Ministry of Tourism
National Tourism Policy
09 DEC 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has prepared a draft of the National Tourism Policy incorporating suggestions received from Central Ministries, State Governments/UT Administrations and Industry Stakeholders. The draft focuses on the following key objectives:
(i) Enhancing the contribution of tourism to the Indian economy by increasing visitation, length of stay, and visitor spending, and establishing India as a year-round tourist destination.
(ii) Creating jobs and entrepreneurial opportunities in the tourism sector while ensuring a skilled workforce supply.
(iii) Enhancing the competitiveness of the tourism sector and attracting private sector investment.
(iv) Preserving and enhancing the country's cultural and natural resources.
(v) Ensuring sustainable, responsible, and inclusive development of tourism across the country.
Ministry of Tourism has revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a destination & tourist-centric approach. The central financial assistance is being extended according to guidelines and based on proposals/detailed project reports received from the States and UT Governments.
Additionally, the Ministry has formulated National Strategies for Sustainable Tourism, Rural Tourism, Rural Homestays, MICE, Adventure Tourism and Eco-Tourism for focused promotion and development of these areas.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
قومی سیاحتی پالیسی
09 DEC 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے قومی سیاحتی پالیسی کا ایک مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ مسودہ درج ذیل اہم مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے:
(i) دورے، قیام کی مدت، اور زائرین کے اخراجات میں اضافہ کرکے ہندوستانی معیشت میں سیاحت کی شراکت داری کو بڑھانا اور ہندوستان کو سال بھر کے سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر قائم کرنا ۔
(ii) ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے سیاحت کے شعبے میں ملازمتوں اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا کرنا۔
(iii) سیاحت کے شعبے کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا اور نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا۔
(iv) ملک کے ثقافتی اور قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ اور ان میں اضافہ کرنا۔
(v) ملک بھر میں سیاحت کی پائیدار، ذمہ دارانہ اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 ( ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر نئے سرے سے تبدیل کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ایک پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو کہ منزل اور سیاحت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ مرکزی مالی امداد کو رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز/تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر توسیع دی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت نے پائیدار سیاحت، دیہی سیاحت، دیہی ہوم اسٹیز، ایم آئی سی ای ، ایڈونچر ٹورازم اور ایکو ٹورازم کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے تاکہ ان علاقوں کے فروغ اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکے۔