Ministry of Heavy Industries
ADOPTION OF EVs
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The number of electric two-vehicles and four-wheelers registered in the country till 04.12.2024, as per Vahan portal of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are as under:
State
Number of EVs
Number of ICE Vehicles
Total vehicles
EV Adoption rate
Total Registered electric two-wheelers
28,55,015
27,96,24,745
28,24,79,760
1.01%
Total Registered electric four-wheelers
2,57,169
8,12,79,805
8,15,36,974
0.32 %
As per Vahan portal of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, number of electric vehicles (EV) registered in the State of Odisha and EV adoption rate till 04.12.2024 are as under: -
State
Number of EVs
Number of ICE Vehicles
Total vehicles
EV Adoption rate
Odisha
1,45,479
1,16,17,311
1,17,62,790
1.24%
Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Pune was established in 1966 by the automotive industry with the Government of India for automotive R&D in the country. Further, the following Test and R & D centers are operating under the Ministry of Heavy Industries in the country: -
i. International Centre for Automotive Testing (ICAT), Manesar.
ii. Global Automotive Research Centre (GARC), Chennai.
iii National Automotive Test Tracks (NATRAX), Indore.
At present there is no proposal under consideration in the Ministry of Heavy Industries for setting up an Auto R&D clusters in the State of Odisha.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाना
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के वाहन पोर्टल के अनुसार, 04.12.2024 तक देश में पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया और चार पहिया वाहनों की संख्या निम्नलिखित है:
राज्य
ईवी की संख्या
आईसीई वाहनों की संख्या
कुल वाहन
ईवी अपनाने की दर
कुल पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया वाहन
28,55,015
27,96,24,745
28,24,79,760
1.01%
कुल पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक चार पहिया वाहन
2,57,169
8,12,79,805
8,15,36,974
0.32 %
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के वाहन पोर्टल के अनुसार, 04.12.2024 तक ओडिशा राज्य में पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की संख्या और ईवी अपनाने की दर निम्नलिखित है: -
राज्य
ईवी की संख्या
आईसीई वाहनों की संख्या
कुल वाहन
ईवी अपनाने की दर
ओडिशा
1,45,479
1,16,17,311
1,17,62,790
1.24%
ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई), पुणे की स्थापना 1966 में देश में ऑटोमोटिव अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के साथ ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग द्वारा की गई थी। इसके अलावा, देश में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत निम्नलिखित परीक्षण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र संचालित हैं: -
1. इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेस्टिंग (आईसीएटी), मानेसर।
2. ग्लोबल ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च सेंटर (जीएआरसी), चेन्नई।
3. नेशनल ऑटोमोटिव टेस्ट ट्रैक्स (एनएटीआरएएक्स), इंदौर।
वर्तमान में ओडिशा राज्य में वाहन अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्लस्टर स्थापित करने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।