مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گرام پنچایت میں انٹرنیٹ اور وائی فائی کی سہولت
11 DEC 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی حکومت نے بھارت نیٹ فیز-I اور فیز-II کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام (اے بی پی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام مانگ کی بنیاد پر بقیہ غیر جی پی گاؤں (تقریباً 3.8 لاکھ) کو آپٹیکل فائبر (او ایف) کنیکٹیویٹی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وائی فائی سروس کو بہت سے جی پیز پر نصب آلات سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔

Ministry of Communications
INTERNET AND WI-FI FACILITY IN GRAM PANCHAYAT
11 DEC 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. Further, Government has approved the Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) for upgradation of existing network of BharatNet Phase- I & Phase- II, creation of network in balance GPs. The program also provides Optical Fibre (OF) connectivity to the remaining Non-GP villages (approx. 3.8 lakhs) on demand basis. Wi-Fi service is supported by equipment installed at many GPs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.