Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on the Definition of International Traffic
10 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released the Recommendations on the Definition of International Traffic.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, through a reference dated 30.08.2022, requested TRAI to submit recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) on the definition of International SMS and Domestic SMS.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on ‘Definition of International Traffic’ was released on 02.05.2023 for soliciting comments and counter-comments of stakeholders. In response, 20 stakeholders submitted their comments, and seven stakeholders furnished their counter-comments. An Open House Discussion on the consultation paper was held on 24.08.2023.
Based on the comments/ counter-comments received from stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized the Recommendations on the Definition of International Traffic.
Salient points of the recommendations are:
1. The term ‘International Traffic’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
“INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC means the traffic originating in one country and terminating in another country, where one of the countries is India.”
1. The term ‘International SMS Message’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
INTERNATIONAL SMS MESSAGE means the international traffic delivered using SMS.”
1. The following explanation should be included under the definition of international SMS in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations:
“Any incoming application to person (A2P) SMS message shall be treated as an international SMS message, if it cannot be generated, transmitted or received without the use or intervention of any electronic device, computer system or computer application located outside India.”
1. The term ‘Domestic Traffic’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
“DOMESTIC TRAFFIC means the traffic originating and terminating within India.”
1. The term ‘Domestic SMS’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
DOMESTIC SMS means the domestic traffic delivered using SMS.”
A copy of the recommendations has been uploaded on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in).

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ટ્રાઇએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રાફિકની વ્યાખ્યા પર ભલામણો જાહેર કરી
10 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (TRAI)એ આજે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ટ્રાફિકની વ્યાખ્યા પરની ભલામણો જાહેર કરી છે.
ભારત સરકારના સંચાર મંત્રાલયના દૂરસંચાર વિભાગ (ડીઓટી)30.08.2022ના એક સંદર્ભ દ્વારા ટ્રાઈને વિનંતી કરી હતી કે તે ટ્રાઈ એક્ટ, 1997ની કલમ 11(1) () (સુધારા મુજબ) હેઠળ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એસએમએસ અને ઘરેલુ એસએમએસની વ્યાખ્યા પર ભલામણો રજૂ કરે.
આ સંબંધમાં હિતધારકોની ટિપ્પણીઓ અને પ્રતિ-ટિપ્પણીઓ માટે 02.05.2023ના રોજ 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રાફિકની વ્યાખ્યા' પર કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપર બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેના જવાબમાં, 20 હોદ્દેદારોએ તેમની ટિપ્પણીઓ રજૂ કરી હતી, અને સાત હોદ્દેદારોએ તેમની પ્રતિ-ટિપ્પણીઓ રજૂ કરી હતી. 24.08.2023ના રોજ કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપર પર ઓપન હાઉસ ડિસ્કશન યોજાયું હતું.
હિતધારકો પાસેથી મળેલી ટિપ્પણીઓ/પ્રતિ-ટિપ્પણીઓ અને પોતાના વિશ્લેષણના આધારે ટ્રાઈએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રાફિકની વ્યાખ્યા પરની ભલામણોને આખરી ઓપ આપ્યો છે.
આ ભલામણોના મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ આ મુજબ છેઃ
1. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રાફિક શબ્દને સંબંધિત ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન સર્વિસ લાયસન્સ અને અધિકૃતતાઓમાં નીચે મુજબ વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવો જોઈએઃ
"આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રાફિકનો અર્થ એ છે કે ટ્રાફિક એક દેશમાંથી ઉદ્ભવે છે અને બીજા દેશમાં સમાપ્ત થાય છે, જ્યાં એક દેશ ભારત છે."
1. 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એસએમએસ સંદેશ'ને સંબંધિત ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન સર્વિસ લાયસન્સ અને અધિકૃતતાઓમાં નીચે મુજબ વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવો જોઈએ:
"આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એસએમએસ સંદેશનો અર્થ એ છે કે એસએમએસનો ઉપયોગ કરીને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રાફિકની ડિલિવરી કરવામાં આવે છે."
1. સંબંધિત ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન સર્વિસ લાઇસન્સ અને અધિકૃતતાઓમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એસએમએસની વ્યાખ્યા હેઠળ નીચેની સમજૂતીનો સમાવેશ થવો જોઈએઃ
"વ્યક્તિ (2પી) એસએમએસ સંદેશ પર કોઈ પણ ઇનકમિંગ એપ્લિકેશનને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એસએમએસ સંદેશ તરીકે ગણવામાં આવશે, જો તે ભારતની બહાર સ્થિત કોઈપણ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉપકરણ, કમ્પ્યુટર સિસ્ટમ અથવા કમ્પ્યુટર એપ્લિકેશનના ઉપયોગ અથવા હસ્તક્ષેપ વિના જનરેટ, પ્રસારિત અથવા પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાતી નથી.
1. 'ડોમેસ્ટિક ટ્રાફિક' શબ્દની વ્યાખ્યા પ્રસ્તુત ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન સર્વિસ લાયસન્સ અને અધિકૃતતાઓમાં નીચે મુજબ હોવી જોઈએઃ
"ડોમેસ્ટિક ટ્રાફિકનો અર્થ થાય છે, ભારતમાં ટ્રાફિક શરૂ થાય છે અને તેનો અંત આવે છે."
1. 'ડોમેસ્ટિક એસએમએસ' શબ્દની વ્યાખ્યા પ્રસ્તુત ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન સર્વિસ લાયસન્સ અને અધિકૃતતાઓમાં નીચે મુજબ હોવી જોઈએઃ
"ડોમેસ્ટિક એસએમએસનો અર્થ થાય છે એસએમએસનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ડોમેસ્ટિક ટ્રાફિકની ડિલિવરી."
આ ભલામણોની એક નકલ ટ્રાઈની વેબસાઈટ (http://www.trai.gov.in/) પર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવી છે.