Ministry of Heavy Industries
ADOPTION OF EVs
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The number of electric two-vehicles and four-wheelers registered in the country till 04.12.2024, as per Vahan portal of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are as under:
State
Number of EVs
Number of ICE Vehicles
Total vehicles
EV Adoption rate
Total Registered electric two-wheelers
28,55,015
27,96,24,745
28,24,79,760
1.01%
Total Registered electric four-wheelers
2,57,169
8,12,79,805
8,15,36,974
0.32 %
As per Vahan portal of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, number of electric vehicles (EV) registered in the State of Odisha and EV adoption rate till 04.12.2024 are as under: -
State
Number of EVs
Number of ICE Vehicles
Total vehicles
EV Adoption rate
Odisha
1,45,479
1,16,17,311
1,17,62,790
1.24%
Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Pune was established in 1966 by the automotive industry with the Government of India for automotive R&D in the country. Further, the following Test and R & D centers are operating under the Ministry of Heavy Industries in the country: -
i. International Centre for Automotive Testing (ICAT), Manesar.
ii. Global Automotive Research Centre (GARC), Chennai.
iii National Automotive Test Tracks (NATRAX), Indore.
At present there is no proposal under consideration in the Ministry of Heavy Industries for setting up an Auto R&D clusters in the State of Odisha.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا اپنانا
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتھیراجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے واہن پورٹل کے مطابق 04.دسمبر.2024 تک ملک میں رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک دو پہیا گاڑیوں اور چار پہیا گاڑیوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تعداد
آئی سی ای گاڑیوں کی تعداد
گاڑیوں کی کل تعداد
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی اپنائے جانے کی شرح
کل رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک ٹو وہیلر
28,55,015
27,96,24,745
28,24,79,760
1.01%
کل رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک فور وہیلر
2,57,169
8,12,79,805
8,15,36,974
0.32 %
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے واہن پورٹل کے مطابق، ریاست اڈیشہ میں رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) کی تعداد اور 04.دسمبر.2024 تک ای وی کو گود لینے کی شرح درج ذیل ہے: -
ریاست
الکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تعداد
آئی سی ای گاڑیوں کی تعداد
کل گاڑیوں کی تعداد
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنائے جانے کی شرح
اڈیشہ
1,45,479
1,16,17,311
1,17,62,790
1.24%
آٹوموٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے آر اے آئی )، پونے کو 1966 میں آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری نے حکومت ہند کے ساتھ ملک میں آٹوموٹیو آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے قائم کیا تھا۔ مزید یہ کہ ملک میں بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت درج ذیل ٹیسٹ اور آر اینڈ ڈی مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں:-
i بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے آٹوموٹو ٹیسٹنگ (آئی سی اے ٹی)، مانیسر
ii گلوبل آٹوموٹیو ریسرچ سینٹر (جی اے آر سی )، چنئی
iii نیشنل آٹوموٹیو ٹیسٹ ٹریکس (این اے ٹی آر اے ایکس)، اندور
فی الحال اوڈیشہ ریاست میں آٹو آر اینڈ ڈی کلسٹرز کے قیام کے لیے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت میں کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔