Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACCESSIBILITY OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
10 DEC 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Accessible India Campaign, the Central Government conducted access audit of 1671 State/UT Government owned Public Buildings and based on the same provided financial assistance to State/UT Governments for making 1314 buildings accessible.
Further, Central Public Works Department has also retrofitted 211 numbers of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)-owned buildings and 889 buildings of other Departments/ Ministries maintained by CPWD.
Since ‘Works, lands and buildings vested in or in the possession of the State’ is a State subject, in order to facilitate States/UTs, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) has empanelled and published details of 59 access auditors/ auditing firms and the said list has been circulated to all States/UTs and other Ministries/ Departments also. The appropriate authorities directly avail the services of these empanelled auditors/ firms.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सार्वजनिक भवनों की गम्यता
10 DEC 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
सुगम्य भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत, केन्द्र सरकार ने राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकार के स्वामित्व वाले 1671 सार्वजनिक भवनों की पहुँच संबंधी लेखा परीक्षा की और उसके आधार पर 1314 भवनों को सुगम्य बनाने के लिए राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
इसके अलावा, केन्द्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग ने आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के स्वामित्व वाली 211 इमारतों और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा रखरखाव किए जाने वाले अन्य विभागों/मंत्रालयों की 889 इमारतों का भी नवीनीकरण किया है।
चूंकि ‘राज्य में निहित या उसके कब्जे में मौजूद निर्माण, भूमि और इमारतें’ राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सुविधा के लिए, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने 59 एक्सेस ऑडिटर/ऑडिटिंग फर्मों का विवरण सूचीबद्ध और प्रकाशित किया है और उक्त सूची सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों को भी प्रसारित की गई है। उपयुक्त प्राधिकारी सीधे इन सूचीबद्ध ऑडिटर/फर्मों की सेवाएँ लेते हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।