Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Special Scheme to Promote Fish Production in Bihar
11 DEC 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by the Government of Bihar, fish production in Bihar has increased to 8.73lakh metric tonnes in 2023-24 from 4.79 lakh metric tonnes in 20214-15 registering a decadal growth of 81.98% and ranks at fourth position among the inland fish producing states of the Country at present in comparison to 9th rank during 2014-15. Further, it is also reported that in the year 2023-24, Bihar exported 38.38 thousand metric tonnes of fish to neighbouring and other states in the country.
To promote fish production in Bihar, Prime Minister Special Package was sanctioned by the Government of India to Bihar with a total outlay of Rs. 279.55 crore involving central share of Rs. 102.49 crore and Rs. 56.35 crore was released to Bihar. The major fisheries activities approved under the said PM Package included Fish seed rearing, Construction of new ponds, Magur hatchery, Prawn hatchery, Housing of Fishers, cage culture/pen culture, whole sale fish market, retail fish market, purchase of mobile retail fish outlets cum fish on wheels, live fish carrier etc.
Moreover to promote community fisheries in the state, Government of Bihar has also taken several initiatives under State Plan Scheme which inter-alia includes Fisheries training scheme, Fisheries Exposure visit scheme, input for Fish farming scheme, installation of Aerators in fish ponds scheme, installation of Tubewell and pumpset scheme, hatchery development scheme, renovation of old pond, quality fish fingerling production scheme, wetland development scheme, river ranching scheme, construction of fish ponds in plateau region, diversification of fish species scheme.
Besides, the projects with a total outlay of Rs. 522.41 Crore including central share of 158.82 Crore have been sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with release of central fund of Rs.79.84 crores during last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current Financial Year (2024-25). The major approved fisheries activities under the aforesaid Scheme include finfish hatcheries, brood banks, expansion of aquaculture area through rearing and grow-out ponds, Stocking of Fingerling (FL) in Wetlands and Reservoirs, development of ornamental fish rearing and breeding units, promotion of recreational fisheries, establishment of RAS and biofloc units, installation of cages in reservoirs, establishment of cold storages, feed mills, fish kiosks and Post- harvest transport vehicles, etc.
In addition, a total of 1290 nos of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) have been sanctioned to fishers and fish farmers in Bihar to help them to meet their working capital requirements.
Further, to encourage animal husbandry and dairy in the country including Kosi, Simanchal, Mithilanchal of the State of Bihar, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing (i) Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines wherein 27.91 lakh animals covered, 35.11 lakh artificial insemination performed, and 20.95lakh farmers benefitted in Bihar. In addition, induction of 2673 MAITRI(Multipurpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India) and establishment of 2IVF(In-vitro Fertilisation) laboratories which has produced 613 viable embryos with 291 embryos transferred and 25 calves born has also been made, (ii) National Programme for Dairy development for creating /strengthening of infrastructure for quality testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/District Cooperative Milk Producers Union/SHGs/Milk Producer Companies/Farmer Producer organisations wherein 17 projects have been approved in Bihar with the total project cost of Rs. 263.23 crores and a sum of Rs. 204.07 crores has been released to COMFED(Bihar State Milk Co-operative Federation Ltd) for implementation of the projects,(iii)National Livestock Mission towards employment generation, entrepreneurship development, increase in per animal productivity(iv) Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme to increase livestock productivity and augmenting livestock health care etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th December 2024.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بہار میں مچھلی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی اسکیم
11 DEC 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کی حکومت کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2023-24 میں بہار میں مچھلی کی پیداوار 4.79 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 8.73 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے، جس سے دس سالوں میں 81.98فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، بہار اس وقت ملک کے اندرونی مچھلی پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے، جب کہ 2014-15 میں اس کا درجہ 9 واں تھا۔ مزید برآں، یہ بھی رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ 2023-24 میں بہار نے ملک کی ہمسایہ اور دیگر ریاستوں کو 38.38 ہزار میٹرک ٹن مچھلی برآمد کی۔
بہار میں مچھلی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومتِ ہند نے بہار کے لیے وزیراعظم خصوصی پیکج کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی کل رقم 279.55 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 102.49 کروڑ روپے ہے اور 56.35 کروڑ روپے بہار کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس پیکج کے تحت منظور شدہ اہم ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیوں میں مچھلی کے بیج کا انڈے سے نکالنا، نئی تالابوں کی تعمیر، مانگور ہیچری، جھینگے کی ہیچری، ماہی گیروں کے لیے رہائش، کیج کلچر/پین کلچر، ہول سیل مچھلی مارکیٹ، ریٹیل مچھلی مارکیٹ، موبائل ریٹیل مچھلی آؤٹ لیٹس کمی نیز فش آن وہیل، لائیو فش کیریئر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ریاستی منصوبہ اسکیم( اسٹیٹ پلان اسکیم) کے تحت، بہار کی حکومت نے کمیونٹی ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں شامل ہیں: ماہی گیری کی تربیتی اسکیم، ماہی گیری کے لیے بیرون ملک دورے کی اسکیم، مچھلی کی فارمنگ کے لیے ان پٹ اسکیم، مچھلی کے تالابوں میں ایریٹرز کی تنصیب کی اسکیم، ٹیوب ویل اور پمپ سیٹ کی اسکیم، ہیچری کی ترقی کی اسکیم، پرانے تالابوں کی تزئین و آرائش کی اسکیم، معیاری مچھلی کے نرسری کی پیداوار کی اسکیم، آبی میدانوں کی ترقی کی اسکیم، دریا کی ترقی کی اسکیم، پٹھاری علاقے میں مچھلی کے تالابوں کی تعمیر کی اسکیم، مچھلی کی اقسام کے تنوع کی اسکیم۔
اس کے علاوہ، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) تحت 522.41 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت والے منصوبے منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 158.82 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور گزشتہ چار سالوں (2020-21 سے 2023-24) اور موجودہ مالی سال (2024-25) کے دوران مرکزی فنڈ کی رقم 79.84 کروڑ روپے جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منظور کی جانے والی اہم ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیوں میں فِن فش ہیچری، بروڈ بینک، ریئرنگ اور گرو- آوٹ پانڈز کے توسط سے آبی زراعت کے رقبے میں دلدلی جگہوں اور جھیلوں میں مچھلی کے بیج (ایف ایل) کی اسٹاکنگ، آرائشی مچھلی کی پرورش اور نسل افزائی یونٹوں کی ترقی، تفریحی ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینا، راس (آر اے ایس) اور بایوفلاک یونٹوں کا قیام، جھیلوں میں کیجز کی تنصیب، کولڈ اسٹوریج کا قیام، فیڈ ملز، مچھلی کے اسٹالز اور بعد از پیداوار نقل و حمل کے گاڑیاں شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، بہار میں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کو ان کی ورکنگ کیپٹل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے کل 1290 کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز (کے سی سی) منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، بہار کے کوسی، سیمانچل اور متھلانچل علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی ماہی گیر ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت متعدد اسکیموں کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے جس میں درج ذیل اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ i) (راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم)، جس کا مقصد نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے مقامی گائے کی آبادی کا جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن اور گائے کی نسل سے تعلق رکھنے والے جانوروں کی دودھ کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ شامل ہے، جس کے تحت 27.91 لاکھ جانوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، 35.11 لاکھ مصنوعی حمل کرائے گئے اور 20.95 لاکھ کسانوں کو بہار میں فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2673 میتری ( ملٹی پرپس آر ٹیفیشیل انسیمینیشن ٹیکنیشن اِن رورل انڈیا) کو لیا گیا ہے اور 2 آئی وی ایف (ان-وٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن) لیبارٹریز قائم کی گئیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں 613 قابل عمل جنین پیدا ہوئے، جن میں سے 291 جنین منتقل کیے گئے اور 25 بچھڑے پیدا ہوئے (ii) ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیری یونینوں/ضلع کوآپریٹو دودھ پروڈیوسر یونینوں/ایس ایچ جی/دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں/فامر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کو معیاری ٹیسٹنگ آلات اور پرائمری چلنگ سہولیات ے قیام /ایسے ڈھانچوں کی مضبوطی کے لیے نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔بہار میں 17 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں کل لاگت 263.23 کروڑ روپے ہے اور 204.07 کروڑ روپے سی او ایم ایف ای ڈی (بہار اسٹیٹ ملک کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ) کو پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیےجاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ (iii) نیشنل لائیوا سٹاک مشن جس کا مقصد روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ، کاروباری ترقی، فی جانور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ (iv) مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے اور مویشیوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 10 دسمبر 2024 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی تھی۔