Ministry of Steel
STEPS TO PROMOTE GREEN STEEL
10 DEC 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has formulated National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. Ministry of Steel is a stakeholder in the Mission and has awarded two pilot projects to produce DRI using 100% Hydrogen in vertical shaft and one pilot project to use hydrogen in existing Blast Furnace to reduce coal/coke consumption under this Mission
At present, the available technology for hydrogen based production of green steel is not commercially viable in the country. Hence, Government is supporting pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in steel sector.
The steps taken by Government for promoting green steel in steel PSUs are as under:-
(1) Ministry of Steel has released a report titled "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" in alignment with the recommendations of the 14 Task Forces constituted by this Ministry for this purpose. This report provides a comprehensive overview of steel sector, discusses the various pathways for the decarbonisation of the steel sector and chalks out the strategy, action plan and roadmap for the same.
(2) Use of steel scrap as raw material reduces emissions by 58%. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019, formulated by Ministry of Steel envisages to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap. Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021 of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
(3) National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January, 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
(4) Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
گرین اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات
10 DEC 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لئے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن تیار کیا ہے۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت اس مشن میں شراکت دار ہے اور اس نے اس مشن کے تحت کوئلے/کوک کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے عمودی شافٹ میں 100فیصد ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی آر آئی پیدا کرنے کے لئے دو پائلٹ پروجیکٹ اور موجودہ بلاسٹ فرنس میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ دیا ہے۔
اس وقت ملک میں ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل نہیں ہے۔ اس لیے حکومت اسٹیل کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
اسٹیل پی ایس یوز میں گرین اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
(1) اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اس مقصد کے لیے اس وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی 14 ٹاسک فورسز کی سفارشات کے مطابق ‘‘ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کو گریننگ: روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان’’ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ اسٹیل سیکٹر کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہے، اسٹیل سیکٹر کے ڈیکاربنائزیشن کے مختلف طریقوں کی گنجائش ہے اور اس کے لیے حکمت عملی، ایکشن پلان اور روڈ میپ تیار کرتی ہے۔
(2) خام مال کے طور پر اسٹیل کے اسکریپ کا استعمال اخراج کو 58فیصد تک کم کرتا ہے۔ اسٹیل اسکریپ کی ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی، 2019، جو وزارت اسٹیل کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی ہے، اس میں گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ موٹر وہیکلز (گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ کی سہولت کی رجسٹریشن اور کارکردگی) روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ستمبر 2021 کے ضوابط اسٹیل کے شعبے میں اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کا تصور کرتے ہیں۔
(3) نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کی طرف سے جنوری 2010 میں شروع کیا گیا قومی شمسی مشن شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
(4) پرفارم ، اچیو اینڈ ٹریڈ (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم، نیشنل مشن فار اینہانسڈ انرجی ایفیشنسی کے تحت، توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل انڈسٹری کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔