Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under Mission Vatsalya, 2450 Child Care Institutions supported during FY 2023-24 for providing institutional care services to children
1,21,861 children supported for Non-Institutional care services
11 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Vatsalya Scheme is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme which is implemented by the States/ Union Territories (UTs) with the aim to support Children in Need of care and Protection (CNCP) and Children in Conflict with Law (CCL). The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to ensure that the best interests of children are always taken care of while designing the projects/ programmes. The objectives include establishing essential services, emergency outreach services for children and include strengthening of institutional and non-institutional care services. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the Mission support, inter-alia, age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care and counselling.
The funds are shared between the Centre and States in the ratio of 60:40 for all States and UTs with legislature except the North-Eastern States and Hilly States - Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand and UT of Jammu & Kashmir, where the cost sharing is in the ratio of 90:10. In Union Territories without legislature, 100% cost is borne by the Central Government.
Under the Mission, 2450 CCIs have been supported during FY 2023-24 for providing institutional care services to children. Total 1,21,861 children were supported for Non-Institutional care. The scheme supported 62,594 children for institutional care during FY 2023-24. Presently, there are 762 District Child Protection Units, 781 Child Welfare Committees and 774 Juvenile Justice Boards in the States/ UTs.
3580 children were adopted In-country and 449 children were adopted Inter-country during FY 2023-24.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن وتسالیہ کے تحت، مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران بچوں کو ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2450 چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز کی مدد کی گئی
غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کی خدمات کے لیے 1,21,861 بچوں کی مدد کی گئی
11 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
مشن وتسالیہ اسکیم ایک مرکزی طور پر امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے جسے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ لاگو کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچوں (سی این سی پی) اور قانون کے ساتھ تنازعہ میں بچوں (سی سی ایل ) کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ مشن وتسالیہ کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ پراجیکٹس/پروگراموں کو ڈیزائن کرتے وقت بچوں کے بہترین مفادات کا ہمیشہ خیال رکھا جائے۔ مقاصد میں ضروری خدمات کا قیام، بچوں کے لیے ہنگامی خدمات اور ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔ چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئیز) مشن سپورٹ کے تحت دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، عمر کے مطابق تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت تک رسائی، تفریح، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مشاورت کے لئے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
فنڈز مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 60:40 کے تناسب سے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مقننہ کے ساتھ تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔سوائے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں ۔ ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر کے یوٹی کے، جہاں لاگت کا اشتراک 90:10 کے تناسب میں ہے۔بغیر مقننہ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، 100فیصد لاگت مرکزی حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے۔
مشن کے تحت مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران بچوں کو ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2450 سی سی آئیز کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ کل 1,21,861 بچوں کو غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی۔ اس اسکیم نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کے لیے 62,594 بچوں کی مدد کی۔ اس وقت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 762 ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس، 781 چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیاں اور 774 جوینائل جسٹس بورڈ ہیں۔
مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران 3580 بچوں کو اندرون ملک اور 449 بچوں کو بین الاقوامی گود لیا گیا۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نے ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔