Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Special Scheme to Promote Fish Production in Bihar
11 DEC 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by the Government of Bihar, fish production in Bihar has increased to 8.73lakh metric tonnes in 2023-24 from 4.79 lakh metric tonnes in 20214-15 registering a decadal growth of 81.98% and ranks at fourth position among the inland fish producing states of the Country at present in comparison to 9th rank during 2014-15. Further, it is also reported that in the year 2023-24, Bihar exported 38.38 thousand metric tonnes of fish to neighbouring and other states in the country.
To promote fish production in Bihar, Prime Minister Special Package was sanctioned by the Government of India to Bihar with a total outlay of Rs. 279.55 crore involving central share of Rs. 102.49 crore and Rs. 56.35 crore was released to Bihar. The major fisheries activities approved under the said PM Package included Fish seed rearing, Construction of new ponds, Magur hatchery, Prawn hatchery, Housing of Fishers, cage culture/pen culture, whole sale fish market, retail fish market, purchase of mobile retail fish outlets cum fish on wheels, live fish carrier etc.
Moreover to promote community fisheries in the state, Government of Bihar has also taken several initiatives under State Plan Scheme which inter-alia includes Fisheries training scheme, Fisheries Exposure visit scheme, input for Fish farming scheme, installation of Aerators in fish ponds scheme, installation of Tubewell and pumpset scheme, hatchery development scheme, renovation of old pond, quality fish fingerling production scheme, wetland development scheme, river ranching scheme, construction of fish ponds in plateau region, diversification of fish species scheme.
Besides, the projects with a total outlay of Rs. 522.41 Crore including central share of 158.82 Crore have been sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with release of central fund of Rs.79.84 crores during last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current Financial Year (2024-25). The major approved fisheries activities under the aforesaid Scheme include finfish hatcheries, brood banks, expansion of aquaculture area through rearing and grow-out ponds, Stocking of Fingerling (FL) in Wetlands and Reservoirs, development of ornamental fish rearing and breeding units, promotion of recreational fisheries, establishment of RAS and biofloc units, installation of cages in reservoirs, establishment of cold storages, feed mills, fish kiosks and Post- harvest transport vehicles, etc.
In addition, a total of 1290 nos of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) have been sanctioned to fishers and fish farmers in Bihar to help them to meet their working capital requirements.
Further, to encourage animal husbandry and dairy in the country including Kosi, Simanchal, Mithilanchal of the State of Bihar, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing (i) Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines wherein 27.91 lakh animals covered, 35.11 lakh artificial insemination performed, and 20.95lakh farmers benefitted in Bihar. In addition, induction of 2673 MAITRI(Multipurpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India) and establishment of 2IVF(In-vitro Fertilisation) laboratories which has produced 613 viable embryos with 291 embryos transferred and 25 calves born has also been made, (ii) National Programme for Dairy development for creating /strengthening of infrastructure for quality testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/District Cooperative Milk Producers Union/SHGs/Milk Producer Companies/Farmer Producer organisations wherein 17 projects have been approved in Bihar with the total project cost of Rs. 263.23 crores and a sum of Rs. 204.07 crores has been released to COMFED(Bihar State Milk Co-operative Federation Ltd) for implementation of the projects,(iii)National Livestock Mission towards employment generation, entrepreneurship development, increase in per animal productivity(iv) Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme to increase livestock productivity and augmenting livestock health care etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th December 2024.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
बिहार में मत्स्य उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष योजना
11 DEC 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार सरकार द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए अनुसार, बिहार में मत्स्य उत्पादन 2014-15 में 4.79 लाख मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 8.73 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है, जो 81.98% की दशकीय वृद्धि दर्ज करता है और देश के अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन राज्यों में बिहार राज्य 2014 -15 के दौरान 9वें स्थान पर था जबकि वर्तमान में राज्य का चौथा स्थान है । इसके अलावा, यह भी सूचित किया गया है कि वर्ष 2023-24 में बिहार ने देश के पड़ोसी और अन्य राज्यों को 38.38 हजार मीट्रिक टन मत्स्य का निर्यात किया ।
बिहार में मत्स्य उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा बिहार को प्रधान मंत्री स्पेशियल पैकेज स्वीकृत किया गया था, जिसका कुल परिव्यय 279.55 करोड़ रुपये था, जिसमें 102.49 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय अंश शामिल था और बिहार को 56.35 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए थे । उक्त प्रधान मंत्री स्पेशियल पैकेज के तहत स्वीकृत प्रमुख मात्स्यिकी गतिविधियों में मत्स्य बीज पालन, नए तालाबों का निर्माण, मगुर हैचरी, प्रॉन हैचरी, मछुआरों के लिए आवास, केज कल्चर/पेन कल्चर, होल सेल फिश मार्केट, रीटेल फिश मार्केट, मोबाइल रीटेल फिश औटलेट्स सह फिश ऑन वील्स, लाईव फिश कैरियर आदि शामिल थे।
इसके अलावा, राज्य में सामुदायिक मात्स्यिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिहार सरकार ने राज्य स्कीम के तहत कई पहल की हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ मात्स्यिकी प्रशिक्षण, फिशरीज़ एक्सपोजर के लिए दौरा, मत्स्य पालन के लिए इनपुट, मछली तालाबों में एरेटर की स्थापना, ट्यूबवेल एवं पंपसेट स्थापना, हैचरी विकास, पुराने तालाब का रेनोवेशन, फिश फिंगरलिंग प्रोडकशन, आर्द्रभूमि विकास, रिवर रेंचिंग, पठारी क्षेत्र में मत्स्य तालाबों का निर्माण, मत्स प्रजातियों का विविधीकरण संबंधी स्कीमें शामिल हैं ।
इसके अतिरिक्त विगत चार वर्षों (2020-21 से 2023-24) और वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत 158.82 करोड़ रुपए के केंद्रीय अंश सहित कुल 522.41 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय वाली परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है । उपर्युक्त योजना के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित प्रमुख मात्स्यिकी गतिविधियों में फिनफिश हैचरी, ब्रूड बैंक की स्थापना, रिअरिंग और ग्रो-आउट तालाबों के माध्यम से जल कृषि क्षेत्र का विस्तार, आर्द्र्भूमि और जलाशयों में फिंगरलिंग (एफएल) की स्टॉकिगं, ओर्नामेंटल फिश रियरिंग और ब्रीडिंग यूनिट का विकास, मनोरंजक मात्स्यिकी को बढ़ावा देना, आरएएस और बायोफ्लोक इकाइयों की स्थापना, जलाशयों में केजों की स्थापना, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, फीड मिल्स, फिश कियोस्क की स्थापना और पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट परिवहन वाहन आदि शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बिहार में मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालकों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहायता के लिए कुल 1290 किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, बिहार राज्य के कोसी, सीमांचल, मिथिलांचल सहित देश में पशुपालन और डेयरी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, निम्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रही है- (i) देशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण, गोजातीय आबादी के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन और गोजातीय पशुओं के दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम), जिसमें 27.91 लाख पशुओं को शामिल किया गया, 35.11 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए और बिहार में 20.95 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए। इसके अलावा, 2673 मैत्री (ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देशीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन) को लिया गया और 2 आईवीएफ (इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन) प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की गई, जिससे 613 व्यवहार्य भ्रूण(एम्ब्रीओ) तैयार हुए, जिनमें 291 भ्रूण (एम्ब्रीओ )स्थानांतरित किए गए और 25 बछड़ों का जन्म हुआ। (ii) राज्य सहकारी डेयरी संघों/जिला सहकारी दूध उत्पादक संघ/एसएचजी/दूध उत्पादक कंपनियों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के लिए गुणवत्ता परीक्षण उपकरणों के साथ-साथ प्राथमिक चिलिंग फैसिलिटी के लिए इन्फ्रस्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए डेयरी विकास राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम, जिसमें बिहार में 263.23 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत के साथ 17 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है और परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कॉम्फेड (बिहार राज्य दूध सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड) को 204.07 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, (iii) रोजगार सृजन, उद्यमिता विकास, प्रति पशु उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के लिए राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन, (iv) पशुधन उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और पशुधन स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आदि में संवर्धन के लिए पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने 10 दिसंबर 2024 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।