Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on the Definition of International Traffic
10 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released the Recommendations on the Definition of International Traffic.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, through a reference dated 30.08.2022, requested TRAI to submit recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) on the definition of International SMS and Domestic SMS.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on ‘Definition of International Traffic’ was released on 02.05.2023 for soliciting comments and counter-comments of stakeholders. In response, 20 stakeholders submitted their comments, and seven stakeholders furnished their counter-comments. An Open House Discussion on the consultation paper was held on 24.08.2023.
Based on the comments/ counter-comments received from stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized the Recommendations on the Definition of International Traffic.
Salient points of the recommendations are:
1. The term ‘International Traffic’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
“INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC means the traffic originating in one country and terminating in another country, where one of the countries is India.”
1. The term ‘International SMS Message’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
INTERNATIONAL SMS MESSAGE means the international traffic delivered using SMS.”
1. The following explanation should be included under the definition of international SMS in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations:
“Any incoming application to person (A2P) SMS message shall be treated as an international SMS message, if it cannot be generated, transmitted or received without the use or intervention of any electronic device, computer system or computer application located outside India.”
1. The term ‘Domestic Traffic’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
“DOMESTIC TRAFFIC means the traffic originating and terminating within India.”
1. The term ‘Domestic SMS’ should be defined in the relevant telecommunication service licenses and authorisations as below:
DOMESTIC SMS means the domestic traffic delivered using SMS.”
A copy of the recommendations has been uploaded on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in).

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف پر سفارشات جاری کیں
10 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف پر سفارشات جاری کی ہیں۔
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی)، وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند نے 30.اگست.2022 کو ایک حوالہ کے ذریعے، ٹی آر اے آئی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ، 1997 (جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ) کے سیکشن 11(1)(اے) کے تحت بین الاقوامی ایس ایم ایس اور ڈومیسٹک ایس ایم ایس کی تعریف کے سلسلے میں سفارشات پیش کرے۔
اس سلسلے میں، 02.مئی .2023 کو 'بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف' پر ایک مشاورتی مقالہ جاری کیا گیا تھا جس میں شراکت داروں کے تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے طلب کیے گئے تھے۔ جواب میں، 20 شراکت داروں نے اپنے تبصرے پیش کیے، اور سات شراکت داروں نے اپنے جوابی تبصرے پیش کیے۔ 24.اگست.2023 کو مشاورتی دستاویز پر ایک اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
شراکت داروں سے موصول ہونے والے تبصروں/ جوابی تبصروں اور اپنے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر، ٹی آر اے آئی نے بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کی تعریف سے متعلق سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔
سفارشات کے اہم نکات یہ ہیں:
'بین الاقوامی ٹریفک' کی اصطلاح کو متعلقہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروس کے لائسنسوں اور اجازت ناموں میں ذیل میں بیان کیا جانا چاہیے:
‘‘بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کا مطلب ہے ایک ملک میں شروع ہونے والی اور دوسرے ملک میں ختم ہونے والی ٹریفک، جہاں ایک ملک ہندوستان ہے۔’’
'بین الاقوامی ایس ایم ایس میسج' کی اصطلاح کو متعلقہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروس کے لائسنسوں اور اجازت ناموں میں ذیل میں بیان کیا جانا چاہیے:
‘‘انٹرنیشنل ایس ایم ایس میسج کا مطلب ہے ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے ڈیلیور کی جانے والی بین الاقوامی ٹریفک۔’’
متعلقہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروس کے لائسنسوں اور اجازت ناموں میں بین الاقوامی ایس ایم ایس کی تعریف کے تحت درج ذیل وضاحت کو شامل کیا جانا چاہیے:
‘‘کسی بھی فرد کو آنے والی درخواست (اے 2پی) ایس ایم ایس پیغام کو ایک بین الاقوامی ایس ایم ایس پیغام سمجھا جائے گا، اگر یہ ہندوستان سے باہر موجود کسی الیکٹرانک ڈیوائس، کمپیوٹر سسٹم یا کمپیوٹر ایپلیکیشن کے استعمال یا مداخلت کے بغیر پیدا، منتقل یا موصول نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔’’
'گھریلو ٹریفک' کی اصطلاح کو متعلقہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروس کے لائسنسوں اور اجازت ناموں میں ذیل میں بیان کیا جانا چاہیے:
‘‘گھریلو ٹریفک کا مطلب ہے ہندوستان کے اندر شروع ہونے والی اور ختم ہونے والی ٹریفک۔’’
'گھریلو ایس ایم ایس' کی اصطلاح کو متعلقہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروس کے لائسنسوں اور اجازت ناموں میں ذیل میں بیان کیا جانا چاہیے:
‘‘گھریلو ایس ایم ایس کا مطلب ہے کہ ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے ڈیلیور کی جانے والی گھریلو ٹریفک۔’’
سفارشات کی ایک کاپی ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہے۔