Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on the Definition of International Traffic
10 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released the Recommendations on the Definition of International Traffic.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, through a reference dated 30.08.2022, requested TRAI to submit recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) on the definition of International SMS and Domestic SMS.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on ‘Definition of International Traffic’ was released on 02.05.2023 for soliciting comments and counter-comments of stakeholders. In response, 20 stakeholders submitted their comments, and seven stakeholders furnished their counter-comments. An Open House Discussion on the consultation paper was held on 24.08.2023.
Based on the comments/ counter-comments received from stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized the Recommendations on the Definition of International Traffic.
Salient points of the recommendations are:
1. The term ‘International Traffic’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
“INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC means the traffic originating in one country and terminating in another country, where one of the countries is India.”
1. The term ‘International SMS Message’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
INTERNATIONAL SMS MESSAGE means the international traffic delivered using SMS.”
1. The following explanation should be included under the definition of international SMS in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations:
“Any incoming application to person (A2P) SMS message shall be treated as an international SMS message, if it cannot be generated, transmitted or received without the use or intervention of any electronic device, computer system or computer application located outside India.”
1. The term ‘Domestic Traffic’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
“DOMESTIC TRAFFIC means the traffic originating and terminating within India.”
1. The term ‘Domestic SMS’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
DOMESTIC SMS means the domestic traffic delivered using SMS.”
A copy of the recommendations has been uploaded on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in).

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक के निर्धारण पर सिफारिशें जारी कीं
10 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक के निर्धारण पर सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दिनांक 30 अगस्‍त, 2022 के संदर्भ के माध्यम से ट्राई से अनुरोध किया कि वह ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 (संशोधित) की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय एसएमएस और घरेलू एसएमएस के निर्धारण पर सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करे।
इस संबंध में, हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों और प्रति-टिप्पणियों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए 02 मई, 2023 को ‘अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक के निर्धारण’ पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया गया था। जवाब में, 20 हितधारकों ने अपनी टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत कीं, और सात हितधारकों ने अपनी प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत कीं। परामर्श पत्र पर एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा 24 अगस्‍त, 2023 को आयोजित की गई थी।
हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों/प्रति-टिप्पणियों और अपने स्वयं के विश्लेषण के आधार पर, ट्राई ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक के निर्धारण पर सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है।
सिफारिशों के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
‘अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक’ शब्द को संबंधित दूरसंचार सेवा लाइसेंस और प्राधिकरणों में इस प्रकार परिभाषित किया जाना चाहिए:
“अंतरराष्ट्रीय यातायात का अर्थ है एक देश से शुरू होकर दूसरे देश में समाप्त होने वाला यातायात, जिसमें से एक देश भारत है।”
‘अंतरराष्ट्रीय एसएमएस संदेश’ शब्द को संबंधित दूरसंचार सेवा लाइसेंस और प्राधिकरणों में इस प्रकार निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए:
“अंतरराष्ट्रीय एसएमएस संदेश का अर्थ है एसएमएस का उपयोग करके दिया जाने वाला अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रैफिक।”
संबंधित दूरसंचार सेवा लाइसेंस और प्राधिकरणों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय एसएमएस के निर्धारण के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित स्पष्टीकरण शामिल किया जाना चाहिए:
“किसी व्यक्ति को आने वाला कोई भी एप्लिकेशन (ए2पी) एसएमएस संदेश अंतरराष्ट्रीय एसएमएस संदेश माना जाएगा, यदि इसे भारत के बाहर स्थित किसी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण, कंप्यूटर सिस्टम या कंप्यूटर एप्लिकेशन के उपयोग या क्रियाकलाप के बिना उत्पन्न, प्रेषित या प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता है।”
'घरेलू ट्रैफिक' शब्द को संबंधित दूरसंचार सेवा लाइसेंस और प्राधिकरणों में इस प्रकार परिभाषित किया जाना चाहिए:
"घरेलू ट्रैफिक का अर्थ है भारत के भीतर शुरू होने वाला और समाप्त होने वाला ट्रैफिक।"
'घरेलू एसएमएस' शब्द को संबंधित दूरसंचार सेवा लाइसेंस और प्राधिकरणों में इस प्रकार निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए:
"घरेलू एसएमएस का अर्थ है एसएमएस का उपयोग करके दिया जाने वाला घरेलू ट्रैफिक।"
सिफारिशों की एक प्रति ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर अपलोड की गई है।