Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Details of Population Control Programmes in India
India has achieved a Total Fertility Rate of 2.0 as per NFHS-5 (2019–21) which is aligned with the National Population Policy 2000 and the National Health Policy 2017 (TFR of 2.1)
10 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a Total Fertility Rate (TFR) of 2.0 as per NFHS-5 (2019–21). This is aligned with the National Population Policy 2000 and the National Health Policy 2017 (TFR of 2.1).
Various schemes implemented by the Government under Family Planning programme are given below:
Expanded Contraceptive Choices, comprises of Condoms, combined oral contraceptive pills, emergency contraceptive pills, intrauterine contraceptive device (IUCD) and sterilization are provided to the beneficiaries. The Contraceptive basket has also been expanded with new contraceptives, namely Injectable contraceptive MPA (Antara Programme) and Centchroman (Chhaya).
Mission Parivar Vikas is implemented in seven high-focussed states and six North-Eastern states to improve access to contraceptives and family planning services.
Compensation scheme for sterilization acceptors is provided to beneficiaries to compensate for the loss of wages incurred.
Post-pregnancy contraception in the form of Post-Partum Intrauterine Contraceptive Device (PPIUCD), Post-Abortion Intrauterine Contraceptive Device (PAIUCD), and Post-partum Sterilization (PPS) is provided to beneficiaries.
‘World Population Day Campaign’ and ‘Vasectomy Fortnight’ are observed every year to boost awareness on Family Planning and service delivery across all States/ Union Territories.
Home Delivery of Contraceptives Scheme by ASHAs.
Family Planning Logistics Management Information System (FP-LMIS) is in place for the management of family planning commodities at all levels of health facilities.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare approves the budget proposed by states in the Programme Implementation Plan (PIP), based on their specific needs to manage fertility.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਚਐੱਸ-5 (2019-21) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2000 ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੀਤੀ 2017 (2.1 ਦੀ ਟੀਐੱਫਆਰ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2.0 ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਦਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
10 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਚਐੱਸ-5 (2019-21) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2.0 ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਦਰ (ਟੀਐੱਫਆਰ) ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2000 ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੀਤੀ 2017 (2.1 ਦੀ ਟੀਐੱਫਆਰ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।
ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:
ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਡੋਮ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮੌਖਿਕ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ, ਐਮਰਜੰਸੀ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਆਈਯੂਸੀਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨਸਬੰਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਬਾਸਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਰਭਨਿਰੋਧਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇੰਜੈਕਟੇਬਲ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਐੱਮਪੀਏ (ਅੰਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ) (Antara Programme) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰੋਮੈਨ (ਛਾਇਆ) (Chhaya)।
ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਤ ਉੱਚ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਸਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਣੇਪੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਆਈਯੂਸੀਡੀ), ਗਰਭਪਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਏਆਈਯੂਸੀਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ-ਪਾਰਟਮ ਨਸਬੰਦੀ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਭਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਨਸਬੰਦੀ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ’ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਰਭ ਨਿਰੋਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਐੱਫਪੀ-ਐੱਲਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ) ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਆਈਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਿਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।