Ministry of Cooperation
Income Tax relief to the Cooperative societies
11 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken various initiatives to provide the income tax relief to cooperative societies. Details are as under:
1. Reduction in surcharge on cooperative societies.: The surcharge on co-operative societies has been reduced from 12% to 7% on income of more than 1 crore and up to 10 crores. This would help in enhancing the income of cooperative societies and its members who are mostly from rural and farming communities.
2. Reduced Alternate Minimum Tax rate for cooperatives.: Cooperative societies were required to pay Alternate Minimum Tax at the rate of 18.5%. However, companies paid the same at the rate of 15%. To provide a level playing field between co-operative societies and companies, the rate for the cooperative societies have also been reduced to 15% for cooperative societies.
3. Relief in cash transactions under section 269ST of IT Act, 1961 for cooperatives.: Section 269ST restricts cash receipts in excess of 2 lakh from (a) any person in a day, or (b) from any transaction; or (c) from multiple transactions in respect of single event or occasion. In case of violation of this provision, penalty for the amount in contravention of section 269ST is levied under Income Tax Act 1961. For payment of milk price to their members, Milk Cooperative Societies receive cash, in excess of 2 lakh across multiple days in a year, particularly on the bank holidays, from a distributor, with whom they have contract. Resultantly, huge penalties were levied on the Milk Societies by Income Tax Department by treating contract between Cooperative Societies with its distributor as one event / occasion. CBDT vide Circular No 25/2022 dated 30.12.2022 issued clarification that in respect of cooperative societies, a dealership / distributionship contract by itself may not constitute an event or occasion for purpose of clause (c) of the section 269 ST. Receipt related to such a dealership / distributionship contract by the cooperative society on any day in a previous year, which is with in prescribed limit may not be aggregated across multiple days for that previous year. This would enable Cooperative Societies to make payments to their members, who are mostly from rural and farming communities, on bank holidays without fear of income tax penalty.
4. Concessional rate of tax for new manufacturing cooperative societies.: The new co-operatives that commence manufacturing activities till 31.03.2024 shall get the benefit of a lower tax rate of 15%, as is presently available to new manufacturing companies.
5. Relief for cash loan/transactions by primary co-operatives.: As per Section 269SS of the Income Tax Act, 1961, any deposit or loan of more than 20,000 in cash is not allowed. Violation can invite a penalty equal to the loan or deposit amount. Section 269SS of the Income Tax Act has been amended to provide that where a deposit is accepted by a Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) or a Primary Co-operative Agricultural and Rural Development Bank (PCARDB) from its member or a loan is taken from a PACS or a PCARDB by its member in cash, no penal consequence would arise, if the amount of such loan or deposit including their outstanding balance is less than 2 lakh. Earlier this limit was 20,000 per member.
6. Relief for repayment of loan in cash by primary co-operatives.: As per Section 269T of the Income Tax Act, repayment of the loan or deposit of 20,000 or more in cash is not allowed. Violation can invite a penalty equal to the loan or deposit amount. Section 269T of the Income Tax Act has been amended to provide that where a deposit is repaid by a PACS or a PCARDB to its member or such loan is repaid to a PACS or a PCARDB by its member in cash, no penal consequence shall arise, if the amount of such loan or deposit including their outstanding balance is less than 2 lakh. Earlier this limit was 20,000 per member.
7. Increasing threshold limit for co-operatives to withdraw cash without TDS.: Cooperatives particularly dairy cooperatives are operating in rural sector. They have to some times make payments to their members in cash. For this they are required to withdraw cash from banks. As a result when total cash withdrawal in year exceeded Rs. 1 crore, they were subjected to TDS. To provide relief, a higher limit of 3 crore for TDS on cash withdrawal has been provided to co-operative societies.
8. Relief from Income Tax to Sugar Cooperative Mills: Through Finance Act, 2015 Section 36(1)(xvii) was inserted in Income Tax Act 1961 to provide for deduction on account of the amount of expenditure incurred by a cooperative society engaged in the business of manufacture of sugar i.e Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs). The measure came into force w.e.f. 1.4.2016 i.e. assessment year 2016-17. However, the issue of treatment of additional payment for sugarcane price by CSMs as an income distribution to farmer members and resultant tax liabilities remained uncovered which was clarified by Central Board of Direct Taxes vide Circular No 18/2021 dated 25.10.2021. Accordingly, resultant tax liabilities on CSMs on additional payment for sugarcane price by them were mitigated w.e.f. 1.4.2016.
9. Resolution of decades old pending issues related to Income Tax of Sugar Cooperative Mills: An opportunity has been provided to sugar co-operatives to claim payments made to sugarcane farmers for the period prior to assessment year 2016-17 as expenditure. Accordingly, section 155 of the IT Act has also been amended to insert a new sub-section (19) vide Finance Act, 2023, w.e.f. 1st April 2023. In order to standardize the manner of filing application to the Jurisdictional Assessing Officer under sub-section (19) of section 155 of the Act and its disposal by the Jurisdictional Assessing Officer under the said section, CBDT vide Circular No. 14 of 2023 dated 27.07.2023 has issued Standard Operating Procedure for making application by the concerned Cooperative Sugar Mills. This has resolved the income tax issues in this matter pending for decades. This is expected to provide relief of almost ₹10,000 crore.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी समितियों को आयकर में राहत
11 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने सहकारी समितियों को आयकर में राहत प्रदान करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
i. सहकारी समितियों पर अधिभार में कमी: सहकारी समितियों पर 1 करोड़ से अधिक और 10 करोड़ तक की आय पर अधिभार 12% से घटाकर 7% कर दिया गया है। इससे सहकारी समितियों और इसके सदस्यों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी जो ज्यादातर ग्रामीण और कृषि समुदायों से हैं।
ii. सहकारी समितियों के लिए कम वैकल्पिक न्यूनतम कर की दर: सहकारी समितियों को 18.5% की दर से वैकल्पिक न्यूनतम कर का भुगतान करना आवश्यक था। हालाँकि, कंपनियाँ उस का भुगतान 15% की दर से करती थीं। सहकारी समितियों और कंपनियों के बीच समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, सहकारी समितियों के लिए दर को भी घटाकर 15% कर दिया गया है।
iii. सहकारी समितियों के लिए आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 269एसटी के तहत नकद लेनदेन में राहत: धारा 269एसटी (ए) किसी व्यक्ति से एक दिन में, या (बी) किसी लेन-देन से; या (सी) एकल घटना या अवसर के संबंध में कई लेन-देन से 2 लाख से अधिक नकद प्राप्तियों को प्रतिबंधित करती है। इस प्रावधान का उल्लंघन करने की स्थिति में, आयकर अधिनियम 1961 के तहत धारा 269एसटी के उल्लंघन में राशि के लिए जुर्माना लगाया जाता है। अपने सदस्यों को दूध की कीमत के भुगतान के लिए, दुग्ध सहकारी समितियां, एक वितरक के साथ जिनके साथ उनका अनुबंध है, विशेष रूप से बैंक छुट्टियों पर, एक वर्ष में कई बार कई दिनों में 2 लाख से अधिक नकद प्राप्त करती हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, सहकारी समितियों के साथ अपने वितरक के बीच अनुबंध को एक घटना/अवसर मानते हुए आयकर विभाग द्वारा दुग्ध समितियों पर भारी जुर्माना लगाया गया था। सीबीडीटी ने दिनांक 30.12.2022 के सर्कुलर संख्या 25/2022 के माध्यम से स्पष्ट किया कि सहकारी समितियों के संबंध में, एक डीलरशिप / वितरण अनुबंध स्वयं धारा 269 एसटी के खंड (सी) के उद्देश्य से कोई घटना या अवसर नहीं हो सकता है। पिछले वर्ष में किसी भी दिन सहकारी समिति द्वारा ऐसे डीलरशिप/वितरण अनुबंध से संबंधित प्राप्ति, जो निर्धारित सीमा के भीतर है, को उस पिछले वर्ष के लिए कई दिनों में एकत्रित नहीं किया जा सकता है। इससे सहकारी समितियां अपने सदस्यों को, जो ज्यादातर ग्रामीण और कृषि समुदायों से हैं, बिना आयकर जुर्माने के डर के बैंक छुट्टियों पर भुगतान करने में सक्षम होंगी।
iv. नई विनिर्माण सहकारी समितियों के लिए रियायती कर दर: नई सहकारी समितियां जो 31.03.2024 तक विनिर्माण गतिविधियां शुरू करती हैं, उन्हें 15% की कम कर दर का लाभ मिलेगा, जैसा कि वर्तमान में नई विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
v. प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों द्वारा नकद ऋण/लेनदेन के लिए राहत: आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 269एसएस के अनुसार, 20,000 से अधिक का कोई भी जमा या ऋण नकद में स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता है। उल्लंघन करने पर ऋण या जमा राशि के बराबर जुर्माना लग सकता है। आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 269SS में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि यदि कोई प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (पैक्स) या प्राथमिक सहकारी कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (पीसीएआरडीबी) अपने सदस्य से जमा स्वीकार करता है या कोई सदस्य पैक्स या पीसीएआरडीबी से नकद में ऋण लेता है, तो कोई पेनाल्टी देने की नौबत नहीं आएगी, यदि ऐसे ऋण या जमा की राशि उनके बकाया शेष सहित 2 लाख से कम है। पहले यह सीमा प्रति सदस्य 20,000 थी।
vi. प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों द्वारा नकद में ऋण चुकाने पर राहत: आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 269टी के अनुसार, 20,000 या उससे अधिक के ऋण या जमा नकद में स्वीकार नहीं की जाती है। उल्लंघन करने पर ऋण या जमा राशि के बराबर जुर्माना लग सकता है। आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 269टी में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि यदि पैक्स या पीसीएआरडीबी द्वारा अपने सदस्य को जमा राशि वापस की जाती है या ऐसे ऋण को पैक्स या पीसीएआरडीबी द्वारा उसके सदस्य को नकद में वापस किया जाता है, तो कोई पेनाल्टी नहीं देनी होगी, यदि ऐसे ऋण या जमा की राशि उनके बकाया शेष सहित 2 लाख से कम है। पहले यह सीमा प्रति सदस्य 20,000 थी।
vii. बिना टीडीएस के नकद निकालने के लिए सहकारी समितियों के लिए सीमा में वृद्धि: सहकारी समितियां विशेष रूप से डेयरी सहकारी समितियां ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में काम कर रही हैं। उन्हें कभी-कभी अपने सदस्यों को नकद में भुगतान करना पड़ता है। इसके लिए उन्हें बैंकों से नकद निकालने की आवश्यकता होती है। परिणामस्वरूप, जब वर्ष में कुल नकद निकासी 1 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाती थी, तो उन पर टीडीएस लगाया जाता था। राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, सहकारी समितियों को नकद निकासी पर टीडीएस के लिए 3 करोड़ की उच्च सीमा प्रदान की गई है।
viii. सहकारी चीनी मिलों को आयकर से राहत: वित्त अधिनियम, 2015 के माध्यम से, आयकर अधिनियम 1961 में धारा 36 (1) (xvii) को जोड़ा गया था ताकि चीनी के निर्माण के व्यवसाय में लगी एक सहकारी समिति यानी सहकारी चीनी मिलों (सीएसएम) द्वारा किए गए व्यय की राशि के लिए कटौती प्रदान की जा सके। यह उपाय 1.4.2016 से प्रभावी हो गया यानी आकलन वर्ष 2016-17। हालांकि, सीएसएम द्वारा गन्ना मूल्य के लिए अतिरिक्त भुगतान को किसान सदस्यों को आय वितरण और उसके फलस्वरूप कर देनदारियों के रूप में मानने का मुद्दा कवर नहीं किया गया, जिसे केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड द्वारा दिनांक 25.10.2021 के सर्कुलर संख्या 18/2021 द्वारा स्पष्ट किया गया था। तदनुसार, सीएसएम पर उनके द्वारा गन्ना मूल्य के लिए अतिरिक्त भुगतान पर परिणामी कर देनदारियों को 1.4.2016 से कम किया गया था।
ix. सहकारी चीनी मिलों के आयकर से संबंधित दशकों पुराने लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान: चीनी सहकारी समितियों को आकलन वर्ष 2016-17 से पहले की अवधि के लिए गन्ना किसानों को किए गए भुगतान को व्यय के रूप में क्लेम करने का अवसर प्रदान किया गया है। तदनुसार, आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 155 में भी वित्त अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से एक नई उप-धारा (19) जोड़ी गई है। अधिनियम की धारा 155 की उप-धारा (19) के तहत क्षेत्राधिकार निर्धारण अधिकारी को आवेदन दाखिल करने के तरीके को मानकीकृत करने और उक्त धारा के तहत क्षेत्राधिकार निर्धारण अधिकारी द्वारा इसके निपटान के लिए, सीबीडीटी ने दिनांक 27.07.2023 के सर्कुलर संख्या 14/2023 द्वारा संबंधित सहकारी चीनी मिलों द्वारा आवेदन करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की है। इससे इस मामले में दशकों से लंबित आयकर के मुद्दों का समाधान हो गया है। इससे लगभग ₹10,000 करोड़ की राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।