AYUSH
National AYUSH Mission- Co-location of Ayush facilities enabling the choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under a single window
10 DEC 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) was launched in 2014 with following Objectives:
1. To provide AYUSH health care services throughout the country by strengthening and improving AYUSH health care services.
2. To establish a holistic wellness model through AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres focusing on preventive and promotive health care based on AYUSH principles and practices, to reduce the disease burden and out of pocket expenditure.
3. To provide informed choice to the needy public through co-location of AYUSH facilities at PHCs, CHCs and DHs resulting in medical pluralism.
4. To emphasize the role of AYUSH in Public Health as per NHP 2017.
5. To enhance and strengthen the infrastructure of AYUSH educational institutions.
The Government of India has adopted a strategy of Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling the choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under a single window. The engagement of Ayush doctors/ paramedics and their training is being supported by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare under National Health Mission (NHM), while the support for Ayush infrastructure, equipment/ furniture and medicines is being provided by the Ministry of Ayush under National Ayush Mission (NAM), as shared responsibilities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन-आयुष सुविधाओं की सह-स्थापना, अब मरीजों को एक ही स्थान पर चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के लिए विकल्प चुनने में सुविधा होगी
10 DEC 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) 2014 में निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के साथ शुरू की गई थी:
1. आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को मजबूत और बेहतर बनाकर पूरे देश में आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करना।
2. आयुष स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केंद्रों के माध्यम से एक समग्र आरोग्य मॉडल की स्थापना करना, जिसमें आयुष सिद्धांतों और परिपाटी के आधार पर निवारक और प्रोत्साहक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, ताकि रोग का बोझ और जेब से होने वाले खर्च को कम किया जा सके।
3. प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला चिकित्सा केंद्र (डीएचसी) में आयुष सुविधाओं की सह-स्थापना के माध्यम से जरूरतमंद जनता को सूचित विकल्प उपलब्ध कराना, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विभिन्न चिकित्सा सुविधाओं, प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
4. एनएचपी 2017 के अनुसार सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में आयुष की भूमिका पर जोर देना।
5. आयुष शिक्षण संस्थानों के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना और मजबूत करना।
भारत सरकार ने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) में आयुष सुविधाओं के सह-स्थान की रणनीति अपनाई है, जिससे मरीजों को एक ही खिड़की के नीचे विभिन्न चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के लिए विकल्प चुनने में मदद मिलती है। आयुष डॉक्टरों/पैरामेडिक्स की नियुक्ति और उनके प्रशिक्षण को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थन प्राप्त है। जबकि आयुष बुनियादी ढांचे, उपकरण/फर्नीचर और दवाओं के लिए समर्थन राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के तहत आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा साझा जिम्मेदारियों के रूप में प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।