Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMPLAINTS RECEIVED BY DIRECTORATE OF PUBLIC GRIEVANCES
11 DEC 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Centralized Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is a unified system for handling public grievances in Government of India. Over the past five years (2020–October 30, 2024), about 1,12,30,957 public grievances have been redressed through this system. Directorate of Public Grievances (DPG) is integrated with CPGRAMS. It serves as an appellate body for unresolved public grievances concerning specific sectors of selected Central Government Ministries/ Departments/Organizations. Citizens can lodge grievances through various channels, including post, email, or the online portal of DPG at www.dpg.gov.in The details of grievances received by the DPG, are provided in Annexure. The Government has issued comprehensive guidelines for effective redressal of public grievances on the CPGRAMS portal on 23rd August 2024. These guidelines have recommended closure time for original grievances within 21 days and appeals within 30 days. Directorate of Public Grievances (DPG) also follows timelines of 30 days for submitting case reports by Ministries/ Departments on taken up cases.
Annexure
Sl No.
Department/Org. Name
Receipt during 2023-24
1.
Banking
4157
1.
CGHS
171
1.
Civil Aviation
1336
1.
Education
974
1.
ESI Corporation
235
1.
Insurance
1271
1.
Miscellaneous (Centre)
8
1.
Miscellaneous (State)
3
1.
National Saving Scheme
31
1.
Passport Authority
971
1.
Petroleum and Natural Gas
454
1.
Posts
6460
1.
Provident Fund
9156
1.
Railways
1764
1.
Road Transport & Highways
631
1.
Shipping
69
1.
Telecommunication
1157
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: लोक शिकायत निदेशालय द्वारा प्राप्त शिकायतें
11 DEC 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) भारत सरकार में सार्वजनिक शिकायतों से निपटने के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रणाली है। पिछले पांच वर्षों (2020-30 अक्टूबर, 2024) में, इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से लगभग 1,12,30,957 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया है। लोक शिकायत निदेशालय (डीपीजी) सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ एकीकृत है। यह चयनित केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों से संबंधित अनसुलझे सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के लिए अपीलीय निकाय के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस पर नागरिक डाक, ईमेल या डीपीजी के ऑनलाइन पोर्टल www.dpg.gov.in सहित विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकते हैं। डीपीजी द्वारा प्राप्त शिकायतों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। सरकार ने 23 अगस्त 2024 को सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं लोक शिकायत निदेशालय (डीपीजी) भी मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा उठाए गए मामलों पर केस रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 30 दिनों की समय-सीमा का पालन करता है।
अनुलग्नक
क्रम सं.
विभाग/संगठन का नाम
2023-24 के दौरान प्राप्ति
1.
बैंकिंग
4157
1.
सीजीएचएस
171
1.
नागरिक उड्डयन
1336
शिक्षा
974
ईएसआई कॉर्पोरेशन
235
बीमा
1271
विविध (केंद्र)
8
विविध (राज्य)
3
राष्ट्रीय बचत योजना
31
पासपोर्ट प्राधिकरण
971
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
454
पद
6460
भविष्य निधि
9156
रेलवे
1764
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग
631
शिपिंग
69
दूरसंचार
1157
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी