Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Details of Population Control Programmes in India
India has achieved a Total Fertility Rate of 2.0 as per NFHS-5 (2019–21) which is aligned with the National Population Policy 2000 and the National Health Policy 2017 (TFR of 2.1)
10 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a Total Fertility Rate (TFR) of 2.0 as per NFHS-5 (2019–21). This is aligned with the National Population Policy 2000 and the National Health Policy 2017 (TFR of 2.1).
Various schemes implemented by the Government under Family Planning programme are given below:
Expanded Contraceptive Choices, comprises of Condoms, combined oral contraceptive pills, emergency contraceptive pills, intrauterine contraceptive device (IUCD) and sterilization are provided to the beneficiaries. The Contraceptive basket has also been expanded with new contraceptives, namely Injectable contraceptive MPA (Antara Programme) and Centchroman (Chhaya).
Mission Parivar Vikas is implemented in seven high-focussed states and six North-Eastern states to improve access to contraceptives and family planning services.
Compensation scheme for sterilization acceptors is provided to beneficiaries to compensate for the loss of wages incurred.
Post-pregnancy contraception in the form of Post-Partum Intrauterine Contraceptive Device (PPIUCD), Post-Abortion Intrauterine Contraceptive Device (PAIUCD), and Post-partum Sterilization (PPS) is provided to beneficiaries.
‘World Population Day Campaign’ and ‘Vasectomy Fortnight’ are observed every year to boost awareness on Family Planning and service delivery across all States/ Union Territories.
Home Delivery of Contraceptives Scheme by ASHAs.
Family Planning Logistics Management Information System (FP-LMIS) is in place for the management of family planning commodities at all levels of health facilities.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare approves the budget proposed by states in the Programme Implementation Plan (PIP), based on their specific needs to manage fertility.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் மக்கள் தொகைக் கட்டுப்பாடு திட்டங்களின் விவரங்கள்
10 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய குடும்ப சுகாதார கணக்கெடுப்பு-5 (2019-21)-ன் படி இந்தியாவில் மொத்த கருத்தரிப்பு விகிதமானது சாதனை அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த இலக்கானது இந்திய மக்கள் தொகை கொள்கை-2000 மற்றும் தேசிய சுகாதார கொள்கை-2017 (டி.எஃப்.ஆர் 2.1) ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒத்திசைவானதாக உள்ளது.
குடும்ப கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
ஆணுறைகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த வாய்வழி கருத்தடை மாத்திரைகள், அவசர கருத்தடை மாத்திரைகள், கருத்தடை சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் கருத்தடை அறுவை சிகிச்சை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட கருத்தடை முறைகள் பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. ஊசி மூலம் செலுத்தக்கூடிய கருத்தடை சாதனங்களான அந்தாரா திட்டம் மற்றும் சென்ட்குரோமன் (சாயா) ஆகிய புதிய கருத்தடை சாதனங்களும் இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கருத்தடை மற்றும் குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக குடும்ப மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கமானது(பரிவார் விகாஸ்)அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஏழு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஆறு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
குடும்ப நல கருத்தடை அறுவை சிகிச்சை காரணமாக ஏற்படும் ஊதிய இழப்பை ஈடு செய்யும் வகையில் குடும்ப கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறுவை சிகிச்சை செய்து கொள்பவர்களுக்கு இழப்பீடு வழங்க இத்திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082641
-----
(Release ID 2082641)