Ministry of Heavy Industries
ADOPTION OF EVs
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The number of electric two-vehicles and four-wheelers registered in the country till 04.12.2024, as per Vahan portal of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are as under:
State
Number of EVs
Number of ICE Vehicles
Total vehicles
EV Adoption rate
Total Registered electric two-wheelers
28,55,015
27,96,24,745
28,24,79,760
1.01%
Total Registered electric four-wheelers
2,57,169
8,12,79,805
8,15,36,974
0.32 %
As per Vahan portal of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, number of electric vehicles (EV) registered in the State of Odisha and EV adoption rate till 04.12.2024 are as under: -
State
Number of EVs
Number of ICE Vehicles
Total vehicles
EV Adoption rate
Odisha
1,45,479
1,16,17,311
1,17,62,790
1.24%
Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Pune was established in 1966 by the automotive industry with the Government of India for automotive R&D in the country. Further, the following Test and R & D centers are operating under the Ministry of Heavy Industries in the country: -
i. International Centre for Automotive Testing (ICAT), Manesar.
ii. Global Automotive Research Centre (GARC), Chennai.
iii National Automotive Test Tracks (NATRAX), Indore.
At present there is no proposal under consideration in the Ministry of Heavy Industries for setting up an Auto R&D clusters in the State of Odisha.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 04.12.2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ- ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਰਾਜ
ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਆਈਸੀਈ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਕੁੱਲ ਵਾਹਨ
ਈਵੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ
ਕੁੱਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ
28,55,015
27,96,24,745
28,24,79,760
1.01%
ਕੁੱਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਚਾਰ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ
2,57,169
8,12,79,805
8,15,36,974
0.32 %
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 04.12.2024 ਤੱਕ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ (ਈਵੀ) ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਈਵੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:-
ਰਾਜ
EVs ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਆਈਸੀਈ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਕੁੱਲ ਵਾਹਨ
ਈਵੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ
1,45,479
1,16,17,311
1,17,62,790
1.24%
ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਆਰਏਆਈ), ਪੁਣੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1966 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਨ:-
1. ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ (ਆਈਸੀਏਟੀ), ਮਾਨੇਸਰ।
2. ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਜੀਏਆਰਸੀ), ਚੇਨੱਈ।
3. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ (ਐੱਨਏਟੀਆਰਏਐੱਕਸ), ਇੰਦੌਰ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।