Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACCESSIBILITY OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
10 DEC 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Accessible India Campaign, the Central Government conducted access audit of 1671 State/UT Government owned Public Buildings and based on the same provided financial assistance to State/UT Governments for making 1314 buildings accessible.
Further, Central Public Works Department has also retrofitted 211 numbers of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)-owned buildings and 889 buildings of other Departments/ Ministries maintained by CPWD.
Since ‘Works, lands and buildings vested in or in the possession of the State’ is a State subject, in order to facilitate States/UTs, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) has empanelled and published details of 59 access auditors/ auditing firms and the said list has been circulated to all States/UTs and other Ministries/ Departments also. The appropriate authorities directly avail the services of these empanelled auditors/ firms.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: عوامی عمارتوں تک رسائی
10 DEC 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے حکومت کی ملکیت والی 1671 عوامی عمارتوں کا ایکسیس آڈٹ کیا اور اسی کی بنیاد پر 1314 عمارتوں کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی۔
اس کے علاوہ سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی 211 نمبروں کی ملکیتی عمارتوں اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے زیر انتظام دیگر محکموں/ وزارتوں کی 889 عمارتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنایا ہے۔
چونکہ ’کام، زمینیں اور عمارتیں جو ریاست میں یا اس کے قبضے میں ہیں‘ ریاستی موضوع ہے، لہذا ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے 59 رسائی آڈیٹرز/ کی تفصیلات شائع کی ہیں اور کہا ہے کہ مذکورہ فہرست کو آڈیٹنگ فرموں اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر وزارتوں/ محکموں کو بھی بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ متعلقہ حکام ان فہرست میں شامل آڈیٹرز/فرموں کی براہ راست خدمات حاصل کرتے ہیں۔