked a significant gesture of respect and a symbol of the enduring friendship between the two nations. The Guard of Honour was followed by General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS of the Indian Army welcoming General Sigdel to the South Block.
Strategic Discussions and Briefings
General Sigdel’s day continued with a series of high-level meetings designed to enhance strategic collaboration between the two armies. He engaged in an in-depth interaction with General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff of the Indian Army, where they discussed various aspects of bilateral defence cooperation and regional security concerns.
During the Call-on, General Upendra Dwivedi announced the handing over of a Target Practice Drone and Medical equipment relating to Field Hospitals.
Later, General Sigdel was briefed on India’s security perspective and on matters of mutual interest with the Army Design Bureau by senior Army officials. These sessions provided valuable insights into India’s current and future security strategies, highlighting areas of potential collaboration between the two nations.
Engagements with Senior Defence Officials and Bureaucrats
General Sigdel called on several senior Indian defence and foreign officials, further strengthening the ties between the two countries. He met with Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, Mr Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary and Mr Vikram Misri, Indian Foreign Secretary. These meetings provided an opportunity for the exchange of views on broader defence and security issues, focussing on matters of mutual interests and further strengthening of friendship. The COAS, Nepali Army also interacted with representatives of Indian Defence Industry and appreciated “Atmanirbharta” efforts being undertaken.
Evening Banquet
The day's activities will culminate with a Banquet hosted in General Sigdel’s honour by General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS of the Indian Army. The Banquet will provide a platform for informal discussions and further cemented the strong personal rapport between the two senior military leaders, fostering mutual trust and understanding.
General Ashok Raj Sigdel’s visit to India is marked by a series of productive engagements, aimed at furthering the defence relationship between Nepal and India. The visit not only highlights the commitment of both nations to strengthening their military ties but also underscores their shared focus on regional security and peace. General Sigdel’s interactions with senior military and government officials are expected to pave the way for enhanced defence cooperation and strategic partnership in the future.
8GLY.jpeg)
N0DK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
نیپالی فوج کے سربراہ جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل نے ہندوستان کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کا دوسرا دن اہم مصروفیات اور بات چیت کے ساتھ گزارا
11 DEC 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) سپربل جن سیواشری جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل نے ہندوستان کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوسرے دن کو اعلیٰ سطحی مصروفیات اور بات چیت کے ساتھ گزارا۔ یہ دورہ، جو 11 سے 14 دسمبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گا، نیپال اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط اور گہرا کرنے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے کی تقریب اور گارڈ آف آنر
دن کا آغاز نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر ایک شاندار اور پُروقار تقریب سے ہوا۔ جنرل سگڈیل نے ان بہادر فوجیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے ملک کی خدمت میں لازوال قربانیاں دیں۔ یہ لمحہ اس دن کی مصروفیات کا ایک پُرجوش آغاز تھا، جو نیپال کی ہمت اور قربانی کی مشترکہ اقدار کے احترام کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے کے بعد جنرل سگڈیل کو باضابطہ گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔ اس رسمی تقریب میں ہندوستانی فوج کے سینیئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی کی علامت ہے۔ گارڈ آف آنر کے بعد ہندوستانی فوج کے سی او اے ایس جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے جنرل سگڈیل کا ساؤتھ بلاک میں استقبال کیا۔
منصوبہ بند بات چیت اور بریفنگ
جنرل سگڈیل کا دن دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان منصوبہ بند تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقاتوں کے سلسلے کے ساتھ جاری رہا۔ انھوں نے ہندوستانی فوج کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جہاں انھوں نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون اور علاقائی سلامتی کے خدشات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس کے بعد جنرل سگڈیل کو فوج کے سینیئر حکام نے ہندوستان کے سیکورٹی کے تناظر اور آرمی ڈیزائن بیورو کے ساتھ باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر بریفنگ دی۔ ان سیشنوں میں ہندوستان کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی سیکورٹی کی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی گئی نیز دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ممکنہ تعاون کے شعبوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اعلیٰ دفاعی حکام اور بیوروکریٹس کے ساتھ مصروفیات
جنرل سگڈیل نے کئی سینئر ہندوستانی دفاعی اور غیر ملکی عہدیداروں سے ملاقاتیں کیں جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے جناب اجیت ڈوبھال، این ایس اے، جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف دی ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، دفاعی سیکریٹری اور جناب وکرم مسری، ہندوستانی خارجہ سیکریٹری سے ملاقات کی۔ ان ملاقاتوں نے وسیع تر دفاعی اور سلامتی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ سی او اے ایس، نیپالی فوج نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کی جا رہی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
شام کی ضیافت
دن کی سرگرمیوں کا اختتام ہندوستانی فوج کے سی او اے ایس جنرل اپیندر دویدی کی طرف سے جنرل سگڈیل کے اعزاز میں ضیافت کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ یہ ضیافت غیر رسمی بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی اور دونوں سینیئر فوجی رہنماؤں کے درمیان مضبوط ذاتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی نیز باہمی اعتماد اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دے گی۔