Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to unveil the India Maritime Heritage Conclave tomorrow in Delhi NCR to celebrate India’s Maritime Legacy
Event will focus upon fostering partnerships in maritime history and conservation research, highlight India’s maritime contributions to global history
10 DEC 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is coming with its 1st ever India Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024 (IMHC) that aims to bring together prominent speakers, maritime experts & thought leaders from across the globe to discuss & celebrate India's seafaring traditions. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in the august presence of Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister Labor and Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary MoPSW, Chief Minister of Gujarat Bhupendra Patel. Will officially launch this maiden India Maritime Heritage conclave scheduled between December 11 and 12, 2024 Yashobhoomi Convention Center in New Delhi.
The objective of this is to delve into India’s past maritime heritage through insightful sessions, discussions and compelling narratives that highlights the lives of coastal communities, trade routes, and pivotal maritime events that have played a vital role in shaping its cultural and economic trajectory. This conclave will aim to showcase India’s advancements in shipbuilding, navigation, and trade, connecting it with Southeast Asia, West Asia, Africa, Europe, and beyond. Furthermore, it would highlight how ancient ports like Lothal and Muziris were hubs of commerce and cultural exchange, spreading philosophies like Buddhism and practices like Ayurveda and how Indian sailors pioneered navigation using monsoon winds and innovative tools, shaping global maritime routes.
This prestigious event will bring together global experts, researchers, and practitioners to explore India’s 10,000-year-old maritime legacy, addressing diverse topics such as the influence of language, literature, art, and architecture on maritime culture. The conclave will also showcase the unique traditions, cuisine, sports, and clothing of India’s coastal states.
Speaking about the upcoming Conclave, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) said, “Our rich maritime heritage is not merely a story of our past but a beacon for our future. Through this conclave, we reaffirm India’s commitment to preserving our oceans, advancing sustainable maritime practices, and positioning our nation as a global leader in maritime innovation and conservation. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of India as a “Vishwaguru”, the conclave is set to be a milestone event in promoting India’s leadership in the field of maritime heritage conservation. This will not only enhance India’s global maritime standing but also foster collaboration on critical issues like ocean health, marine biodiversity, and responsible resource use.”
Spread across two days at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, the conclave features a series of sessions exploring diverse themes, from ancient trade networks to contemporary maritime advancements. Day 1 will set the stage with keynote addresses on topics like India's maritime heritage as depicted in the Lothal Museum, ancient shipping networks, and the impact of coastal environments on human culture. Panel discussions delve into areas such as India’s early trade with the Greco-Bactrian and Roman worlds, oceanic mythologies, and the strategic role of Europeans in reshaping maritime commerce.
Day 2 will continue with engaging discussions on themes such as the evolution of Indian naval power, the Cholas’ contributions to maritime history, and advancements in traditional shipbuilding techniques. The sessions also examine the development of lighthouse infrastructure under the Sagarmala program and the Maratha navy's legacy. The program includes special segments like a talk on stitched boat construction techniques and a discussion on the upcoming National Maritime Museum at Lothal. With a balance of scholarly insight and practical focus, the conclave promises to foster meaningful dialogue, shaping India's leadership in maritime conservation and innovation.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल कल दिल्ली-एनसीआर में भारत की समुद्री विरासत का महोत्‍सव मनाने के लिए भारत समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
कार्यक्रम में समुद्री इतिहास और संरक्षण अनुसंधान में साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक इतिहास में भारत के समुद्री योगदान का उल्‍लेख किया जाएगा
10 DEC 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय अपने प्रथम भारत समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन 2024 (आईएमएचसी) का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस सम्‍मेलन का उद्देश्य दुनिया भर के प्रमुख वक्ताओं, समुद्री विशेषज्ञों और विचारकों को एक मंच पर लाकर भारत की समुद्री परंपराओं पर चर्चा करने के साथ-साथ उनका उत्‍सव मनाना है। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मां‍डविया, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टीके रामचंद्रन, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल 11 और 12 दिसंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित होने वाले इस प्रथम भारत समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ करेंगे।
इस सम्‍मेलन का उद्देश्य ज्ञानवर्धक सत्रों, चर्चाओं और रचनात्‍मक आख्यानों के माध्यम से भारत के अतीत की समुद्री विरासत को गहराई से जानना है, जिसमें तटीय समुदायों के जीवन, व्यापार मार्गों और ऐसी महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री घटनाएं शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने इसके सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक स्‍वरूप को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस सम्मेलन में जहाज निर्माण, नौवहन और व्यापार में भारत की प्रगति का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह सम्‍मेलन भारत को दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया, पश्चिम एशिया, अफ्रीका, यूरोप और उससे आगे के देशों से जोड़ेगा। इसके अलावा, लोथल और मुजिरिस जैसे प्राचीन बंदरगाह किस प्रकार से वाणिज्य और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के केंद्र थे और यह किस तरह से बौद्ध धर्म जैसे दर्शन और आयुर्वेद जैसी प्रथाओं का प्रसार कर रहे थे और कैसे भारतीय नाविकों ने मानसूनी हवाओं और अभिनव उपकरणों का उपयोग करके नौवहन का बीड़ा उठाया, जिससे वैश्विक समुद्री मार्गों को आकार मिला।
यह प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम भारत की 10,000 साल पुरानी समुद्री विरासत की खोज करने के लिए वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और पेशेवरों को एक मंच पर लाएगा, जिसमें समुद्री संस्कृति पर भाषा, साहित्य, कला और वास्तुकला के प्रभाव जैसे विविध विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। सम्मेलन में भारत के तटीय राज्यों की अनूठी परंपराओं, खान-पान, खेल और पहनावे को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हमारी समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत केवल हमारे अतीत की कहानी नहीं है, बल्कि हमारे भविष्य के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ भी है। इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से, हम अपने महासागरों को संरक्षित करने, दीर्घकालिक समुद्री प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और अपने देश को समुद्री नवाचार और संरक्षण में एक वैश्विक प्रमुख के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को विश्वगुरु के रूप में देखने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह सम्मेलन समुद्री विरासत संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगा। यह न केवल भारत की वैश्विक समुद्री स्थिति को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि महासागर स्वास्थ्य, समुद्री जैव विविधता और जिम्मेदार संसाधन उपयोग जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
नई दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में आयोजित होने वाले इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में प्राचीन व्यापार नेटवर्क से लेकर समकालीन समुद्री प्रगति तक विविध विषयों पर चर्चा करने वाले सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है। पहले दिन लोथल संग्रहालय में दर्शाई गई भारत की समुद्री विरासत, प्राचीन नौवहन नेटवर्क और मानव संस्कृति पर तटीय वातावरण के प्रभाव जैसे विषयों पर मुख्य सम्‍बोधन दिए जाएंगे। इन पैनल चर्चाओं में ग्रीको-बैक्ट्रियन और रोमन दुनिया के साथ भारत के शुरुआती व्यापार, समुद्री पौराणिक कथाओं और समुद्री वाणिज्य को नया रूप देने में यूरोपीय लोगों की रणनीतिक भूमिका जैसे क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
दूसरे दिन भारतीय नौसेना शक्ति के विकास, समुद्री इतिहास में चोलों के योगदान और पारंपरिक जहाज निर्माण तकनीकों में उन्नति जैसे विषयों पर रोचक चर्चाओं के सत्र होंगे। सत्र सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत लाइटहाउस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास और मराठा नौसेना की विरासत की भी समक्षा की जाएगी। कार्यक्रम में सिली हुए नावों के निर्माण की तकनीकों पर चर्चा और लोथल में आगामी राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संग्रहालय पर चर्चा जैसे विशेष खंड शामिल हैं। विद्वानों के दृष्टिकोण और व्यावहारिक स्थिति पर ध्‍यान देने के संतुलन के साथ, सम्मेलन समुद्री संरक्षण और नवाचार में भारत के नेतृत्व को आकार देने, सार्थक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने का वादा करता है।